POST
|
Hi everyone, Yes, the problem is the coordinates being in decimal degrees. I only defined the projection because of a related problem I read in the forums. I know that you don't need to define a projection once it has been projected already. So my problem is to get the DEM out of decimal degrees, which is what I have been trying to do. But when I try to get the units to meters by projecting to UTM, the projection to UTM fails. And I think this is because in the DEM, the linear units are not defined (look at attachment at initial post). So how do you get the linear units defined (not sure define is the right word)? Thanks for any help.
... View more
02-14-2011
09:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1612
|
POST
|
Yeah, I tried to project to UTM but there was an error. And I think it is due to "linear units" not being defined in the DEM. Would that cause an error? And how do you define the linear units?
... View more
02-12-2011
08:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1612
|
POST
|
Hello, I am having problems simply calculating % slope from a USGSDEM. Even though it had a GCS_North_American_1983 projection, I defined its projection to be that as well after reading some posts on the same issue. The resultant slopes have values into the millions. I then tried to project the DEM into UTM to ensure the units would be in meters. This caused an error. Under the spatial reference in the DEM, the "Linear Units" are blank. This is why I think the project to UTM failed as it does not have linear units defined. Anyone have any ideas? This should have been a simple task but has been troublesome. I guess I am asking, why would the slope % be in the millions? Or any ideas on why the project to UTM failed? Or how to define linear units? Thanks for any help Ken
... View more
02-11-2011
06:47 PM
|
1
|
20
|
12464
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-11-2011 06:47 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|