POST
|
Thanks for the recommendation. However, I cannot stretch the rasters because they are precisely color-calibrated. I have "Stretch Type" set to "None" and "Apply Gamma Stretch" turned off for all of them. The presentation of the imagery with these setting is fine, including the coloration of the data. The problem is with the black background border on those images. That background border is coded as RGB (0,0,0) so it should only be rendered as black(unless it is specified to something else in the symbology as you rightly showed). However, the problem I am facing is that the RGB (0,0,0) pixel values i the background border region are not being read correctly. After I re-load the raster, the RGB (0,0,0) values show as white (without any stretching applied) and when I try to remove them using the "display background value" then it does not work. What I am trying to understanding is why would (0,0,0) pixel values be showing as white when the image isn't stretched, no display properties have been enabled, and the pixel identify tool still shows that they have a RGB (0,0,0) value? It doesn't make sense to me. Thanks so much for your help.
... View more
11-17-2017
09:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
863
|
POST
|
You're correct, but in this case I don't think it is necessarily a symbology issue. What else could cause pixel values with RGB (0,0,0) to render as white (255,255,255) even when the identify tool shows that that the cell values themselves remain (0,0,0) AND no changes in the symbology have been made (e.g. render (0,0,0) as white, etc)?
... View more
11-16-2017
10:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
863
|
POST
|
Hi all, I have a number of 3-band raster images in TIFF format. The background value of the images is set to (RGB) 0,0,0 and it appears correctly when I first create the raster. After I reload the data into the data frame though the background and all cells with (0,0,0) values appear as white. The raster is not stretched in any way. Does anyone know why this happens and how to prevent it?
... View more
11-16-2017
08:03 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1404
|
POST
|
Thanks so much for the explanation. I was able to generate the individual parts in my output now.
... View more
03-15-2017
08:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1012
|
POST
|
import arcpy
import math
infc = "C:\\testing\\fortesting.shp"
def transform(pntX,pntY):
global Calc_north
global Calc_east
global Calc_elev
start_north = -3770671.323
start_east = -72160.677
end_north = -3770648.576
end_east = -72151.373
delta_n = start_north - end_north
delta_e = end_east - start_east
angle = math.degrees(math.atan(delta_n/delta_e))
deltaY = pntX*(math.sin(math.radians(angle)))
deltaX = pntX*(math.cos(math.radians(angle)))
Calc_north = start_north - deltaY
Calc_east = deltaX + start_east
Calc_elev = pntY
array = arcpy.Array()
# Enter for loop for each feature
for row in arcpy.da.SearchCursor(infc, ["OID@", "SHAPE@"]):
# Print the current multipoint's ID
print("Feature {}:".format(row[0]))
# Step through each part of the feature
for part in row[1]:
# Step through each vertex in the part
sub_array = arcpy.Array()
for pnt in part:
# Print x,y coordinates of current point
transform(pnt.X,pnt.Y)
#print pnt.X, pnt.Y, Calc_east, Calc_north, Calc_elev
new_pnt = arcpy.Point(Calc_east, Calc_north)
sub_array.add(new_pnt)
sub_array.add(sub_array.getObject(0))
array.add(sub_array)
del sub_array
multi_Part_Polygon = arcpy.Polygon(array, arcpy.SpatialReference(102484), True)
arcpy.CopyFeatures_management(multi_Part_Polygon,"C:\\testing\\test18.shp") Hi everyone, thanks for the quick responses. I did not know about the syntax highlighter. Thanks for pointing that out. I have re-pasted the code again and I hope this is easier to read. See, I thought it was the creation of the arcpy.Polygon object too and I have tested the script by indenting the code by one level (so it is part of the "for row in arcpy.da.Searchcursor") and two levels (part of the "for part in row[1]") and neither works. I was wondering if there was something wrong with my input data? the example that you provide Ian, for example, was one I used for reference and other like it all rely on list inputs. My values are drawn from an existing shapefile, transformed in the function, and then returned as numeric values. Would that make any difference? Thanks for all the help, Erich
... View more
03-14-2017
12:34 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1012
|
POST
|
Hi all, I am working on a script that transforms the vertex coordinates of input multi-part polygon shapefiles and outputs these transformed coordinate values into new multi-part polygons. When I run the script, I am able to generate an identical shapefile to the original (but with transformed coordinate values), but none of the individual features remain. I've tried to debug the code myself by observing the format of my main array that is fed into the arcpy.Polygon object and compared these results against arrays from working script examples provided by ESRI. I don't see any difference, but clearly something is not right. I was hoping someone could have a look below and recommend a solution. Here's the code: import arcpy import math infc = "C:\\testing\\fortesting.shp" def transform(pntX,pntY): global Calc_north global Calc_east global Calc_elev start_north = -3770671.323 start_east = -72160.677 end_north = -3770648.576 end_east = -72151.373 delta_n = start_north - end_north delta_e = end_east - start_east angle = math.degrees(math.atan(delta_n/delta_e)) deltaY = pntX*(math.sin(math.radians(angle))) deltaX = pntX*(math.cos(math.radians(angle))) Calc_north = start_north - deltaY Calc_east = deltaX + start_east Calc_elev = pntY array = arcpy.Array() # Enter for loop for each feature for row in arcpy.da.SearchCursor(infc, ["OID@", "SHAPE@"]): # Print the current multipoint's ID print("Feature {}:".format(row[0])) # Step through each part of the feature for part in row[1]: # Step through each vertex in the part sub_array = arcpy.Array() for pnt in part: # Print x,y coordinates of current point transform(pnt.X,pnt.Y) #print pnt.X, pnt.Y, Calc_east, Calc_north, Calc_elev new_pnt = arcpy.Point(Calc_east, Calc_north) sub_array.add(new_pnt) sub_array.add(sub_array.getObject(0)) array.add(sub_array) del sub_array multi_Part_Polygon = arcpy.Polygon(array, arcpy.SpatialReference(102484), True) arcpy.CopyFeatures_management(multi_Part_Polygon,"C:\\testing\\test18.shp")
... View more
03-14-2017
11:08 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1838
|
POST
|
Hi Chris, Since my first post I have been testing the limits of ArcGIS Pro on this issue and I also don't think it is related necessarily to hardware (my workstation specs, at least, far exceed all min requirements). Have you seen rendering improvements if you converted your raster data to another coordinate system and projection? I haven't tried that myself. In the meantime, I have been testing out different FGDB point data sets in our local projection (South Africa National Grid) to see if there was a threshold after which the performance decreased. I've found that point files of 10,000 - ~30,000 points render well and I haven't had too much issue with performance except when I need to adjust the symbology and then things get bogged down for a bit. I am unsure though if the symbology issue is related to the overall performance of the large point files or just an added complication! It takes upwards of a half an hour to render our entire point set, if it works at all and then the rendering is still very slow and jumpy. On a related note, I have also tried converting my points to an LAS data set. The points do render quickly, but so far I have found no way to associate our non-spatial attribute data to the points (we have extensive attributes that must be associated with each point). Regardless, the issue is very frustrating. ArcGIS Pro seems to have so much potential and I keep testing it out in the hopes of finding a way to make things work, but for now I am staying with ArcScene which, despite being a bit long in the tooth, remains unmatched IMO for rendering and analyzing local 3D data regardless of scene extent, coord system, or projection! Cheers, E
... View more
06-09-2016
08:39 PM
|
0
|
1
|
556
|
POST
|
Jeremy, Thanks for the heads up. I'll give the conversion to LAS a try. I was looking into it earlier today and thought that it may be an option, but since I don't work with LASD then I wasn't too familiar with the toolset.
... View more
06-02-2016
11:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1258
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, Yes, the M1000M certainly meets the minimum requirements. I wonder if tweaking the Nvidia advanced settings would improve ArcGIS Pro performance? Interestingly, I can easily render and manipulate our huge multipatch datasets without a hiccup. It's just the points that cause a problem.
... View more
06-02-2016
11:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1258
|
POST
|
Hi Folks, I am exploring ArcGIS Pro by migrating many of my projects from ArcScene into ArcGIS. The data are all stored in File Geodatabases. I'm having the most issues displaying and manipulating our largest point file, which has ~300,000 points within a fairly narrow 3D space (vertically and laterally). I've created a test ArcGIS Pro local scene using the South Africa National Grid Coordinate System, which accords with our data. Usually only a fragment of the data render when I addthe point file and the "Drawing" icon spins continuously. I've reset the cache and the file still fails to render fully. I have noticed on a few occasions that if I close the project and reopen it then the point file will render fully upon restarting the program. However, if the entire point file shows then I am almost unable to rotate the scene, which becomes very slow and buggy. I can render and manipulate the same point file in ArcScene and ArcMap without issue, but I would really like to begin using ArcGIS Pro because of the advanced 3D capabilities. Is there some way I can improve the rendering of ArcGIS Pro vector point features? I have turned the display quality settings to their lowest values, updated my display drivers, reset the layer caches etc. I'm now at a loss about what else to do? Can I import a feature class into an LAS dataset perhaps? Any suggestions would be appreciated. Here are my system settings: Dell Precision 5510 Xeon 1505 Processor 16 GB memory Nvidia Quadro M1000M ArcGIS 10.4 with ArcGIS Pro 1.2 Cheers, Erich
... View more
06-02-2016
12:43 AM
|
1
|
13
|
7000
|
POST
|
Hi Dan, Thanks for the response. Yes, the data are projected and I've also read the help menus, scouted the internet, etc thoroughly. However, there is no information on how the data are converted from the kernel density estimation to area units. The help menu only says this: "If an area unit is selected, the calculated density for the cell is multiplied by the appropriate factor before it is written to the output raster." What I would like to know is what is meant by the "appropriate factor?" For example, if I were to use SciPy to calculate kernel density using Scott's rule (ArcGIS uses Silverman's) then how do I convert the those kernel density estimations into area units like ArcGIS?
... View more
02-12-2016
04:16 PM
|
0
|
1
|
552
|
POST
|
Does anyone know how ArcGIS converts the kernel density estimation to area units? The help menu simple says that "the calculated density for the cell is multiplied by the appropriate factor." Thanks, Erich
... View more
02-12-2016
08:41 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3132
|
POST
|
Hi all, Does anyone know the RGB Color Profile that is used by ArcGIS to render raster images? My question does not relate to printing applications. I have images that are carefully color-calibrated within a large-gamut color space (ProPhoto). I'm doing a lot of analysis on these images via Erdas Imagine and Photoshop. For strictly visual purposes, I also need to render the images in ArcGIS as closely as their original 16-bit ProPhoto RGB counterparts. I am seeing significant gamut clipping when I import images into ArcGIS that were exported using the Prophoto, Adobe RGB, and Wide Gamut RGB color spaces. When I export using the much narrower-gamut sRGB color space, however, the rendered colors in ArcGIS are similar, albeit still slightly darker than the original (and yes, I'm using carefully calibrated monitors, etc). I'm not applying any stretching or gamma correction. I've searched online but I cannot find any information about the color gamut that ArcGIS accomodates. If anyone has any information than I would be very appreciative, Erich
... View more
11-13-2013
05:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
403
|
POST
|
Hi Matthew, Thanks for the ideas. Actually, two of the machines where we are now seeing the problems are brand new (one is a factory-direct laptop, the other workstation I built from scratch last month) thus there were no legacy ArcGIS files that may be the source of the problem. Furthermore, the laptop is running 10.1 whereas the workstation is running 10.2. The issue also occurs across all 5 of the machines regardless if I save our custom tool box to default or simply add it in for a session. Besides, I've seen these errors crop up when the custom tool box wasn't installed also. I know there have been Script Errors within ArcGIS 10 in the past that have necessitated a patch. The behavior of the error I am seeing does not seem linked to Internet Explorer however. It is most frustrating that when the script error occurs on all machines the error box is blank. Best, Erich
... View more
11-12-2013
09:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
305
|
POST
|
Hi all, Thanks to both of ya'll for the recommendations. I've been testing the behavior of Sketchup and ArcScene lately to figure out what has changed. Thus far, I have been able to successfully bring textured sketchup files up to 4950 x 4444 pixels (63 MB) into ArcScene. These file sizes are nowhere near as large as textured multipatches I've created in the past, but it is a promising start. Despite the official Google publications, I have also been able to systematically show that there is a lot of flexibility beyond their published maximum texture limit of 4096. Something is still fishy, however, and I haven't been able to precisely pinpoint ArcScene or Sketchup as the source of the problems. I'm running an Nvidia Quadro 5000 with 24 GB RAM so I cannot imagine there is a hardware limit, and also due to the fact that I created much larger textured files in the past. Cheers, Erich
... View more
11-12-2013
09:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
440
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-02-2016 12:43 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|