POST
|
What a shame! Thanks for looking into it for me though 🙂 Kind regards, Frederikke
... View more
05-07-2021
04:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1822
|
POST
|
Looks like I'm on version 2.7.1, so maybe that's part of the issue. I don't know whether my university will update the software anytime soon. Still, seems strange that I can at least see part of my data on my laptop, and not on my desktop. Anyway, thanks for your time 🙂
... View more
05-03-2021
09:53 AM
|
0
|
1
|
557
|
POST
|
Hi Jeremy, I think clearing the cache worked in my case (at least I haven't seen the error message since), but I'm still having a lot of trouble regarding my GPU I think. I'm trying to visualize a voxel layer (maybe take a look at my recent community question for more details), and I can't make it work on my desktop, but I can see it on my much less powerful laptop. I've updated my GPU driver just last night, but to no avail. My next step is to try to reorganise my data, and see if that helps, or possibly look for an entirely different way to achieve my goals. Meanwhile, is there anything you could suggest to make sure my GPU is not the issue? Thanks!
... View more
05-03-2021
09:11 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2566
|
POST
|
Absolutely, I was aware of the NaN values. When I try to fill them with fill values, I don't see an option to exclude the fill values of the netCDF file from visualisation. I tried to clip them out using the symbology section, but this just resulted in ArcGIS Pro freezing completely. I will do a bit more testing and see if it's a GPU issue. While I have your attention, is a voxel layer really the only way to accomplish what I want to do? All my coordinates are along a single line on the surface, and as such, I don't really see this as a 3D dataset, but rather a 2D slice of the subsurface. Is it really not possible to add a vertical-plane 2D raster? Adding it as a voxel layer requires me to fill an entire cube with inconsequential data (NaN or fill values), just to get a single cross section of the subsurface into my scene.
... View more
05-03-2021
09:03 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1873
|
POST
|
Thanks Andrew! I tried that, but without success. I've tried some new things, which only add to my confusion. 1. I can load the data on my much less powerful laptop. I assume this is also why you were able to see the data when you loaded it, so there must be something weird about the way ArcGIS Pro is set up on my desktop... 2. Loading the data as a continuous data type on my laptop only gives me 4 pillarlike structures (like what you show) when there should be an entire section. 3. Loading the data as discrete data gives me the entire section, but only with -1, 0, or +1 values, where any value that isn't -1 or +1 is assigned 0. I assume this is the intention for discrete data, but even so, why would discrete data give me the entire section, while continuous data only gives me these 4 separate pillars? Furthermore, why is none of this working on my desktop?
... View more
05-03-2021
08:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1879
|
POST
|
Yes, I've been trying to add a cross section of the subsurface with X, Y, and Z coordinates to a local scene. After discussion on my last community question, I was led towards voxel layers as the best way to achieve what I wanted. I followed this guide: https://www.esri.com/arcgis-blog/products/arcgis/data-management/creating-netcdf-files-for-analysis-and-visualization-in-arcgis/ to make the netCDF file, albeit in MATLAB. The I loaded the file as a voxel layer, exactly as stated on the first link you mention. I have attached a screencap of where the layer should be appearing (and this is also the area that appears when using the zoom to layer function, so the coordinates are correct). I get no errors when loading the netCDF file, except it cannot read one of the attributes containing information about the coordinate system, but it should load it in correctly anyway, according to the FAQ you link. I don't see anything in the FAQ which is related to my issue. The coordinates of the voxel grid are [z,y,x] in my netCDF file, and I'm not getting any error messages as previously mentioned.
... View more
05-03-2021
03:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1910
|
POST
|
I have created a netcdf file and loaded it into ArcGIS Pro as a voxel layer. I can see that it is being read correctly because the symbology section shows an appropriate histogram for the data, and loading the file as a table also gives the correct data. However,it does not show up on my scene, no matter what I do. Originally I thought the file was too large, so I split it into sections (each about 33MB), and I have the same issue. What can I do to figure out what is causing this issue? I have attached one of the smaller files if anyone would like to try to load it themselves.
... View more
05-03-2021
03:02 AM
|
0
|
13
|
2318
|
POST
|
I am having the same issue. Did you ever find a solution for this?
... View more
05-02-2021
11:16 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2587
|
POST
|
That explains why it was so hard to find a guide! Thanks for all your guidance, I'll check out the voxel data 🙂
... View more
04-29-2021
12:04 PM
|
1
|
0
|
4497
|
POST
|
In this way, I guess I will need a different line (and table) for every depth increment? I have about 500 depth positions, so that would be a lot of vectors to read into ArcGIS... The data is not x,y points with a Z-value for GPR value, it is x,y,z points, each with a GPR value. Could the table instead be something like: line-id, distance, depth, GPR_value
1, 110.1, 10, 300
1, 110.1, 20, 231
1, 110.1, 30, 547
1, 250.7, 10, 340
1, 250.7, 20, 194
1, 250.7, 30, 642
1, 310.8, 10, 338
1, 310.8, 20, 217
1, 310.8, 30, 621 with 500 depths for each horizontal distance? At that point, wouldn't a table with latitude, longitude, depth, and GPR value work just as well?
... View more
04-29-2021
10:14 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4519
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response! I'm so sorry, I have absolutely no idea what you mean by "exporting the data with a shot-line identifier (integer) and length along the shot-line, and read that as a table of your data with a id number, a length along the line, and then any attributes you want to plot." I'm assuming shots refer to seismic shots? I am working with ground penetrating radar data in common offset format, so I really just have one vertical profile that I want to assign coordinates to. If it is possible to assign vertical and horizontal coordinates to a raster and load that in ArcGIS Pro, then that would be absolutely fine I think. I just need to know how the file itself should be structured so ArcGIS can read it correctly.
... View more
04-29-2021
09:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4527
|
POST
|
Hi! I'm very new to creating 3D images with ArcGIS Pro, so bear with me please! I have some geophysical data collected along a straight line on the surface. I want to add this to my scene in ArcGIS Pro to create a sort of cross section of the subsurface. I want to know how I should structure the data in a .grd file (or other file format that I can write in MATLAB) in order to have the correct effect. If I represent the data as a grid, each column would have a different [x,y] coordinate, and each row would have a different z coordinate. I believe when writing a 2D .grd file for [x,y] viewing only, I would simply indicate the x- and y-coordinate of the first corner, as well as a standard cell size, which would be the same in both directions. How would this be structured in 3 dimensions? Or is there a better way to do it? Hopefully this makes sense, otherwise let me know. Thanks you advance!
... View more
04-29-2021
09:07 AM
|
0
|
7
|
4550
|
POST
|
Hi everyone! As the title says, I have intersected a line layer with a polygon layer, and would like to calculate the distances of each individual line segment that results. However, the attribute table gives me the length of the original line that all the segments came from, and when I try to select an individual segment, all the segments are selected as they are all "parts" of the same original line. How do I really separate them?
... View more
12-13-2018
02:08 AM
|
0
|
2
|
740
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-29-2021 12:04 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
05-25-2021
10:29 AM
|