POST
|
ESRI reviewed this case and started a bug: #BUG-000116642
... View more
09-07-2018
03:32 PM
|
1
|
1
|
1196
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, this is not a data issue and it is not because of cell size difference. I believe it is due to a problem with the geodesic method as programed in the slope tool. To confirm this you can create a constant raster (which should by definition has a slope of 0 everywhere). The code below produces two example using both SRID 4269 ("NAD83") and 26915 ("UTM"). In both cases the error is apparent when slope is calculated using the geodesic method. import arcpyimport arcpy.sa as SA
#NAD83 example
nad83=arcpy.SpatialReference(4269)
arcpy.env.outputCoordinateSystem = nad83
const_ras = SA.CreateConstantRaster(1.0,"FLOAT",0.0001,"-90.1 29.9 -89.9 30.1")
slope_ras = SA.Slope(const_ras,"DEGREE",'',"GEODESIC","METER")
#UTM example
utm15n = arcpy.SpatialReference(26915)
arcpy.env.outputCoordinateSystem = utm15n
const_ras = SA.CreateConstantRaster(1.0,"FLOAT",10,"779470 3311230 799367 3333922")
slope_ras = SA.Slope(const_ras,"DEGREE",'',"GEODESIC","METER")
slope_ras2 = SA.Slope(const_ras,"DEGREE",'',"PLANAR","METER") #This shows what the slope should look like
... View more
09-06-2018
04:47 PM
|
1
|
1
|
1196
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, thanks for the reply! Spatial Reference for 1/3 arc-second data: NAD83: EPSG Projection -- Spatial Reference . Sorry if that wasn't clear. Defining Z-units on the input is not required (see the documentation you linked - you can select them when running the slope tool), however, I did try that as a possible fix and I get the same result. I have read the tool documentation in some detail and have not found any answers there. As I said, the output appears reasonable everywhere besides the 90th west meridian. Can you think of any reason the slope of the fitted topographic surface relative to the ellipsoid would generate the types of values I have shown in the attachment?
... View more
09-06-2018
03:30 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1196
|
POST
|
I am working on creating slope surfaces for the entire lower 48 using 1/3 arc-second data from USGS. Recently, I have begun experimenting with running the slope tool using the geodesic method without re-projecting the original rasters (which are in NAD83) to a local coordinate system. For the most part, the geodesic method appears to work, but it introduces some "noise" in the resulting slope surface when compared slope derived from a planar method and local coordinate system. The major issue I see is that it produces illogical and clearly incorrect values along the 90th west meridian (see maps attached, I apologizes in advance for the ugly graphic). I thought this was user error, or an issue with the input DEM, however I have replicated this using various tiles and input data sources. I have not completed the lower 48, however, everywhere else in the lower 48 where I have completed this appears fine. What is going on here?
... View more
09-06-2018
03:00 PM
|
0
|
7
|
1425
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-06-2018 04:47 PM | |
1 | 09-07-2018 03:32 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
03-01-2024
01:33 PM
|