POST
|
I just found the answer, it was the version of Google Earth ( too new ) that was causing the problem. This is the updated code http://resources.arcgis.com/gallery/file/geoprocessing/details?entryID=F2747C53-1422-2418-34BF-037B58FAA5F1 , also found and explained in the bottom of this forum thread. http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/12628-KML-to-SHP-Error-using-latest-Google-Earth Worked like a charm.
... View more
12-13-2011
09:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
358
|
POST
|
I also sometimes get this error.. <type 'exceptions.ValueError'>: empty string for float() it seems like it may be a problem with the kml I've saved?
... View more
12-13-2011
09:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
358
|
POST
|
I'm using Arc 9.3.1 I'm trying to convert some Google Earth files I made in Google Earth to a shapefile. I have all the same type (polygons) saved in one folder. I right click on this and choose save place as, adn give it a name and it is saved as a kml file. Now I am trying to use some added toolboxes to convert from KML to SHP (Convert KML to SHP, and Convert GPSFile to SHP) and both are not working for me except for my point files... I get the following error... does anyone have any insight as to what I can do to fix this, and convert a kml file to shapefile? Executing: kml2shp "C:\MESL Projects\MESL SOP\zz_TO DELETE\Heather's Scratch\HeatherPolygons.kml" POLYGON "C:\MESL Projects\MESL SOP\zz_TO DELETE\Heather's Scratch\HeatherPolygons_kml2shp.shp" Start Time: Tue Dec 13 11:14:28 2011 Running script kml2shp... Retrieving POLYGON data from KML file... File "<string>", line 214, in <module> <type 'exceptions.IndexError'>: list index out of range Completed script kml2shp... Failed to execute (kml2shp). End Time: Tue Dec 13 11:14:28 2011 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds) I hope to hear from you thanks!
... View more
12-13-2011
09:24 AM
|
0
|
2
|
773
|
POST
|
So I've got a hurdle in my GIS work world and I am wondering if anyone knows how to tackle it. I need to be able to use the PIE symbology in a way where it ALWAYS shows 8 pie slices. Currently at my work I have 8 endpoints (Ceriodaphnia dubia - Survival, Ceriodaphnia dubia - reproduction, Chironomus dilutus - Survival etc.). At one station there is a "Not Toxic" or "Toxic" assigned to each of the previously mentioned endpoints. I need the pie to always have 8 pie pieces so that the same pie piece (locationally) always represents the same endpoint regardless of what is, or isn't toxic. Currently arcmap 9.3 lets me involve all 8 endpoints but will only show me the ones that are "Toxic" and leaves out the ones that are not toxic, so my pie sometimes has 2 pieces, sometimes 5, I need it to always be 8 pieces. This task has been completed by a previous GIS worker here way back when they were using arc 3. I have found the scripts he used, but it was written in Arcview Avenue language and I don't believe that is easily transferable into ArcView 9.3 which is using VBA or python. So in conclusion, I need 8 pie pieces all the time, either being red for toxic or white for not toxic.... HELP! let me know if you need more info and I will gladly share thanks for any input!
... View more
06-06-2011
01:11 PM
|
0
|
1
|
884
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|