POST
|
Thanks Matt, that was helpful, I was able to reduce it to 600 shaders. I have a few things to track down still as it is still ~6 times the number of textures but it is a much more manageable number now.
... View more
04-28-2013
10:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
468
|
POST
|
I am using the Pompleii cga rule on a larger city I grew. I checked the maya file again after importing the obj and these materials are identical, they are using the same texture in the same channel. Is it the random statement that causes it to create a new material for each object? It doesn't have the specific code you mentioned but it does have several "fileRandom" calls for textures.
... View more
04-22-2013
07:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
468
|
POST
|
Thanks again Matt, I will look into this next. I was still using the Pompeii example.
... View more
04-22-2013
10:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
468
|
POST
|
I developed a scene to bring over to Maya, with the intent of creating about 60,000 buildings. I took a small section of it and exported OBJ to bring into Maya and render with Arnold. When I imported the file it created around 3000 shaders. Since I have to convert all of these default Maya shaders to Arnold aiStandard shader I was wondering if there is a more optimized way to do this, I would think that I would not need more shaders than there are textures. I would also be interested in any other model or texture optimization recommendations.
... View more
04-20-2013
03:45 PM
|
0
|
5
|
669
|
POST
|
Thanks for the help again Matt, the longer video had good advice on how to change the lot sizes. I selected the blocks in the scene then in the inspector selected the "Shape Parameters", and "Block Parameters" dropdowns then lowered the lotAreaMin, lostAreaMax, lotWidthMin and increased the irregularity to get the results to match the example.
... View more
04-20-2013
02:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
307
|
POST
|
I am trying to understand the Pompeii Example that I downloaded. If I open the file w/ out automatically generating the models I an reproduce the same results using the supplied traced footprints by selecting the lots, choosing the Pompeii.cga using the "Footprints" start rule and generating the models. I get similar successful results when selecting the Streetnetwork that comes w/ the file. However If I grow my own street network and apply the same rule and start rule and generate models I only get the courtyards w/ trees. You can see a comparison in the image below on the right you can see the streetnetwork that came with the file. On the left you can see the result I get when growing a streetnetwork myself. I have tried adjusting all the street patterns, many of the setting and all of the block settings. [ATTACH=CONFIG]23107[/ATTACH] The only consistent difference I have noticed between the streets I have grown versus what is supplied w/ the file is that the one that came w/ the file has more lots and they are highly varied in size, also many of the lots are much smaller. This leaves me w/ a few questions. 1. Is it the difference in lot size and variation that is causing the variation in building types? 2. If so, how do I get these variations? 3. Is that a way to inspect exiting street networks and see how it was produced? 4. Are there any docs describing this example in more detail?
... View more
03-31-2013
02:38 PM
|
0
|
2
|
856
|
POST
|
Wow, thanks Matt! I owe you a few beers next time I see you.
... View more
03-18-2013
10:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3873
|
POST
|
I downloaded the files from the Earth Science Data Interface site you recommended I noticed that there were two files for each area that was "filled and finished" One named SRTM_ff03_p183r034.tif and the other SRTM_ffB03_p183r034.tif in Global Mapper the image that does not have the "B" in it's name is red and purple with the land in red and the other is more traditional false color. [ATTACH=CONFIG]22652[/ATTACH] What is the difference between these? Can either be used? Sadly the SRTM for this area is lower res than the ASTER, only 90 meter is available. I was able to produce the .tfw file w/ Globalmapper, but not the .proj file. If I were to select the "NGO 1948 UTMZone 34 N ESRI:102134" would this have the same result? does the .tfw file go into the maps directory w/ the Geotiff? So far I have no results. Thank you for offering to convert the SRTM for me, it was too large so I have temporarily put it here, http://www.xrez.com/SRTM_ff03_p183r034.tif.gz and http://www.xrez.com/SRTM_ffB03_p183r034.tif.gz I also have the ASTR if you would like to check that as well since it is higher resolution http://www.xrez.com/ASTGTM2_N38E023.zip .
... View more
03-15-2013
04:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3873
|
POST
|
No I was mainly using Aster as it was the highest res (I think it is 30m) and maybe only DEM that I could find for Athens. The files are not so large, 3100 pixels. If you know of a better source I would be happy to use something else. Sadly I do not have ArcGIS or ArcMap. The only GIS like app I have is GlobalMapper.
... View more
03-14-2013
06:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3873
|
POST
|
None of the ASTER files I have downloaded from usgs http://earthexplorer.usgs.gov/ have these files. However, I did find this in the attached PDF that came with the files. Is this the info I need? - 5 - [INDENT] GDEM PACKAGE The basic unit of the ASTER GDEM is the 1 x 1 tile. Each GDEM tile includes a DEM (.dem), a quality assessment (QA, .num), and this readme file (.pdf), all of which are compressed into a single �??.zip�?�. Both data files (.dem and .num) have dimensions of 3,601 samples by 3,601 lines, corresponding to the 1 x 1 tile area. - 6 - Figure 1 ASTER GDEM File Structure The names of individual data tiles refer to the latitude and longitude at the geometric center of the lower-left (southwest) corner pixel. For example, the coordinates of the lower-left corner of the tile ASTGTM_N00E006 tile are 0 degrees north latitude and 6 degrees east longitude. ASTGTM_N00E006_dem and ASTGTM_N00E006_num files accommodate DEM and QA data, respectively. The rows at the north and south edges, as well as the columns at the east and west edges, of each tile overlap and are identical to the edge row and column in the adjacent tile.[/INDENT]
... View more
03-13-2013
06:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3873
|
POST
|
I have been trying to use ASTER Data to use as a DEM in CityEngine. I also converted it to a geotiff in Globalmapper just to make sure it got the coordinate data. I found it surprising that CityEngine is prompting me for a coordinate system. I thought this would be embeded in the GeoTiff. None of the selections I have made have worked, they produce obviously wrong terrain. Anyone know what I should be choosing for this?
... View more
03-04-2013
03:49 PM
|
0
|
8
|
95939
|
POST
|
Ps. we met at the Siggraph booth, right ? Matt That's right, Eric and I are wading into CityEngine now building a whole series of ancient cities. Good to hear from you.
... View more
02-28-2013
12:26 PM
|
0
|
0
|
238
|
POST
|
When I go to this pulldown from help it is simply blank. Any suggestions?
... View more
02-27-2013
01:46 PM
|
0
|
2
|
656
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|