BLOG
|
I am getting this same error here. What did you do to finally resolve it? Does the ObjectID have to be used for this to work, or can I use a different field setup this same way (to edit an existing feature)? For example an "AssetID" field? I tried to use the AssetID field and I receive this objectID parameter message above, not sure if it's not possible or if I have it structured wrong. EDIT: I was able to get this working by using the ObjectID and edit existing objects- I just created a new survey, started over. Still curious if you can use something other than ObjectID though. Any thoughts on this? Next step is to get this working with related records.....
... View more
01-24-2020
09:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
31192
|
POST
|
Is it possible to fill in a multipatch feature to be a solid block? I have building walls that are all hollow, and I would like them to be solid instead. Is there a tool I can't find, or is not possible? Thanks. 3d in arcgis pro #multipatch layer
... View more
10-02-2019
03:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
358
|
POST
|
The z-values remain in meters regardless of the elevation surface. As soon as I converted my 2D map to a 3D map, the values in the 3D map show as meters (even if the surface elev is "feet"). Meanwhile, back in my Map (2D) tab, the z values of the very same layer show as feet. Maybe it is just a display setting? What would control the display of z-values in a 3D scene? Map_3D settings: Layer settings:
... View more
10-07-2015
06:37 AM
|
1
|
0
|
201
|
POST
|
Dan, This was a great idea, and just what I needed to fix almost everything. I opened up my raster file that I was using as a custom surface and found out there was no spatial reference. The projected raster had been moved to a temp folder, so that's embarrassing... Using the GOOD raster this time I did bring it into an empty workspace and I now have a ground surface in feet! The only situation I have left to figure out, and this is still part of my original problem, is why its still showing my Z-values in meters. This is strange to me because when I open these layers up in any other blank map, the vertices are shown in feet for the Z. For example; in the same Pro project I created a basemap tab and added one of these layers and the z-values read feet. But in my local scene, it's meters. I'm baffled, but about ready to just let it be since it's not actually changing the data values in the database. Let me know if you have any other thoughts, and thanks again!
... View more
10-07-2015
05:46 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1531
|
POST
|
Here is one feature: It would be ideal to enter in the Z as feet off the asbuilt plans, which in this case is 745.75. When I override that value to be 745.75 this feature shoots up in elevation about 1200 feet. I know I have some setting wrong. I don't know what combination of things is right. This is how my scene is setup: I did have a custom surface in there at one point, but it didn't seem to help, so it's back at the default ESRI surface. Thanks
... View more
10-06-2015
03:56 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1531
|
POST
|
I think I'm hung up on why I can't change the vertical units of my surface in Pro. It says Meters, but it is greyed out so I can't change it. Maybe that unit is a non-factor though, I don't know. My surface is in feet, my z-values were in feet until Pro changed them to meters (I guess?). I'm at the extent of my knowledge on this type of stuff to try anything else, but I really appreciate the input.
... View more
10-06-2015
03:03 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1531
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan, I think a lot of this surface elevation stuff is just going over my head. (no pun intended) When I replace the Ground surface with a custom TIN, why are the elevation units shown as Meters? Is that just how it is? If I know a pump motor sits at 750 ft above sea level, why can't I just set the z-value to 750 and be done? It changes it to 220 something.... I don't think the vertical exaggeration is changing anything for me. nothing appears to change when I apply it.
... View more
10-06-2015
02:05 PM
|
0
|
8
|
1531
|
POST
|
We figured this out. Everything was kept in Pro, I didn't realize the simplest answer was the right answer. Instead of trying to work with elevations in attribute data, I just needed to actually key in the elevation for the z-value, with z-enabled features. Thanks
... View more
10-06-2015
01:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1411
|
POST
|
I noticed that I cannot change the vertical elevation units of any Elevation Surface? Is there a reason for this being locked out? All of my elevation data is in feet, yet Pro is converting it to Meters, so my surfaces are worthless and all my data is thousands of feet in the air. Is there a way to get my vertical units in feet? I am using a local scene and a horizontal coordinate system of NAD 83 State Plane (US Feet).... My custom TIN was created in CAD using this same coordinate system.
... View more
10-06-2015
01:04 PM
|
1
|
10
|
4953
|
POST
|
I have my 3D symbols set to display in real world coordinates, some symbols are only inches big, others are set very large, regardless of size though, the symbols in the table of contents are near microscopic. Is there a way to increase the appearance of the symbols in the TOC so I can actually tell what symbol I'm looking at?
... View more
10-06-2015
12:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1789
|
POST
|
We have a task of converting a lift station drawing from 2D to 3D, and the end product must be displayed in ArcGIS Pro. Currently the 2D data is in a geodatabase, just points, lines, and polygons, created in ArcMap. We have elevations in the attribute tables for horizontal pipes, fittings, valves, etc. We do not have any vertical pipes drawn in since we can't show this in a 2D environment. So my questions are; what is the best way to draw in the vertical pipes, and what is the best way to convert this to the 3D world? We need to maintain the attributes of everything (pipe material, diameter, type of valve, etc), and everything will be shown under ground level. All suggestions are appreciated. We have access to 3D Analyst, AutoCAD Civil 3D and MEP. Thanks
... View more
07-06-2015
08:19 AM
|
0
|
2
|
6119
|
POST
|
it's embedded. I've messed with those PDF settings and nothing has helped.
... View more
08-31-2011
11:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1409
|
POST
|
I used some text to label cities on my map (no labeling, no annotation) and when I export to PDF some of the text gets goofy spacing and symbols, but the rest of them are fine. See attachment. The font is Calibri, which I use all the time with no problems in the past. Any history of ArcMAP not liking this font? Any thoughts? Thanks
... View more
08-31-2011
06:05 AM
|
0
|
7
|
3377
|
POST
|
Can someone tell me why am I getting an error? error is marked in red. import arcpy ... mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument(r"C:\Project\G_1.mxd") ... arcpy.mapping.ExportToTIFF(mxd, r"C:\Project\Output\Project.tif", resolution=300, tiff_compression="NONE") ... del mxd ... Runtime error <type 'exceptions.AttributeError'>: PageLayoutObject: Error in executing ExportToTIFF Did you find an answer to this? I have the same message when Exporting to PDF. Also, you know if there is a way to do a batch export of MXDs to PDFs?
... View more
04-06-2011
12:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
426
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-06-2015 01:04 PM | |
1 | 10-07-2015 06:37 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|