POST
|
Hi everyone, Does anyone know whether using the JS API 4.0 currently allows to add a button to my web application (e.g. labeled "3D") to switch my current 2D map view and operational layers to a 3D view with the same layers rendered on it? Any help or pointers are very much appreciated! Thanks, Francesco
... View more
05-12-2016
11:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1018
|
POST
|
Hi everyone, Say that a user is interested in running a geoprocessing (offered as a GP service) tool within my web application. The user gets some results from the tool and then wants to share that particular view and result layer with some colleagues (e.g. via email etc.). Is it possible to make this happen, for example by adding a button called "share view" that creates a URL of that particular result to be shared with colleagues? Any hints and pointers are much appreciated! Thank you! Cheers, Francesco
... View more
05-10-2016
07:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
772
|
POST
|
Hello, I am programming my own custom ArcGIS tool using Python and R (close to the tools developed by Mr. Mark Janikas). The Python script seems to call R correctly and pass all the right parameters to it. However, whenever I try to load an R package (either with library() or require()), I get the message "Failed to Execute script_name" (see attached image). Has anybody ever encountered the same problem, or can help me figure out why that happens? Thank you! F.
... View more
05-16-2013
01:25 PM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
Hello, I would need some help with the following issue, which is maybe a bug in the block statistics tool, in ArcMap 10.0 (sp5). I am trying to compute the median using the block statistics tool over an integer-type raster at 30m resolution (Fig. 1), for the entire State of Florida. The median is computed in my case using a rectangle (square) neighborhood of 67 x 67 cells, so that it matches the desired output block I need which is 2010m (30m x 67 = 2010m). However, in output, differently from block statistics mean or standard deviations (using the same neighborhood definition and extent) I only get a raster with values only for the outline boundary of the State of Florida, with nothing else within it (Fig. 2). I have tried the same procedure on a small subset of the 30m raster and used a neighborhood of, say, 10 x 10 cells instead of 67 x 67 and it works...that is why I believe it is a bug of some kind. As an alternative, I also tried to use the Aggregate tool for the median, but there I found a different kind of bug I believe, since it return a full raster image, as it should, but with a few horizontal strips across the image (Fig. 3)....this does not happen for the mean for example. Please any help is much appreciated since I need to find any kind of workaround. Regards, Francesco
... View more
11-19-2012
10:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
400
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|