POST
|
Yes, I am really adding a field to a shapefile. I open the attribute table and select 'Add Field'. I was just able to add a field to two of my shapefiles, but on the third I tried to replicate the error and this is what I get. Doesn't seem to tell me a whole lot. The two feature classes I was able to add a field, I now cannot -- I get the same error message. [image: image.png] Thanks, Jeremy
... View more
02-11-2021
09:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1937
|
POST
|
I recently installed 10.8.1 and now cannot add a field to any shapefile. I was able to add one to the first shapefile, but as soon as I tried to add the second I get an error messages that states 'failed to add field to the table/feature class'. I have tried other feature classes and tried exporting a feature class to a new one, no luck. I then uninstalled 10.8.1 and reinstalled and still have the same issue. Everything worked fine while I was using 10.4.
... View more
02-11-2021
08:43 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1978
|
POST
|
Joe, Nevermind. It turns out my City fields were abbreviations and not the full names. Once I found and fixed that, the geocod worked (albeit with quite a few unmatched records). Thanks for your help and sorry for the false alarm. Jeremy
... View more
06-16-2020
07:27 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1538
|
POST
|
I am using 10.7.1. I have toggled the Match with No Zones to 'YES'. I am creating my locator from ArcCatalog. My procedure is to create the locator, add the data to ArcMap and geocode through the normal process (File --> Add Data --> Geocoding --> Geocode Addresses). I have geocoded for years, but just haven't done strictly intersection geocoding. So, I'm not sure if there are different parameters that need to be set up or not.
... View more
06-16-2020
07:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1538
|
POST
|
I am having the same issue as the OP. I am trying to geolocate intersection data. I used the USA Geocoding Service in Business Analysts, but it is too broad and wasn't finding all of my intersections. I thought maybe it was a tad out of date, so I wanted to try a local roads layer to see if that would provide better results. I have created the locator from ArcCatalog but it returns no matches (including actual street addresses). When I try the Find tool, again no matches. Any suggestions why the local roads layer would not be able to match any intersections? I used the US Dual Range Addresses locator style. Thanks Jeremy
... View more
06-16-2020
06:59 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1538
|
POST
|
Jay, I meant the OBJECTID off the bus route layer, not the junctions layer. I know there are a few instances of 'islands' due to cutting the network dataset to our service area. I may have to expand to ensure this does not happen with the final product. However, catching the differences in the z-coordinate was the difference (I am assuming you manually calculated this or was there another step you did to find this discrepancy?). This was not something that I would have thought and probably should have just removed it from the network dataset to start with since I wasn't worried about elevation. After removing elevation from the network dataset, I was able to route 1031 bus routes (all but 9). I will dig deeper into these 9, but I have a feeling they will be based on the issue you raised about the 'islands'. Thank you so much for your assistance! Jeremy
... View more
06-02-2020
03:32 PM
|
0
|
1
|
661
|
POST
|
Jay, Here is the network dataset as well as a subset of the stop locations. The two stop locations I know are causing problems are OBJECTID 49 and 52. When I add the Stop Locations, the stop sequence field is defined as STOP SEQ and the Route Name field I use us RUN BEGIN TIME. This should give you 4 routes, of which only two actually have a solution. I really appreciate any help you may be able to provide. Let me know if you have any questions or need anything else. Sincerely, Jeremy
... View more
06-02-2020
02:02 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2575
|
POST
|
Jay, Thank you for responding. The purple line does split where the blue line meets. At that intersection, there are three separate lines meeting at the same vertex. So, it seems there is an intersection there and the directionality of all segments should allow a traversal from the blue line to the purple line. Thanks, Jeremy
... View more
06-02-2020
12:09 PM
|
0
|
6
|
2575
|
POST
|
Jay, How do I fix this issue on a global level? I was able to fix the issue with the previous example, but now running into it in other places. As far as I can tell, there don't appear to be any network issues (I disconnected and reconnected each of the segments at the intersection in question). The screenshot below shows the issue for the road segments in light blue. Thanks, Jeremy
... View more
06-02-2020
11:28 AM
|
0
|
8
|
2575
|
POST
|
Hey, Melinda. Thank you for getting back to me. I have used the Network Identify tool on all segments between the two stops and don't see anything that appears to be out of order (I am not really sure what I am looking for). Any other suggestions? I was able to connect stop 25 with stop 27 by allowing the reordering of stops (I can't do this in the final analysis) and that worked, but still left out stop 26. Sincerely, Jeremy
... View more
05-26-2020
10:58 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2575
|
POST
|
I am attempting to create routes between bus stops using Network Analyst. In some cases, I get an error message that says there is no route between two locations. I have played around with the topology in case there were issues there (increasing xy tolerance to 1ft) and I have also set the directionality for all segments to be bidirectional. Both of these were in an attempt to get a temporary solution. I am not exactly sure what to look for in determining what the issue is. I have attached a screenshot showing the two points that cannot be routed along with the error message.
... View more
05-26-2020
09:55 AM
|
0
|
13
|
3456
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-16-2020 07:27 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-11-2021
10:14 AM
|