POST
|
Yes. The dashboard is only using one service and it is https.
... View more
02-18-2020
09:14 AM
|
0
|
1
|
806
|
POST
|
Hi Derek, Thanks, but I was still having issues on Feb 4th, so I'm not sure this was the problem. I just checked the original hosted table (Feb 5th) and it is still not displaying data in the Data tab. And still having the same behavior today... new dashboard, added element, point to hosted table, populates fine, go to Data tab, no data, refresh dashboard > Not Fully Configured. It seems like it's behaving as if there is an inconsistency with the schema, but there wasn't any change made....Plus, the data is available until I try to access it via item details > Data tab. I'd like to know what caused this (so I don't repeat it), but I've already published a new table and reconfigured my dashboards to point to it. The only other thing that I can think of is that I changed the name of the service, but I didn't think that this would matter. (I had even changed it back, but that didn't do any good.)
... View more
02-05-2020
03:25 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1809
|
POST
|
I have already created a new test dashboard and pointed to the service (basically to test if it was the existing dashboard or the service). It was working fine at first, but then returned the Not Fully Configured message on the elements. The problem seems to be with the service, not the dashboard. To test this, I uploaded the csv again and published a new hosted table. I tested again with a new test dashboard, then reconfigured my existing dashboards to point to this new service. Not a great solution, but it was quicker than trying to figure out what went wrong here. I just hope that it doesn't happen again!
... View more
02-04-2020
02:13 PM
|
1
|
3
|
1809
|
POST
|
I can also bring the hosted table into a web map and see data in the attribute table, but can't see the data in the item details > data tab. Kanin Sangcharoenvanakul
... View more
02-04-2020
11:55 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1809
|
POST
|
Another odd thing to mention.... Kanin Sangcharoenvanakul When I try to access the hosted table details page from the dashboard (via element > select layer), the page opens. When I click on the Data tab, the table does not populate and I set a "There was an error" message. So I overwrote the data (update data > overwrite entire layer), and pointed to the csv file. Overwrite was successful; I can see data via the Data tab. I can add this to a new dashboard, configure a new element, and everything works fine. But then I navigate to the Data tab again (via element > select layer > info, on the new dashboard), and now get the same error message in AGOL. I cancel out of that configuration, refresh the dashboard, and now the element is Not Fully Configured again.
... View more
02-04-2020
11:50 AM
|
1
|
7
|
1809
|
POST
|
Hi Kanin Sangcharoenvanakul, I uploaded a csv, then published the hosted table from that. The hosted table gets updated occasionally by overwriting the data with a new csv (named the same and with the same schema), but wasn't updated since I was configuring the dashboard yesterday. (I should also note that the csv is output via a script, so its schema never changes.)
... View more
02-04-2020
10:27 AM
|
0
|
8
|
2653
|
POST
|
Yep, I'm having this same issue right now! In fact, I just finished configuring the dashboard just yesterday, and everything was working just fine! I have 2 dashboards that reference the same hosted table data, so I don't want to re-configure 2 dashboards. I tested the hosted table service in a new dashboard, and the new dashboard/service connection is fine. Something is off with the existing dashboards though. Derek Law, any thoughts on this?
... View more
02-04-2020
09:58 AM
|
0
|
11
|
2653
|
IDEA
|
It would be very helpful to be able to format numbers to include thousand separators as an output in the feature report. The commas are visible in Data tab on the Survey123 website, but are excluded when pushed out to the report. I was hoping something like ${question | format: "999,999"} would work, but it does not. In the report, I'd like to return 179,256 rather than 179256. This could be done after the report is created, but that can amount to a lot of additional work. GeoNet question on this topic here
... View more
10-07-2019
09:21 AM
|
21
|
3
|
1506
|
BLOG
|
Thanks for the post! Lots of good information here. Is there a way to format numbers to include thousand separators? The commas are visible in Data tab on the Survey123 website, but are excluded when pushed out to the report. I was hoping something like ${question | format: "999,999"} would work, but does not. Any suggestions? Thanks!
... View more
08-21-2019
10:25 AM
|
4
|
0
|
21722
|
POST
|
Thanks Doug! I'm not sure this will do what I need, but will keep this in mind for next time and give it a try... After I added the if(selected(${name},'somevalue'), 'Yes', 'No') calculation, I wasn't able to republish my survey, presumably because that would have created too many fields. I'm not sure what the field limit is, but I'm pretty sure I hit hit. I removed these (actually just made them "null" under the field type column so they wouldn't write), and was able to republish the survey. They were functioning fine before trying to republish, so I'm pretty certain there wasn't an error in the equation. In regards to your suggestion, if I'm thinking through this correctly, I could use the Indicator element for a single "somevalue", but not the Serial Chart to graph all answers from a single question. Do you know if it's possible to force multiple attributes into the Serial Chart in order to build a graph from the specific fields I need (instead of it being built from a single attribute)? Not sure if that makes sense. Danielle
... View more
05-24-2019
10:02 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2652
|
POST
|
Oh my gosh! Thank you so much for posting this Brett Stokes! I was having the same issue of my thumbnail disappearing and have never had this issue in any other survey, so I was stumped. My file extension was .JPG and as soon as I changed it to .jpg, it stuck. I had never heard of Connect requiring all lowercase file extensions, so glad to know! Danielle
... View more
05-22-2019
05:02 PM
|
1
|
0
|
3439
|
POST
|
I'm looking for any suggestions or solutions to using a Survey123 select_multiple response within Operations Dashboard. This question type outputs as a comma delimited field which makes it pretty much unusable in Ops Dashboard. I went through the steps of pulling out the unique answers into hidden fields as yes/no... through the calculation column: if(selected(${name},'somevalue'), 'Yes', 'No') ...but still can't find a good solution to displaying/summarizing this info in any of the Dashboard elements. What I would like to be able to do to count the number of times a value (not a response) has been selected for each question and also graph those with the other. This works well in the survey123.arcgis.com website, but Ops Dashboard is completely different... Thanks!
... View more
05-22-2019
07:00 AM
|
3
|
7
|
3202
|
POST
|
Hi Caroline Rose, Great post! Thanks so much for sharing. Have you seen or used the jr:choice-name() calculation? It is great when you need to retrieve the label of a list choice, similar to what you are doing in the first step. More on that here: Survey123 Tricks of the Trade: XLSForm function... | GeoNet Since you've looked pretty far into this select_multiple question, I was wondering if you've had issues with using and displaying the results of this question type specifically in Operation Dashboard. Since the result of this question gives a comma delimited list, it's pretty much not usable in that app. There have been several other posts about it, but I haven't seen an solutions or even any suggestions. Was curious to know if you use Ops Dashboard and maybe found a workaround for this? Thanks!
... View more
05-22-2019
06:10 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1621
|
POST
|
Thanks guys! I appreciate the responses. Hopefully the update will fix the issue or allow for a better work around.
... View more
08-14-2017
08:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
386
|
POST
|
I created a web map with graduated symbology (polygons symbolized as graduated points based on acreage). The rendering in the web map is as it should be - one point per feature. But when viewed in Collector, the graduated points are now showing up as vertices of the polygon instead of one point per feature. Is Collector not capable of handling this type of symbology? Possible solutions? I'd prefer to not have to export the polygon centroids (and symbolize by that) because then I'd have to update that feature class as the main feature class gets updated. Thanks for any help!
... View more
08-03-2017
12:43 PM
|
1
|
3
|
872
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-22-2019 05:02 PM | |
1 | 05-22-2019 06:10 AM | |
21 | 10-07-2019 09:21 AM | |
1 | 02-04-2020 11:50 AM | |
1 | 02-04-2020 02:13 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
05-31-2023
05:57 PM
|