POST
|
I am trying to join Presidential Election data from 2008-2016 from the county level to a shapefile depending on what region they are in. What would I join them to?
... View more
04-06-2019
09:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2399
|
POST
|
I am using the 2010 population as a benchmark for whether a county is rural (2,499 or less), suburban (2500-49,999) and urban (50,000 or more). Is there a way in ARCGIS to make a formula that will automatically divide the counties up?
... View more
02-28-2019
02:35 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2399
|
POST
|
Thank you for your help. I have tried numerous ways but I can't get the join to work. Do you still have the file? Thanks for your help.
... View more
02-04-2019
04:30 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2399
|
POST
|
I got a screenshot. I am trying to link the United States Counties layer and the election results (either csv 1 or 2). Both layers have the fips codes and county names.
... View more
01-27-2019
06:51 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2399
|
POST
|
I have a shape file of all the counties in the United States and data from the 208-2016 United States Presidential Elections. I am trying to join the data so that when I click on the county name, the results for the election will show. I have tried joining by the FIPS code but that doesn't help. Here is the data if you think you can help me:
... View more
01-26-2019
08:45 PM
|
0
|
11
|
3331
|
POST
|
Here is a screen shot of the zip codes and the states outline. As you can see it is really hard to delineate the boundaries between the states.
... View more
02-01-2016
09:24 PM
|
0
|
1
|
872
|
POST
|
I am creating a map layer of my three states:Indiana, Ohio and Kentucky with the zip code polygons around them. However, there is not really a clear outline and because of the shape of the states (Kentucky and Indiana are not exactly pretty polygon-shapes). I could edit them, but I feel like that would be hard to follow the outline of Kentucky and Indiana, especially with them not being exactly pretty shapes. Besides editing I have tried playing with in in the selection options, to no avail. Can someone help me make the states outlines look clean, clear and crisp? Thanks, Chase
... View more
02-01-2016
12:06 PM
|
0
|
8
|
3481
|
POST
|
STATE_CODE ALUMNI_NUMBER AK 198 AL 903 AR 290 AZ 821 CA 2578 CO 862 CT 326 DC 200 DE 167 FL 5557 GA 2686 HI 139 IA 196 ID 155 IL 1892 IN 9033 KS 343 KY 94213 LA 359 MA 546 MD 1024 ME 115 MI 900 MN 474 MO 1006 MS 329 MT 106 NC 2401 ND 33 NE 103 NH 125 NJ 642 NM 239 NV 299 NY 1134 OH 3422 OK 262 OR 391 PA 1034 RI 91 SC 1202 SD 33 TN 2522 TX 2832 UT 308 VA 2060 VT 59 WA 712 WI 547 WV 265 WY 58
... View more
10-02-2015
11:02 AM
|
0
|
3
|
350
|
POST
|
This is what I got when I successfully managed to get the information from Excel to ARC GIS. How do I fix this?
... View more
10-01-2015
05:50 AM
|
0
|
7
|
781
|
POST
|
I am doing a research project looking at the Alumni in my school by state. So, for right now, all that I have is state names and numbers. No lat, long information.
... View more
09-30-2015
11:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
781
|
POST
|
Hi, I am in a class that uses ARC GIS 10.2.2. Until now, my professor has always given us the data that we needed for projects. However, I have my own data in an Excel and I want to put it in ARC GIS. I have no idea how to create an attribute table, or if it would be easier to include the Microsoft Excel document. Can someone tell me how to do either or both of those? Thanks, Chase
... View more
09-30-2015
11:04 AM
|
0
|
15
|
3541
|
POST
|
I have a map of a state with cities and land use. I have to use selecting features to find out how many cities are within half of a mile of a reservoir. Can some one explain to me how to do that? By the way, the answer is 287 but the number that I got 12242. Can someone help me?
... View more
06-10-2015
12:55 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3443
|
POST
|
I have four files that I am working on. I have to change the projection parameters for them. However, there are two that are not in here. Can anyone help me find or, help me search so that I can find them. One of them is Projected, State Plane, Units Feet (US Survey), Zone Kentucky South, Datum 1983 NAD1983 (US Feet). The other one is Projected, State Plane, Datum 1983 (US Feet), Units Feet (US Survey), Zone Kentucky Single Zone FIPS. I found them earlier, but I did not save it and I have spent hours trying to find it. Maybe I am missing something. Thanks for your help. Chase
... View more
10-05-2014
07:13 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1447
|
POST
|
I have these four layers of roads that I have to clip into a county layer in ARC GIS10.2 that I have to clip to another layer (which is the county). I have absolutely no idea how to clip all four layers at once. Is there a way where I can clip them all in at once? Chase
... View more
09-17-2014
10:57 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2646
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|