BLOG
|
Hi Jeff, We are about to start collecting data using ESRI Tree Management Solution. Is Field maps Beta stable enough to be used or is it better to wait for the official release of the new version of Field Maps on June 14th? Thanks @JeffShaner
... View more
06-01-2023
10:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
205
|
POST
|
I resolved the problem by setting the coordinate system of the Map in ArcGIS Pro to WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere) instead of our local coordinate system (NAD 83 MTM10).
... View more
06-30-2021
11:02 AM
|
2
|
0
|
401
|
POST
|
Hi, We have an infrastructure feature service published on ArcGIS Online using ArcGIS Pro. The feature service includes many layers. Our field workers use Field Maps app and they noticed that the water pipes layer (blue lines in the figure below on the right) displays correctly but the drain pipes layer (purple and green lines) is misaligned . When I open the webmap in a viewer on ArcGIS online or in ArcGIS Pro there is no misalignement (screenshot on the left). I compared the properties of the water pipes and drain pipes layers in ArcGIS Pro project and they are the same including the spatial reference (NAD 1983 MTM 10). Any help to address this issue will be appreciated. Thanks.
... View more
06-28-2021
12:44 PM
|
0
|
1
|
454
|
POST
|
Hi Marika, I was not able to watch the video because it is private. Could you make it available for all? Thanks
... View more
07-20-2020
08:47 AM
|
0
|
1
|
826
|
POST
|
Hi, I used AppStudio for ArcGIS to create an app based on a MapTour template. The tour consist of a Story Map with a Gallery that includes, for each place, an audio controller markup linking to an mp3 file hosted on our Server. Then, I successfully generated install files on the cloud for Android platform. When I tested the app on two different Android phones, I noticed an audio suttering (jank). Is there a solution to this problem? Any help will be appreciated, Thanks,
... View more
07-17-2020
11:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
285
|
POST
|
Hi Brent, I followed your suggestion by loading the stops as way points, solved a route then shared it to our account on ArcGIS online. When I tried to open the route in Navigator (Beta version) I had an error message "There was an error during the creation of the route". When I shared the route with using ArcGIS Pro 2.4 there was no error. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks
... View more
10-16-2019
11:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
860
|
POST
|
Hi, I would like to use Crowdsource polling web app to collect votes in relation to snow removal from side walks. Basically, the user will clic on a feature (line segment) and choose a priority value ranging from 1 to 5. Then, the segment will be classified depending on which value is most frequent. Any help will be appreciated. Badre
... View more
06-20-2019
07:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
334
|
POST
|
Hi everyone, I used "Mosaic to new raster" tool and two rasters (jp2 format) as input to create a new geodatabase based raster. When I add the resulting raster to ArcMap there is a difference in the color of the image along the limite of the two rasters that served as input to the tool. I would like to know if it is possible to homogenize the display of this new raster. Thanks
... View more
03-15-2019
12:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
448
|
POST
|
Hi, I reported the issue to ESRI Support. I will update this post when I get their answer. Have a nice day. Badre
... View more
07-30-2018
08:43 AM
|
1
|
0
|
946
|
POST
|
Hi Xander, I compressed the file but the size was still more than 50 MB. I uploaded the file to our storage area on the cloud. You can download it via this link Raster_339_5343.tif Thanks
... View more
07-27-2018
11:40 AM
|
0
|
2
|
946
|
POST
|
Hi Simon, The TIFF file size is 133 Mo. I don't know if it's too big to be attached here. Thanks Badre
... View more
07-27-2018
07:45 AM
|
0
|
4
|
946
|
POST
|
Hi, I used the tool Copy raster to convert a raster from TIFF to JP2 format. The pixel type of the converted raster is unsigned integer and the pixel depth is 16 bit. The jp2 raster is not displaying correctly when added to ArcMap (see attachments). I tried to adjust the display in the symbology tab of the the raster properties but was not successful. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks
... View more
07-24-2018
06:51 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1122
|
BLOG
|
Hi James Would you like to give an example of how to do it? Thanks, Badradine
... View more
05-25-2017
12:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
6224
|
BLOG
|
Hi, I finally found the solution for the single quote problem. I replaced ' by ' in the attribute table and then published the feature service. Badradine
... View more
05-16-2017
07:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
6224
|
BLOG
|
Hi, The feature layer I use in collector has one text filed that contains single quotes and the corresponding field in Survey123 gets truncated.I replaced the single quote by %27 and "%27" but this does not solve the problem. I work with android platform. Any help would be appreciated. Badradine
... View more
05-16-2017
07:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
6224
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 06-30-2021 11:02 AM | |
1 | 07-30-2018 08:43 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
08-14-2023
06:50 PM
|