POST
|
ArcGIS Server 10.0 and in that server I have applied only SP3
... View more
08-22-2012
07:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
458
|
POST
|
Yes, Robert, all the fields are numeric. I did test with the space and without space, and always get the same error. In fact, the expression works with and without the refered space before the AND operators whenever the fields involved are type double. When I include the search in a LONG INTEGER is when I get the error. If I have 4 fields: municipio (long integer), poligono (double), parcela (double), recinto (double). All my expressions work perfectly with all the conbinations of the double fields. Several multifield searches works without problems. However, the simplest expression across the long integer field produces the error (even if isn't a multifield expression). That is, it works perfectly until I include a long integer field. I will do more testing but I am running out of options...
... View more
08-22-2012
07:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
458
|
POST
|
I get this error: error #1009 when trying to search with this expression:
<expression alias="PolÃgono, Parcela, Recinto" textsearchlabel="">
<values>
<value prompt="PolÃgono: (ej. 19)">POLIGONO = [value]</value>
</values>
<values>
<value prompt="Parcela: (ej. 111)">AND PARCELA = [value]</value>
</values>
<values>
<value prompt="Recinto: (ej. 9)">AND RECINTO = [value]</value>
</values>
</expression> Please note that all the fields are numeric. I also tried a simpler search expressión with only one condition:
<expression alias="PolÃgono, Parcela, Recinto" textsearchlabel="">
<values>
<value prompt="PolÃgono: (ej. 19)">POLIGONO = [value]</value>
</values>
</expression> The result was the same: error #1009. No matter if you populate all the textboxes or not. Always get error. I also saw a different behaviour depending of the data type of numeric fields. In the case of the simple expression POLIGONO = [value] if the field is Long Integer I get this error: [RPC Fault faultString="Unable to complete operation." faultCode="400" faultDetal="Unable to complete Query operation."] However, if the field is type Double, the search is executed without problems. Is someone else finding this problems with this numeric data types? Thanks for your help.
... View more
08-22-2012
12:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
458
|
POST
|
Thank you Robert. The problem is that in spite that you define the SQL statement in the XML, there are a number of techniques to append another actions to such predefined SQL by the use of different characters (one of the most resourceful is the use of ; ) This is the basis of the SQL injections, actually. My asking perhaps should have to be diverted to another part of the forums, but it is interesting to consider this aspect. With this new technology we often expose information led by the huge possibilities and often we don't give a thought to the hidden hazards.
... View more
08-21-2012
07:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
409
|
POST
|
Robert, you can't imagine the HUGE apportation you have done to the ArcGIS Server users community. Thank you for your dedication and for all your expertise. Thank you!! Thank you!!! Thank you!!! Your work is great!!! I would like to comment you one small bug and also ask you three questions: Possible bug: There is a customizable parameter that the widget is not interpreting properly (at least in 3.0.5 and I think in 3.0.6 is not corrected...) In spite of setting the nobufferoutlinecolor to: <nobufferoutlinecolor>Sin Color</nobufferoutlinecolor>, the widget shows the default label (No outline color). And the questions: 1/. Is possible to limit the width of the text input box in an expression? I mean... the input text box in an search expression spans from one end of the widget window to the other, and I would like to put two search conditions IN ONE LINE, in order to have all 4 search conditions at view in the widget, so that the user does not have to scroll down. If this is not possible, would it be possible to control the height and width of the widget window? (maybe this is documented, but I didn't find out how). 2/. If I have 4 search criteria within one search expression, is it possible to leave blank one of the search criteria and execute anyway the search as if it was populated? It would be like using a wildcard (% ? *). In my application the user has to execute a query using 4 criteria what should be transformed in a WHERE parameter1='a' AND parameter2='b' AND parameter3='c' AND parameter4='d'. What I want to do is to execute this query even if there is no value in the parameter3 or parameter4 (that is, selecting any value in parameter3 and in parameter4). 3/. The third question is about security. I suppose that all the SQL sequences commited through the widget use the REST or SOAP exposed services which, I suppose, are cleaning and sanitizing every SQL sentence before executing it in the backend. I know that this matter is related more with the whole ArcGIS Server environment rather than with the widget, but if you or others could talk a little bit about this subject it would be great. Thanks again for sharing with the community.
... View more
08-21-2012
04:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
396
|
POST
|
No, I didn't. The metadata functionality in ArcGIS is far, far away to be up to standards. But this doesn't seem to worry to ESRI... It's incredible that even in 10.1 this issue is unresolved yet.
... View more
06-11-2012
11:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
166
|
POST
|
Hi, I have created several replicas of highly dynamic data. Most of them are one-way replicas and the problem now is metadata updating. As far as I know, metadata is only replicated the first time that you synchronize the replica, but the rest of the updatings no metadata transfers are done. As a result, the master metadata and the replica metadata are not matched. Any idea to keep metadata matched between the master copy (where the metadata is refreshed) and the replicas?
... View more
01-24-2012
10:20 PM
|
0
|
2
|
376
|
POST
|
Yes, we did. In our case it turned out to be a misconfiguration of the drivers and software of the storage (SAN). For some reason, the storage network failed when reading large amounts of data and big files. When we tried to do a normal backup from SQL Server (even without SDE intervention), we realized that similar errors appeared in the events registry of the operating system and in the registry of SQL Server, so we began to look in another direction (something related with the operating system actually). Best regards.
... View more
12-15-2010
09:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
394
|
POST
|
Hi all, we are having problems trying to copy&paste several huge SDE Raster Datasets from our ArcSDE 9.3.1 geodatabases (SQL Server 2008 64bits) to a File Geodatabase. After some hours of processing (about 300GB pasted) we get this error message in ArcCatalog: "One or more objects failed to paste. SDE has lost its connection with underlying DBMS". Then , looking into the SQL Server log, we found the corresponding error message: "Error: 7886, severity: 20, state: 1. A read operation on a large object failed while sending data to the client. A common cause for this is if the application is running in READ UNCOMMITTED isolation level. This connection will be terminated." Can we adjust/tune something in order to solve this? We work with ArcGIS 9.3.1 SP1 on Windows Server 2008 64bits, SQL Server 2008 64bits. Many thanks
... View more
11-19-2010
01:36 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1068
|
POST
|
Hi. I am using ArcIMS 9.2 to deliver a WMS service using the WMS connector. The service has been created and it's working find. It must support several coordinate systems in different datums. When implementing the first datum transformation, i realized that there is a slight problem: I decided to use the method NTv2 on-the-fly, and i am using the gsb file of my country (the right one, and the same that ArcMap uses to do this transformation). The WMS service responses correctly and applies the datum transformation BUT there is a slight difference of about 1.5 m of displacement in the Y axis that i cannot understand. If i load the same data source in ArcMap and apply the NTv2, and at the same time i connect to the WMS service to get the same image, there is a little difference of positioning (1.5 meters in Y axis for the WMS image), in spite that both sources are using the same GSB file and the same geodesic transformation method. Has anybody grappled with this problem? Any workaround? Any ideas will be appreciated. Thanks in advance for your help. Regards.
... View more
08-08-2010
06:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2969
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|