POST
|
After communicating directly with ESRI, I have confirmed that this was an unknown bug and it has been logged as such for fixing. Hopefully the next version of Arc will have the fix.
... View more
08-05-2015
01:55 PM
|
1
|
0
|
869
|
POST
|
So, new bit of information. It appears to be a bug in ArcMap 10.3. If I save this map as an ArcMap 10.2 document (instead of normal 10.3) and then open the map on a computer that only has ArcMap 10.2 installed, everything displays correctly in Arc v10.2. If I go back to the computer with ArcMap v10.3 and try both the 10.2 and the 10.3 versions of the map document, the display problem is there again. I only have 10.3 and not 10.3.1, so I wonder if this is a bug that was fixed in v10.3.1 Jayanta, precisely which version of Arc did you test this on? 10.3.1? 10.3? 10.2?
... View more
08-04-2015
10:30 AM
|
1
|
1
|
869
|
POST
|
Hmm that's not a bad work around. I was hoping that maybe something was askew and that sort of thing could be avoided, however. We have a lot of data in our attribute table and that's just one more thing which I would prefer to avoid. But thanks for the idea! If we can't figure out anything else we may go that route.
... View more
08-03-2015
03:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
869
|
POST
|
To clarify, Jayanta, when you tried to reproduce, did you have a two parted conditional statement similar to mine? E.g., "WeedArea IS NULL OR WeedArea < 10." And it worked for you? (apart from some of the symbols being too small to see)
... View more
08-03-2015
12:07 PM
|
1
|
3
|
869
|
POST
|
Thanks for experimenting Jayanta! Unfortunately this isn't the issue for me. Like I mentioned, when I use only one conditional, the symbols show up just fine, accurately representing area. The problem only arises when I use 2 conditional statements. The issue affects all points, including those with very large areas (e.g, 40,000 square feet) and the points to not appear when I zoom way in or out, so I do not believe that the symbols simply being too small to see is the issue. Also, unfortunately in this case it is important for us for the symbols to represent area rather than generic units so switching that is not an option for us.
... View more
08-03-2015
12:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
869
|
POST
|
Running ArcGIS 10.3 for Desktop, with an "Advanced" license type. What I'm trying to do: I am trying to display point data via proportional symbols based on a Square Footage attribute. The square footage value is missing for some data points, while for others the value is so small it's impossible to see on the map. I am trying to get it so it will display all values proportionally, except for NULL values and values less than about 10 square feet, both of which I would like to be displayed with normal points. How I'm Trying to Do it....: I am setting the feature class' symbology to Proportional (Properties -> Symbology -> Quantities -> Proportional Symbols), with Value: WeedArea, Unit: Feet, and Data Represents: Area. To get the points with small and/or null values for WeedArea to display as normal points instead of proportional symbols, I use the "Exclude..." option which is in that same Proportional Symbols settings page. The Exclude option basically just opens a query builder. I have "Show symbol for excluded data" selected on the "Legend" tab, and in the "Query" tab, I am using the expression WeedArea IS NULL OR WeedArea < 10. Clicking the "Verify" button says everything is good to go. The Problem: It isn't working how I'd expect. - If I use the above expression, it displays everything that matches the exclude query as normal point features (which is what I want). However, it also then hides all the points that should be displayed by proportional symbols (i.e., everything that did NOT match the exclude query). This is a problem! Why is it doing this????? - If I instead just do a single conditional and don't have any "OR" statement (e.g., I type only "WeedArea IS NULL" or instead only "WeedArea < 10") then it works correctly - it displays the data as expected with proportional symbols for everything that doesn't match the Exclude statement, and normal point symbols for everything that DOES match the exclude statement. I would REALLY appreciate any help with this. Is this not possible with ArcMAP? Is it a bug? Is there something I'm doing wrong?
... View more
07-31-2015
03:56 PM
|
0
|
9
|
3949
|
POST
|
We do a lot of photopoints using our GPS camera, which involve multiple pictures from the same location (though in different directions). After I use Arc's "GeoTagged Photos To Points" tool to import these images, I can use the "Identify" tool to click on a point and it shows the filename/location of all the different photos associated with that single point. That's great. But I would like to be able to view them from within arc not just see the file names. If I use the HTML Popup tool, it will display an embedded picture, but only the very first picture. It doesn't display or link to the other picture files associated with that point, as verified by the identify tool. I would like a way for the HTML Popup to allow viewing *all* the pictures associated with that point. Being able to view them all from within arc would be idea, but if that's impossible, then simply links to all the photos would be acceptable as well. Perhaps there's a way to do this with an XSL template in the layer properties, but I am not yet a coder and I wouldn't even know where to begin. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!
... View more
02-06-2015
01:09 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3814
|
POST
|
Whenever I merge two feature classes into a single new feature class (using the "Merge" tool in arcGIS 10.2.1) the output has all the attribute table field aliases truncated to 10 letters. The actual field names have not been truncated, but the aliases have. So, I end up having to manually go back through and fill the rest of the alias names back in. FYI, I don't have any special aliases set up, they're just the same as field names. I don't know why it would truncate the aliases but then not have a problem with the actual field name since they're identical. Seems bizarre. I expect truncation when exporting to shapefiles, but that is not the case here. Does anyone know of a fix for this? I have spent some time searching but can't find anything relevant. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
... View more
02-05-2015
11:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3743
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-04-2015 10:30 AM | |
1 | 08-05-2015 01:55 PM | |
1 | 08-03-2015 12:07 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|