POST
|
UPDATE: In case any other users experience a similar issue. I've (easily) solved the problem. I uninstalled / re-installed ArcGIS 10.0 Desktop. Raster calculator functions are working properly again. -gleonard
... View more
05-02-2014
02:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
223
|
POST
|
I am baffled; I continue to receive "000539: Error message from Python" when trying to use Raster Calculator for even the most simplistic calculations. For example I am only adding a value of 1000 to all values in a DEM raster (i.e. "GDEM2_smoothed_NP-AOI_UTM43N.tif" + 1000). Strangely, my Raster Calculator works perfectly fine on my office computer (ArcGIS 10.0, Windows Vista), but it is crashing every-time here at home (ArcGIS 10.0, Windows 8). I have a hunch it has something to do with the background Python module (?), but I do not know. I've read online through dozens of related issues and solutions and nothing seems to work. Can anyone offer me some insight here; this is driving me crazy! thanks in advance.
... View more
04-27-2014
06:50 PM
|
0
|
1
|
603
|
POST
|
Thanks, tried keeping file path simple using only "C:\". Yes, sometimes Arc crashes as if file path string is too long. However, still the same error (Error 999999) with this extremely short file path.
... View more
09-11-2013
03:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
246
|
POST
|
Using ArcGIS 10.0, I am wanting to "Extract Multi Values to Points" from several rasters. The trouble is that I am first trying to generate 25,000 random points using the "Create Random Points" tool in Data Management tools, but the tool continues to crash citing the not-too-helpful "Error 999999". I've tried directing output to both Geodatabases and Workspaces, tried using a simple polygon for "Constraining Feature Class" and alternatively a "Constraining Extent" from existing feature polygons and/or rasters. Nothing seems to work; the tool continues to crash. Please, does anybody know what I might be doing incorrectly, or if there is a known bug at work here? Kind regards, Greg
... View more
09-11-2013
10:44 AM
|
0
|
3
|
623
|
POST
|
I've been given a new shapefile that is not posting correctly with my other raster and vector data. I've noted that this new shapefile's geographic (decimal degree) Bounding Coordinates (as viewed in ArcCatalog) appear to be corrupted; my project is over southern Chile in Patagonia. Can bounding coordinates be edited? I've been trying a number of methods to no avail. Here is what the Bounding Coordinates look like in ArcCatalog: Horizontal In decimal degrees West: -69.000667 East: -69.000648 North: -0.000420 South: -0.000465 In projected or local coordinates Left: -74.270841 Right: -72.133334 Top: -46.438227 Bottom: -51.448022 Kind regards, gleonard
... View more
08-17-2011
10:37 AM
|
0
|
1
|
258
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|