POST
|
Thanks, folks, for the suggestions. I have shown both the notes-with-coordinates and the target to the users. Google has a callout without any hassle, so that's what they want. Guess it will have to be custom coded, which is a shame. Bing has a no-hassle callout, too. It'll have to be custom code, I guess.
... View more
08-01-2013
07:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
596
|
POST
|
Users came to me with another "make it like Google" request. They click on the Google Maps map, right-click "What's Here" and get a green arrow. Then click the green arrow and they get what they want. A nice arrow and a popup with coordinates in both decimal degrees and DMS. Perfection! The only reason they are even asking for something else is that we'd like to add our own data on top. As far as I can tell, AGS Explorer has no built in method to do this and I haven't seen a tool for it in the gallery. Anyone have a way to get this functionality, short of coding from the SDK? Thanks.
... View more
07-31-2013
05:31 PM
|
0
|
4
|
4419
|
POST
|
Thanks for the various suggestions. I cannot comment on the performance of Generate Near Table, since I am running with a Basic license. The complaint I have is why does ArcGIS seem to include all the lines inside the boundary box of the selecting points, even if the search distance is small? If one point is used, the process is very fast. Add a second point diagonally across the extent of the streets and all of them appear to be examined.
... View more
06-27-2013
10:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
795
|
POST
|
The same Select Layer by Location is now being run with 115,000 points and 20+ million streets. It looks like ArcGIS is trying to bring in the entire dataset - 3 GB of memory usage and climbing.
... View more
06-24-2013
04:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
795
|
POST
|
Right now, I have a few hundred points and 20+ million lines. Over and over, I need to select the lines that are closest to the points. If I use Spatial Join, it takes an absurdly long time. If I try to narrow it down by using Select by Location first, it takes an absurdly long time, reading in every single line envelope that falls within the bounding box of my points. All of them. This problem has been happening for at least a year (10.0), and it cripples performance. We work around it by scripting by location with each point selected instead one at a time, but this is not acceptable. Will there *ever* be a fix for this? Is there a better workaround? Both sets of features are in a local file geodatabase. I'm on 10.1 SP1 now.
... View more
06-24-2013
10:23 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1286
|
POST
|
[the presentation can be found by searching the proceedings for '3D'] 1. The Road Ahead slide - can you clarify the expected release period, roughly, of this functionality 2. Will similar functionality be available to other ESRI APIs. Which ones, and at the same time? Thanks very much I'm pretty excited about this....
... View more
04-15-2013
05:13 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3108
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply, Melanie: I might not have been clear. The features to be selected are in a file geodatabase feature class, so they do have Object IDs. The XY events are going to be used to do the selecting - they are not being selected themselves. I can do such selecting with an arcpy geometry object, so it should also work with the XY events. Does this make sense? Maybe I am still missing something. - Harry
... View more
02-21-2013
06:39 AM
|
1
|
0
|
815
|
POST
|
Did you trying exporting the event layer out to a shapefile first? Yes, that works fine. Why doesn't using the XY event layer directly work OK? I inherited a working Python script that as of last year (February 2012) used an XY layer directly. Now it doesn't work. I can even use a hand-built arcpy geometry object as the input for Select By Location. If that works, this should too.
... View more
02-19-2013
07:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
815
|
POST
|
I create an XY event layer in GCS_WGS_1984. Using this layer as the selecting features in Select by Location fails with a 999999 error. If I use this layer as the target, or in Buffer, the tool fails with 000339: ...does not have OIDs. Is this why it is failed in Select by Location? I inherited a python script that was written to use such as layer as the selecting features. Did this used to work? Why doesn't it now? I would think that the OIDs for the selecting layer should not matter.
... View more
02-15-2013
10:25 AM
|
1
|
6
|
3322
|
POST
|
Mark: Thanks for the information about the Bing Key. That's a big relief to us. - Harry
... View more
02-01-2013
07:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
524
|
POST
|
Does 1750 work with the Bing Maps Key thing that is coming in February? If not, then the usefulness of AGX nearly 100% depends on the release of 2500 - Bing Maps Key ready. We do not use 3D. We use this software to put lines and points from file geodatabases and possibly shapefiles and geotagged photos on top of aerial imagery. That's what we do, all day long. World Imagery service does not cut it yet - it is not as good as Bing Aerial, especially outside the lower 48 states, and often within. There are maybe two weeks left before the end of our use of AGX - crushing since I've been promoting it as a solution. If there is a fairly stable Bing Maps Key ready build that can be installed, let us have it. 3D can wait.
... View more
01-29-2013
03:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
615
|
POST
|
Has anyone seen or heard information about when (and if, I guess) 30cm imagery will be made available for Canada and Mexico for the ESRI World Imagery Service? I know part of Europe and the continental USA are set now and more is it come...but is there a publically available schedule?
... View more
01-22-2013
09:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
486
|
POST
|
Hi Harry, That is true. I confirm that there are purple buildings and blocks on the Imagery. One thing to mention though is that there are images over the area that come from different seasons - white&black images were gathered during the winter time hence white color of snow. But I guess you've already figured it out. Thanks, Alexsey.
... View more
01-22-2013
06:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
467
|
POST
|
Near Saskatoon, SK, I am finding that zooming into the World Imagery service is getting me images that are mostly black and purple, as if they were negative images or something. Does anyone know what is going on with these? Do others see this?
... View more
01-21-2013
03:03 PM
|
0
|
5
|
2631
|
POST
|
I received an email describing the need for a Bing Maps Key for various ESRI products. I did not notice a mention of ArcGIS Explorer. I am posting question here because the Key issue will affect the soon-to-be released version. Will ArcGIS Explorer be able to use Bing Maps through a key? Are there any details that can be shared about this? World Imagery is not, as far as I can tell, as good as Bing Aerial yet. Thanks.
... View more
01-21-2013
08:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
615
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-21-2013 06:39 AM | |
1 | 02-15-2013 10:25 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|