DOC
|
Hey Dan Patterson Thanks for taking the time to reply. I've checked the pixel type for each of my inputs and apparently all fit into the max values according to their type. I also attempt to perform the same tool on ArcGIS Pro and it worked quite ok for that specific raster. I am really confused honestly. I think maybe if you run the regression code on the src folder I have uploaded you can see the problem better than me. I'll appreciate it a lot.
... View more
04-16-2019
07:53 AM
|
0
|
1
|
837
|
POST
|
Dear all, I am a ArcMap somewhat experienced user. Regardless, this is my first time encountering issues while processing tifs. I have several inputs corresponding to population, built up areas, residential areas and floor areas. All of them are .tif files and are to be used in a linear regression that pretends to estimate built up floor areas for a whole country. The regression is made externally with a pyhton code that uses rasterio amongst other packages. On this first image you can see the value ranges from the inputs. For all of them, NoData values are set to 0 respectively for each specific .tif. However, when running the code, estimations are created on NoData (0) pixels. Now, the number output value is abnormally high, most of the times I have tried something different is negative. And, consequently the regression is not working. Alternatively, I have tried to make small calculations and even only export the rasters and it still outputs random values. The following image is from the copy raster tool (original is out_pop.tif). Can someone please give me a hint on what can be happening? From my point of view the answer has to be on the GIS side and not on the coding part since it only takes the raster data to create the matrixes. Thanks to all!
... View more
04-16-2019
06:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
497
|
POST
|
Hello, I have been struggling with this for a week now and hope someone can help me - ArcGIS Desktop 10.6.1. I have 2 feature classes, one is a 1km2 grid and the second one is a block polygon dataset. The block multi-polygon dataset contains an attribute called "FA" which is the one I want apportioned when Spatial Joined with the 1km2 grid. I have created the feature layer on the block polygon and checked the ratio policy on "FA". Then, I have used the layer as Join Features on my Spatial Join, and the grid as Target Features. The resulting "FA" attribute is the not apportioned sum as if I wasn't used the ratio policy. I've also managed to get the apportioned "FA" by using the layer as input on an INTERSECT GP tool and the perform SPATIAL JOIN. Still, I think there is a better/faster/more efficient way to do this. Hope you can help folks! Diana
... View more
04-01-2019
08:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
469
|
POST
|
Hey there, Hope anyone knows why this happened. Maybe it is related to the app template I used which is Story Map Swipe and Spyglass. However as the app is used to 'compare' - so to say - 2 web maps, it only duplicated 1 of them multiple times. The first 2 are the original ones which are publicly shared. Please, see pic attached. Cheers, Diana
... View more
01-28-2019
12:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
434
|
POST
|
Hey Mervyn, I just found the .XLM files! Just got what I needed, thank you very much! Best, Diana
... View more
01-24-2019
06:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1302
|
POST
|
Hey Mervyn, Is for sure ArcGIS Desktop the software the person who made the geoprocessing used. On PRO there is no info though. Best, Diana
... View more
01-24-2019
05:28 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1302
|
POST
|
Hey! Thanks for the answer. I have changed the metadata type under the options for the project this shape file is in. However where do I see the Geoprocessing history? Cheers, Diana
... View more
01-24-2019
05:05 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1302
|
POST
|
Dear all, Hope you can help me with this one. I am currently trying to figure out how to map the results of a study that was made one year ago. From what I know, the dataset contains all the steps of the calculations but certainly it will take me more time than expected just figuring out what corresponds to what step. I know metadata will help me but unfortunately there is none for my dataset. Is there anyway I can get info regarding on the calculations they did? Cheers! Diana
... View more
01-24-2019
02:08 AM
|
0
|
7
|
1365
|
POST
|
Hey Kelly Thank you for your help, I have been able to set it up the way I needed it now. The final application is here in case you wonder why I needed the 4 map comparison https://aau.maps.arcgis.com/apps/CompareAnalysis/index.html?appid=954679e42dc54da5bb958f9d1a88cddb Thanks again Kelly Hutchins's Blog
... View more
12-17-2018
01:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
650
|
POST
|
Unfortunately, I deleted the application before knowing this since it needed updated new maps and text. It doesn't exist in my content anymore. In my research group, we find it quite useful since we are trying to depict data on different scenarios and variables. For example the investment cost of a certain technology based on the geographical location considering their distances to energy point sources. Therefore, the user can navigate through the synced maps and see how it varies from km to km (I was working with a raster file). Any idea how/if I can bring the template back? I tried to replace it with a Story map series, it doesn't deliver the same value though since the user cannot visualize all the map in the same window. Thanks Kelly Hutchins's Blog
... View more
12-13-2018
11:14 AM
|
0
|
2
|
650
|
POST
|
Hey there, Perhaps someone knows what happened with the Compare customizable web application template and its capability to compare up to 4 maps? One week ago I created an application for the comparison of 4 different scenarios. Currently, when attempting to create one of those the description "Visualizes geographic phenomena in 2D or 3D using two side-by-side or stacked views" appear. And consequently, only 2 maps can be uploaded. Carmel Connolly #compareapptemplate Thanks
... View more
12-13-2018
08:28 AM
|
0
|
4
|
790
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|