POST
|
Hi Andrew, Thanks for the update. The Project Tool is working but we still can't do what we expect. Our goal is to work in a local coordinate system. Recently, Metashape (formely Photoscan) added a new feature wich gives us the right to export SLPK 3D model in local coordinate as u can see on the images bellow. However, ArcGIS Pro seems to not support the SLPK with a local coordinate system (last image bellow the text). I think the problem comes form ArcGIS Pro not giving us the possibilities to set a local or unknow coordinate system for the scene. Steps of 3D Tiled model export in Metashape : I also tried to export my 3D model in OSGB format in a local coordinate system and use the tool "Create integrated mesh scene layer package" but we still got the same error we had before. You can check it on this topic : https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-pro-questions/create-integrated-mesh-scene-layer-package-tool/td-p/308433 Do you know were the problem comes from and if local coordinate system will be a thing in a futur patch of ArcGIS Pro ? Thanks, Best regards, Gauthier
... View more
03-10-2021
06:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3716
|
IDEA
|
You can refer to this topics to understand my actual problem : Change Coordinate Systems slpk Problem with vertical coordinates in scene -.slpk Files- Placement ambiguity on z axis with same coordinate system https://community.esri.com/thread/230530-create-integrated-mesh-scene-layer-package-tool
... View more
07-12-2019
02:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2915
|
IDEA
|
It would be nice if we could change the coordinate system of .slpk file.
... View more
07-12-2019
01:39 AM
|
15
|
5
|
3394
|
POST
|
Hello, Do you know if there is a way to retrieve the distance given by the option "Show distance to cursor" in order to use it in Arcgis Pro SDK .NET ? Thanks Gauthier
... View more
05-03-2019
03:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
281
|
POST
|
Hello, I just want to know if this option is still available in ArcGIS Pro ( Entering attributes immediately after creating a new feature—ArcGIS Help | ArcGIS for Desktop ). The only alternative I found is this : Enter attributes for new features—ArcGIS Pro | ArcGIS Desktop but I liked the way the attributes window pop-up when we finished create a feature. Also, the fact that I have to modify the attributes first before creating a feature is disturbing and it is a potential source of error for me because I have a lot of feature to create and I might forget to change the attribute if it's not asked to me. Thank you for your help Gauthier
... View more
04-26-2019
12:40 AM
|
1
|
4
|
1006
|
POST
|
Here you can find the .zip in attachement. Thank for helping and taking time for me Have a great day
... View more
04-18-2019
12:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
551
|
POST
|
Here is a link to my project if you want and have time to take a look : Link to my folder In test1.py, almost everything is in comment because it's meant for test. The only thing to change ot test the button is the path of the python code in the RunPyScriptButton.cs.
... View more
04-17-2019
02:21 AM
|
0
|
2
|
551
|
POST
|
Hello, The script does work if I run it in the python window from Arcgis Pro while the point layer is displayed. Is there a way to unlock the schema ?
... View more
04-16-2019
11:56 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2467
|
POST
|
Hi, Thanks for your answer. It would be interesting if you can provide me the modified folders so I can take a look additionnaly to the SLPK. Thanks again for all your time. I'll be waiting ArcGIS Pro 2.4 with impatience. Have a great day Gauthier
... View more
04-16-2019
08:02 AM
|
0
|
1
|
696
|
POST
|
Hello, I found your topic after asking a kind of similar question here : Use python script tool from NET Arcgis Pro I tried to put the python script in a folder just under the .Net project folder but I keep getting the error. If you have any clue about it, it would help me a lot. Best regards Gauthier
... View more
04-16-2019
07:41 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2467
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm trying to execute a python script with a button created in AGP for SDK in Visual Studio. I used the sample "CallScriptFromNet" to create a button that execute python script: arcgis-pro-sdk-community-samples/Geoprocessing/CallScriptFromNet at master · Esri/arcgis-pro-sdk-community-samples · Git… My Python script is basic and just create a field to a point layer. I would like the button to work when the point layer is displayed in the environment. However, when this is the case, I get the error 000464 : 000464: Cannot get exclusive schema lock. Either being edited or in use by another application.—Help | ArcGIS Desktop However, the button works when the point layer is not displayed in the view. How is it possible to get rid of this error? If you have any idea about this problem I be glad to hear about it. Best regards Gauthier
... View more
04-16-2019
03:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
726
|
POST
|
Hello Andrew, I just wanted to know if you if you had more information on the problem. Best regards Gauthier
... View more
04-10-2019
11:52 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2267
|
POST
|
Our Local coordinate are different for every structure we work for. We usually take some points on the structure and some points around it with the origin of the coordinate system (0,0,0) not far. We usually took something like X = 2000 m, Y = 4000 m and Z = 100m. It's more like no coordinate system if we want to find a equivalent. For example, when we import our orthophotos in Arcgis Pro, we don't reference coordinate system and this kind of "no coordinate system" are detected as "Unknow" which is fine for us. On this capture, you can see that our coordinate are around X = 100 m, Y = 300 m and the coordinate system of the .tiff is "Unknown". But we can't do this with 3d model (.slpk) as they are automaticly referenced in GCS WGS84 and VCS EGM2008 Geoid. Althought, we would like to be able to reference our map and coordinate systems with this "Unknow" system but it isn't possible. Hope my answer helps you. Thank you again Gauthier
... View more
03-20-2019
07:57 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2267
|
POST
|
If I export the model from Photoscan in .slpk and I import it in a scene, the model look like this : Of course it's an example to test if this method works before using it on larger model as we work with model of bridge or dam for example. My goal, by using the Create Integrated Mesh Scene Layer Package Tool is to give an Anchor point to my 3d model. When exporting a 3d model from Photscan in .slpk format, the coordinate system of the model will always be transformed in WGS84 + VCS EGM2008 Geoid. As we are trying to work in Local system or just different system than WGS84, exporting model into .osgb format from Photoscan provide us the possibility to export it in local coordinate system. That's why this tool look promising as I could use a .osgb 3d model in a local coordinate system and transform it into a .slpk using the tool from Arcgis Pro and giving it an Anchor Point to place it where I want on the map. Here is the link to my OSGB data : https://drive.google.com/open?id=17wljvtmkL3_GzLSmuxH-y6mjMvcOfAv8 Thank you for all the answers and the interest you give to my problem Best regards Gauthier
... View more
03-20-2019
02:35 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2267
|
POST
|
Hello, I kept it the way Photoscan exported it. Here is the file I try to import : It's all group into one folder I named "OpenScenGraph" as you can see in the input section of my first question.
... View more
03-19-2019
12:40 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2267
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 03-18-2019 03:55 AM | |
15 | 07-12-2019 01:39 AM | |
1 | 04-26-2019 12:40 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-10-2021
09:12 AM
|