POST
|
Thanks for the tip, Mark. I actually was able to fix the problem by playing around with the burned streams some more. Storm mains weren't connected to the River, so I added polylines to connect the storm mains and the river and then reburned the DEM. This did the trick and GIS was able to determine the correct flow direction.
... View more
08-18-2021
02:49 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1129
|
POST
|
Hi. So this was a while back so I don't recall all of the details and intricacies, but from what I remember when I ran the adjoint catchments tool, a popup error message appears in the background (I think it popped up in another window behind the arcmap window so it is initially hidden). All I did was find that pop up window and click ok and the tool worked.
... View more
07-02-2021
02:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2120
|
POST
|
Hi All, I am trying to delineate multiple urban watersheds in GIS for the City of Denver (sometimes called sewersheds) using Spatial Analyst. I am looking at several drainage points along the South Platte River and trying to determine their catchment areas to understand what land uses/areas are draining to each drainage point. These points include surface water gulches and underground outfalls. Up to this point, I have a relatively high resolution DEM and effectively 'burned' the storm sewer mains into the DEM to account for city drainage and get reasonable drainage paths for the underground outfalls. I was getting some weird looking watersheds for the surface water gulches as their flow accumulation paths weren't showing up. As a result I burned in the surface gulches and the South Platte River as well. Half of the sites are on the left (western) side of the Platte and the other half are on the right (eastern) side of the Platte. The watersheds on the left side of the Platte look good as drainage goes from left to right into the Platte River. However, the watersheds on the right side don't work, as I've noticed that the flow direction is going the wrong way on GIS. Theoretically, it should be going right to left (east to west) draining into the Platte River; however, the flow direction raster GIS computed has the flow direction going left to right (west to east) which is wrong. It doesn't make sense as the elevation is increasing along the flow paths west to east, so GIS is saying that flow is going uphill. Technically the burned gulches and storm mains are at the same elevation, so maybe this is the problem? I've filled the DEM too. This thread had the same issue but I wasn't able to pull any solutions from it: https://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/108387/flow-direction-generated-for-river-is-incorrect I'm not sure what to do now, so any advice is greatly appreciated! Also, sorry this is only my second question I've posted on ESRI, so apologies if there is a better place to post questions. Thanks!
... View more
05-12-2021
03:45 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1295
|
POST
|
So this is a very simple solution - you just have to go to that error pop up in the background and press ok, and that's it. Sorry for the hassle everyone! Don't know if this is a problem with just my computer, but that's the solution.
... View more
12-02-2018
07:58 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2388
|
POST
|
Hi Everyone. I have been working on an Arc Hydro project for the past 3 days now, trying to delineate small watersheds from about 60 pour points for a school project. I've been doing a good amount of terrain pre processing - stream definition -> stream segmentation -> Catchment Grid Delineation ->Catchment Polygons -> Drainage Line Processing, and I plan to use adjoint catchments and then the batch watershed tool. So far, everything has worked until I get to adjoint catchments. I'm working from a network (z-drive) geodatabase, and I have saved everything to the local c-drive as per other threads, but the error still occurs at Adjoint Catchments. When I run Adjoint Catchments, nothing is accomplished, the processing just continuously goes and goes, and a popup error comes up in the background shortly after the tool begins (as it's own window, see attached) that says: ESRI.APWR.Ap.Framework createpTable, -5641 System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException(0x80004005): Error HRESULT E_FAIL had been returned from a call to a COM component. And then some more errors (see attached). I have no idea what to do, this is an introductory GIS class, so I'm not very familiar with the program. This project is due very, very soon, so I really need some help. Thanks for everything.
... View more
12-01-2018
01:58 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2848
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-18-2021 02:49 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-18-2021
01:51 PM
|