POST
|
I have a Python code that takes mains and laterals and summarizes the features using the Summary Statistics tool. I summarize the SHAPE.STLength() field, use the statistics type SUM, the 'Case field' of 'OWNEDBY' field (integer field type). When this runs (successfully), the tool reverts all values in the OWNEDBY field to its coded domain value, rather than keeping it with the description alias. Is there a way to keep this the alpha characters, rather than the numeric value?
... View more
01-20-2017
01:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
777
|
POST
|
Hello - looking for help with a Python script - I have a feature class consumed in a network dataset (street centerlines). Once a month, we get new data, and I need to replace the old with the new. What I want to this Python script to do:- Replace the old data with the new data, - Rebuild the network dataset and address locator. Issues: - In a non-versioned dataset, the fc cannot be worked with the truncate tool, as the 'Operation not supported on a feature class in a controller dataset', aka, it is still part of the network dataset. - In a versioned dataset, truncate is "not supported on a versioned table’. - In a versioned dataset, and in an edit session within ArcMap, truncate is also "not supported on a versioned table’. Acknowledgements: - There is no way to remove the fc from the network dataset using Python, because of the inability to work with the feature class wizard. There is also no way to remove the fc from the dataset without removing it from the network dataset. Also, deleting the entire dataset and rebuilding it and the network dataset is not an option, for the same reason with Python/the wizard; (re)building the network dataset IS available to Python. Current, manual workflow: 1. Remove the network dataset components, 2. Remove the old fc, 3. Import the new fc, 4. Rebuild the network dataset based on the new fc, and 5. Rebuild the address locator. This workflow is not repeatable through Python. In another attempt to find a fix, was able to work through the entire process of 1. Registering the dataset as versioned, 2. Start an edit session in ArcMap, 3. Select and delete all assets in the fc, 4. Copy and paste (I know, not the proper method) the new data to the original fc (identical schema), 5. Rebuild the network dataset with the new data, and 6. Unregister the dataset. I'm not able, to put this into a Python script successfully using an existing map document, edit session, select, delete, add, etc. From start to finish, it's clunky and very time-consuming, dealing with 35k assets. I wanted to use truncate and append, but that solution isn't looking like it will work for me. I want this 100% automated, no fingers to touch anything. I've gone through 30 variations of scripts - good learning experience - however... any ideas? Working with SDE database connections and datasets. New data resides in a different db.
... View more
12-15-2016
11:04 AM
|
2
|
3
|
2297
|
POST
|
I wish the US would have adopted the metric system in the first place.... Anyway, thank you for your help, and I agree about shapefiles and the .prj files - it's obvious how things are when you look at them.
... View more
11-23-2016
01:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
268
|
POST
|
By 'change', I mean, I previously (in Catalog) had right-clicked on the dataset I needed to re-project, went to Properties, XY Coordinate System tab, and changed my coordinate system from NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_15N to the NAD 1983 StatePlane Kansas South FIPS 1502 (US Feet) coordinate system by simply clicking the one I wanted in my favorites. That yielded no change except I then had feet as my map units but without the correct measurements. The last time tried the re-projection (a couple hours ago), I used the Project tool in the Data Management Toolset (through Catalog but using Toolbox); I was able to drag and drop the entire dataset in the interface (except for the ones that had an existing geometric network, had to delete that before I could do this). It created a new dataset, e.g. the new dataset named SanitarySewer_Project, and all feature classes inside were given the added name of _1 at the end. There is a chance I'd re-projected my datasets after I'd already 'changed' their XY Coordinate system manually through the dataset's properties... may have been my issue earlier. I did as directed above: created a test.gdb, re-projected the same SanitarySewer dataset to the necessary CS, put it in the new test.gdb, inserted the feature classes into a new .mxd and same outcome - now it does have the reprojected dimensions/lengths in feet. Do you think I had something corrupted? The issue now for me is to re-project everything... I was using Esri's LGIM .gdb setup - and there are a LOT of datasets/feature classes... so eventually, I'll have to re-project all my datasets in this way, to ensure everything is up to speed...
... View more
11-23-2016
12:35 PM
|
0
|
3
|
268
|
POST
|
Previously, I was changing each dataset/raster to the same coordinate system by going through properties, XY Coordinate System. This was not working, kept everything looking like they were in feet, but still displayed the same meter dimensions. In the last hour or so, I changed all coordinate systems (using the Project tool in Catalog) to the one I want, which is in feet. I brought all my newly-projected feature classes, etc. into a blank .mxd, and have the same outcome as before. The same main still measures 165 units, it did not get reprojected to the ~254.2 feet as I needed it to. The aerial, the .tif image in the background, and all feature classes are in the same CS, and verified that the data frame in the .mxd is in the same CS. CS of sewer dataset/feature classes after Project tool was run: CS in the data frame from new .mxd after bringing in newly-projected feature classes: Map units in data frame (not manipulated):
... View more
11-23-2016
11:55 AM
|
0
|
5
|
615
|
POST
|
I'm not sure what happened with the post... Okay, new day, fresh mind. I'm not expecting my static and calculated length field to change, only the Shape_length field; I'm also expecting to see the actual measured distance of the sewer main to 'stretch' so that it not only measures its actual field length, it is identified as such in the Shape_length field. I just switched all data and map document to my necessary CS, and same thing - it measures 164.9 map units, and identifies in the Shape_length field as 164.9 map units. It should be 541.1 feet. Both my map units and display units are set to feet.
... View more
11-23-2016
08:47 AM
|
0
|
7
|
615
|
POST
|
But therein lies my issue - When I realized my meters vs feet issue, I did project all my data into my preferred CS, NAD_1983 StatePlane Kansas South FIPS 1502. Everything is in feet - map units, display units but the actual distances remain static in their original state - 165 remains 165, it does not get reprojected to the ~254.2 feet as I had hoped. I'd assumed it would have 'stretched' everything to where it should be on the earth, but it did not... I returned everything to the NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_15N projection when I hit that wall.
... View more
11-22-2016
02:08 PM
|
0
|
9
|
615
|
POST
|
Oops, I meant that I calculated the SHAPE_length field by 3.28084 to get my feet.
... View more
11-22-2016
02:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
615
|
POST
|
Yep - right now, I have a calculated field adjacent to my SHAPE_length field that multiplies the drawn length by .3048, giving my necessary foot measurement, obviously a static field until I calculate it again... I'd rather not have a workaround, I'd rather have feet = feet.
... View more
11-22-2016
01:59 PM
|
0
|
12
|
615
|
POST
|
I have a similar issue, wondering if you can help: A new(er) GIS map doc, the data frame coordinate system and all data was captured (GPS) and drawn in NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_15N (matching the ESRI World Imagery). All datasets, aerials, parcels, street centerlines, etc. match, no issues there. UTM Zone 15N is in meters, I am displaying my units in feet. What I'm not understanding is that, for instance, I have a sewer main that measures (in reality and in my GIS) at ~533'; it displays (in the main's SHAPE_length field) as only 165. I can do the math, knowing that this is given to me in meters, approx. 1/3 of the actual distance. No matter what I do, I cannot get the map to display and measure everything in feet, representing the reality of field measurements. I've set all my datasets, aerials, parcels, and map document into my preferred coordinate system (NAD_1983 StatePlane Kansas South FIPS 1502) (which is in US Feet), then everything gets even more screwy - a mile section only measures about 1600 map units... Ideas?
... View more
11-22-2016
12:33 PM
|
0
|
15
|
1555
|
POST
|
Actually, I found out what the deal was - I can bring in only certain layers from AGO into Desktop - tried opening up the particular layers that were giving me problems directly in AGO and it told me that I didn't "have permission to view the layer". I wonder now why I was even able to see that it was an available layer...
... View more
11-13-2015
11:06 AM
|
1
|
0
|
3130
|
POST
|
powerjulianchen - he means to add the table to your .mxd just like you would a shapefile or feature class. When it's inserted, it will appear in the 'List By Source' part of your Table of Contents, not in your Layer tree. Then, you can right-click on the table and click geocode.
... View more
04-18-2014
09:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
714
|
POST
|
Hello - Part of some farmed-out work we had done, every location where one of our water mains crosses another, a "jumper" symbol was placed, and connectivity established. If you're familiar with connectivity, you know what happened - the mains and symbol were connected, and when a trace is done, it thinks that all the mains are connected, just like a tee fitting. That's not what we want, and unfortunately we have 1800 of these that need to be fixed. The process I've found is tedious, and involves a ten-step process to disconnect, remove vertexes, reconnect the mains, and move the symbol back to the intersection without connecting it back to the mains. Does anybody know a more automated way of doing this? I don't believe tools needed to perform this exist Toolbox to build a script that will let me do it automatically. Thx, D>R>
... View more
01-03-2014
07:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
587
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-13-2015 11:06 AM | |
2 | 12-15-2016 11:04 AM | |
1 | 11-23-2016 01:16 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|