POST
|
Richard, The original coordinates were assigned by creating a shapefile in R. they are the centroid of polygons. The polygons are bow-tie shaped and reflect the orientation of fractures in rock. Here is a screenshot of the bowties at 1:100,000 over a geologic map. There are several bowties stacked over one another at each location. Here are the projections (I created a new file that is simplified to include only the layer with the bowties): [cid:image006.png@01D291A1.2C5F2200] I am trying ot move the bowties while in edit mode. The attribute table is updated when I move the bowties, but some will be updated with the correct new coordinates of the centroid, but most of them will end up with really off values (e.g. longitudes of 6589.98). The reason that I would like to move the bowties in edit mode is that the new restored geologic map that I created and imported into ArcMap is a highly distorted map stretched in photoshop. The new locations of the geologic sites are not mathamatically related to the original sites. I would like to effcitively drag the old bowties to the new locations. Then, ideally, export the new attribute table into excel to change the orientations of the bowtie values, reprocess in R to create a new bowtie shapefile in the new locations with the revised orientations. I hope this helps. Except for tediously writing into excel the new locations for each of several hundred sites, I don’e know another way around this. Thanks for your time. Mark Mark A. Evans Professor of Geology and Chair Department of Geological Sciences Central Connecticut State University 1615 Stanley Street New Britain, CT 06050 Office: 860.832.2936 Fax: 860.832.2946 Cell: 860.707.6602 Website: http://www.ccsu.edu/geolsci/
... View more
02-28-2017
06:01 AM
|
0
|
1
|
853
|
POST
|
Thank you Richard for the response. I tried the steps you suggested and got an incorrect set of new coordinates. for example, here is my DynamicValues table: here is a shot of the attribute table of six polygons before I moved them: For a test, I moved each one to the same location: -77.75000, 40.75000, and this is the updated table: I got a similar result when I did a different test using just the Geometry Calculator on moved polygons. I admit, I am by no means an expert on ArcGIS, and only learn as I go to get a task done. Any suggestions to remedy this would be helpful.
... View more
02-27-2017
06:52 AM
|
0
|
3
|
853
|
POST
|
I am retrodeforming a geologic map and need to manually move several hundred simple polygons (basically bowties) to new locations based on a new geologic reconstruction. When I move the polygons in edit mode, the xy coordinates in the attribute table are not updated. I need to access this updated this information to do some additional calculations. Any help in recalculating the xy coordinates would be helpful.
... View more
02-26-2017
12:02 PM
|
0
|
5
|
2090
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|