POST
|
Hello, After standard install of ArcGis Server 10 for the Java platform SP4, I can't find the we well known end point. I am looking for things like: http://my.host.name:8399/arcgis/rest/services and variations but I get a HTTP Status 404 - The requested resource () is not available. I have tried to find the configuration file where this would be specified but failed to do so. I have found a file at C:\Program Files (x86)\ArcGIS\Server10.0\java\manager\web_output\rest\WEB-INF\classes\rest-config.txt in which I see: base.url=http://my.host.name:8399/arcgis/sdk/rest But all I see under this url is the documentation. Thanks for any help. Guillaume
... View more
05-30-2012
05:42 PM
|
0
|
1
|
708
|
POST
|
Hello, I need to find several things about my junctions and add that info as columns in the junctions table. One of them is the number of edges a junction connects to. From reading around I figured that there is a way to query the network dataset about that information but only programatically. Is that correct? In this case, I can work around this by doing a spatial join between my junctions and my edges and I get a count column which is what I want. The other thing is more problematic. I would like to have information about the class of edges a junction is connected to. Class is a column in my edges table. The only way to do this I can think would be to encode my classes as powers of 10 (residential = 1, secondary=10, major = 100, motorway = 1000, ...) and do a sum in the join so that if a junction connects to two secondary and a residential it would return 21 and I can also work the thing backwards (since there is a maximum of 8 edges connected to a junction). Is there a simpler way of doing this? Thanks, Guillaume
... View more
02-16-2012
09:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
438
|
POST
|
Hi Doug and thanks very much for your reply. I am new to ArcMap and was unaware of the issue of multipart geometries. One thing which I find hard to explain though is that it was working as expected on a larger dataset. This one was derived from it by doing an intersection. Could this have transformed some single part lines into multipart ones well within the intersection polygon? And from what I read these multipart lines cannot share a common point so that would mean that they are physically separated? I would like to dig into this a bit more but I am unable to find a tool that would allow me to inspect my features to understand what their parts are. I found some page about using the "data reviewer" extension but I don't have access to it right now. Do you know of any other way I could get a grasp on the single/multi part aspect of my features? Thanks again for your help, Guillaume I have been trying to understand this with the tool Multi to Single (this is the only way I have found to find out if a line is a multipart or not - by examining the output of the process) and what I found is that indeed, intersecting my feature class of single lines does produce multi-lines. Doesn't make much sense to me but there must be a good reason for that. It does explain my problem completely though. I will have to find another way of filtering my features that doesn't break things into multiple parts. Thanks again, Guillaume
... View more
02-15-2012
07:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
502
|
POST
|
The problem is that your street data consists of multipart geometries. The network dataset build algorithm handles multi part geometries by placing system junctions at the beginning and end of each part. Elevation fields only apply to the beginning and end of the entire multipart geometry, not to the beginning and end of individual parts (which are internally given a Z elevation value of null). The connectivity you see is correct in light of the multipart shape data in your dataset. You can run multipart to single part GP tool to convert your shapes into single parts but this tool will not preserve your cost values (the cost of the output shape will be a duplicate of the first part in the original shape). I hope that this clears up the behavior you are seeing. Doug Hi Doug and thanks very much for your reply. I am new to ArcMap and was unaware of the issue of multipart geometries. One thing which I find hard to explain though is that it was working as expected on a larger dataset. This one was derived from it by doing an intersection. Could this have transformed some single part lines into multipart ones well within the intersection polygon? And from what I read these multipart lines cannot share a common point so that would mean that they are physically separated? I would like to dig into this a bit more but I am unable to find a tool that would allow me to inspect my features to understand what their parts are. I found some page about using the "data reviewer" extension but I don't have access to it right now. Do you know of any other way I could get a grasp on the single/multi part aspect of my features? Thanks again for your help, Guillaume
... View more
02-15-2012
05:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
502
|
POST
|
To make the problem reproducible, I have managed to interesect my data set even more to make it small and still have the problem I described. The geodatabase attached with this message contains the edges and the built network. If you look at the junction located at (-73.601234 45.528790), it should not be there if as I understand it the 'end point' connectivity policy means that junctions should only be created where edges meet at their ends. Thanks, Guillaume
... View more
02-13-2012
07:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
502
|
POST
|
Hello, I am hitting what seems to me a bug. I have an edge class A. When I build a network from it with the connectivity set to 'end points', I get what I expect: edges that cross in their middle do not generate a junction. When I intersect A with something else to create a subset B, building the same network results in the creation of a network with unexpected junctions at the intersection of those same edges. It so happens that when building B I am also getting the following message for 4 edges: SourceName: streets_island, ObjectID: 41868, The edge feature is too small to participate in snapping and may not be connected to other features. However, having further cleaned set B into a set C to remove or edit the offending edges, I am getting a network that doesn't generate any error message but still doesn't respect the connectivity policy. Has anyone got any explanation for this behaviour? Thanks a lot, Guillaume
... View more
02-13-2012
06:44 AM
|
0
|
4
|
3311
|
POST
|
After dissolve network, you need to Build Network. Else it will say 0 features as the network has not been built yet. And yes, it can reduce the number of features by half. Jay Sandhu Hi Jay, I have just discovered the network dissolve function and I have managed to run it fine. However I have some questions. My original network has as its source an edge feature set (call it EFS) which had some custom fields such as the name of my roads. The output of the dissolve network produced a copy of that feature set but with some of the original fields missing including the name of my roads. Now how do I bring back the new network (the output of the DN) to the location of my old network without losing any information? I would like the new network to be linked to the unaltered EFS and not to the incomplete version. I hope I am explaining my problem clearly. Thanks, Guillaume
... View more
02-08-2012
10:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
439
|
POST
|
A network dataset can only be created inside a feature dataset. So you need to create a geodatabase, then a new feature dataset (and set it's spatial reference to the streets feature class) and then import or copy all the feature classes into the feature dataset. Now you should be able to create the network dataset. The reason it needs to be in a feature dataset is so that all the sources making up a network should have the same spatial reference. Jay Sandhu Hi Jay, Following your instructions, I have managed to use a field of my own making as a cost in my junctions layer. Thanks very much again for your help. Guillaume
... View more
10-19-2011
11:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
220
|
POST
|
A network dataset can only be created inside a feature dataset. So you need to create a geodatabase, then a new feature dataset (and set it's spatial reference to the streets feature class) and then import or copy all the feature classes into the feature dataset. Now you should be able to create the network dataset. The reason it needs to be in a feature dataset is so that all the sources making up a network should have the same spatial reference. Jay Sandhu Hi Jay, Just to let you know that I am working towards doing this but I haven't got there yet. I had a question though about why it is not possible to do it the way I originally tried. You said the junctions created automatically by the system cannot be modified. In fact, I was managing to modify the underlying table of the systems junction by adding a field to it. What I wasn't managing to do was to reference the value of that field in a function. So I imagine that what you meant is that the system junctions can be modified but that any extra field is not referencable from a function, correct? Would there be a way of putting this extra field information in a different table and then be able to reference it in a function? Thanks again, Guillaume
... View more
10-18-2011
11:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
220
|
POST
|
What is the source of your features for the network dataset? Is it a shape file? In that case you will have to put your data in a file geodatabase. For shape files, you can only make a network dataset from one line feature class. Jay Sandhu Hi Jay, The source of my features is a shape file which explains the limitation. I have exported my roads shape file into a geodatabase (an access-backed one) but it seems that one problem calls another for beginners: the "new network dataset" is not there anymore when I right-click on the features in the geodatabase. I must have done sthg wrong in the export? Is there anything I must be careful about? Thanks again, Guillaume
... View more
10-14-2011
09:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
739
|
POST
|
Most likely the data is in use and thus you are being prevented to change it or could be read only. Perhaps, close all your ArcGIS applications (like arcmap), then Start ArcCatalog and see if you can alter the schema. Regards, Jay Sandhu Thanks Jay but that didn't work either. I can change the file in some respects (like changing the evaluators) but adding sources is not possible. Weird. I also regenerated a new network dataset from scratch and the problem persists. If you have any suggestion of things I can try, thanks for letting me know. Guillaume
... View more
10-13-2011
05:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
739
|
POST
|
Hi Jay and thanks for your reply, ... Now bring up the properties of your network dataset and add the new point feature class as a source and rebuild the network. Now the system junction feature class will have no records as all the junctions have been supplied from your new point feature class. Jay Sandhu I tried to follow your instructions but hit the following problem. When I invoke the properties of the network dataset, the "add" button (in the sources tab) is disabled (and so is the remove button). So I haven't managed to add my new feature class. Can you see a reason why it is disabled? Thanks
... View more
10-13-2011
02:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
739
|
POST
|
Hi Joe and thanks for your reply, Couldn't you do the same thing with a turn feature class? Even a 'straight' turn can be modeled that way... I have no experience whatsoever of working with turn feature classes and from what I just checked on the documentation it doesn't seem that straightforward to me. Can you tell me a bit more what it would entail? Do you really think that it is simpler than finding the proper way to have a function in the evaluator that connects to a field? Thanks
... View more
10-12-2011
02:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
739
|
POST
|
I have built a custom cost evaluator in my network data. One aspect of it relates to edges and I have no problem with that. I would now like to complicate it and add a component of the cost linked to junctions. If, in the evaluators window, for that attribute and in the line that corresponds to junctions (the 3rd one) I add a constant value for junctions, I have the behaviour I want. However, rather than a constant I would like this cost to be the value of a field which I plan to add to my junctions table (the table associated with the layer whose name ends with ND_junctions). The "Field" type of evaluator is not available for the junction. Therefore I have tried going round this with the "VB script" type of evaluator but I failed miserably. Could you let me know how I would set the cost for junctions to be field "F" in my table xxx_ND_junctions? Thank you
... View more
10-12-2011
08:38 AM
|
0
|
13
|
1650
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|