POST
|
Since web development is pretty new to me, it took me a lot of trial and error and searching the internet to get it to work. And I was getting different results with the different templates. Using an old Map Gallery Template I got it to work with just setting up the proxy. But with the Basic Viewer Template I was getting this error, Request header field X-Requested-With is not allowed by Access-Control-Allow-Headers. So I searched and found info here http://stackoverflow.com/questions/12409600/error-request-header-field-content-type-is-not-allowed-by-access-control-allow, about adding the Access-Control-Allow-Headers. I still cannot get the newest Map Gallery Template to work, using the same proxy and settings, I get the error saying the proxy isn't set. error: Error: esri.config.defaults.io.proxyUrl is not set. utils.js:229 So I'm not sure if there is an error in the template code or if there is something else I need to do.
... View more
04-10-2014
01:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
651
|
POST
|
Finally got it to work by adding <add name="Access-Control-Allow-Headers" value="Origin, X-Requested-With, Content-Type, Accept" /> below <add name="Access-Control-Allow-Origin" value="*" /> in the web.config.
... View more
04-10-2014
09:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
651
|
POST
|
I see the IIS7 logo at both locations http://localhost/ and http://myserver/ and yes I can see JSON when I go to http://myserver/DotNet/proxy.ashx?http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/?f=pjson
... View more
04-09-2014
11:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
651
|
POST
|
Jon, I am using the .Net proxy and have confirmed that it is working using the example. I have the proxyurl set in the javascript files. I am using the map gallery template and the basic viewer template. My ArcGIS Online map that I'm using for the apps is http://bit.ly/1kLDvHR The map gallery still gives me error: Error: esri.config.defaults.io.proxyUrl is not set. utils.js:229. The basic viewer app errors: GET http://myserver/DotNet/proxy.ashx?https://www.google.com/fusiontables/expo�?�om+1PncbNo8M_8uIamKiWR6ils9d2pHnDORprfoCdZE+where+col4+not+equal+to+%27%27 403 (Forbidden) init.js:159 m {stack: "Error: Unable to load http://myserver/DotNet/prox�?�uest.f (http://js.arcgis.com/3.9/init.js:160:512)", message: "Unable to load http://myserver/DotNet/proxy.ashx?�?�foCdZE+where+col4+not+equal+to+%27%27 status: 403", response: Object, status: 403, responseText: "<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Stric�?�> _ssl: undefined log: undefined message: "Unable to draw graphic (null): Unable to load http://myserver/DotNet/proxy.ashx?https://www.google.com/fusiontables/exporttable?query=select+*+from+1PncbNo8M_8uIamKiWR6ils9d2pHnDORprfoCdZE+where+col4+not+equal+to+%27%27 status: 403" response: Object responseText: "<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd"> �?�<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"> �?�<head> �?�<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"/> �?�<title>403 - Forbidden: Access is denied.</title>
... View more
04-09-2014
10:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
651
|
POST
|
I created an ArcGIS Online map using data from a csv hosted in Google Fusion Tables and then created a web application, everything works fine if it is hosted on arcgis.com. But if I download the web application and run it from my server the csv data does not come through and I get a esri.config.defaults.io.proxyUrl is not set error. I have tried setting a proxy and following the information from the proxy page in the help, but just can't seem to get it to work. Any help I can get to allow the csv data to be shown in my web application will be much appreciated.
... View more
04-08-2014
10:33 AM
|
0
|
8
|
3499
|
POST
|
Thanks Derek, I figured it had to be something simple.
... View more
02-07-2012
12:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
311
|
POST
|
Yeah, that's what I was using, but it doesn't seem to work. I can get it to work using the KMLLayer class using the Flex API and according to this thread http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/40348-Display-layer-based-on-Google-Fusion-Tables it works with silverlight. So I was just wondering if anyone has had success using the API for Javascript.
... View more
02-03-2012
10:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
311
|
POST
|
I am wondering if it is possible to overlay a KML network link of a fusion table using the javascript api. I got the overlay working using the flex api by just using https://www.google.com/fusiontables/exporttable?query=select+col1+from+2817988+&o=kmllink&g=col1 for the KML layer. Any help and examples would be much appreciated, thanks.
... View more
02-02-2012
09:47 AM
|
0
|
5
|
675
|
POST
|
Brad, I tried out your updated style and it works good except for when I have an address such as 150 N 1100 E #5 where there isn't a street type, it returns the address cannot be found.
... View more
08-12-2011
10:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
664
|
POST
|
Thanks again Brad, that one works better, but the # symbol is still being written out on addresses that don't have unit numbers when I reverse geocode using the address inspector tool. Nevermind I got it to work by putting # in the pre_separator for the UnitNumber and taking out the preserve # under the reverse geocoding section. Thanks though.
... View more
05-25-2011
06:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1812
|
POST
|
Thanks Brad for the quick response, but I've created a locator using the style you provided and when I reverse geocode using the Address Inspector the # symbol is still being written out after an address that doesn't have a unit number (ie. 111 N 100 E #). Also if I search for any address in the Find Location Tool or on the Geocoding toolbar using the locator created from the style, Arcmap crashes. I do have Service Pack 2 installed.
... View more
05-24-2011
02:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1812
|
POST
|
Brad, it would be nice if you could fix this locator so the # symbol doesn't always get written out. Thanks.
... View more
05-24-2011
12:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1812
|
POST
|
Bruce, thanks again for the style file. I've built a locator from it and it works great for addresses with a Unit Number, but I've noticed that when I geocode an address that doesn't have a unit number it still keeps the unit separator #, (ie 100 E 200 N #). So I was wondering is there a way to have it keep the separator when there is a unit number and to not have it when there isn't a unit number? I have a 9.3 style file that does this so I'm assuming it's possible with 10 too. Thanks again.
... View more
03-23-2011
01:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
914
|
POST
|
I was wondering if anyone has an ArcGIS 10 locator style file that will geocode house addresses with Apt or Unit #'s. I have gone through Appendix G of the Customizing Locators document, which is suppose to allow this, but still after customizing my style file as the document instructs I'm not able to geocode Apt or unit #'s. So I was wondering if anyone has had any success in customizing a style file to allow this and are willing to share. Thanks.
... View more
03-21-2011
11:34 AM
|
0
|
48
|
10237
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
2 weeks ago
|