POST
|
Dear Colleagues, I used Presence only Prediction (Maxent) in ArcGISPro 2.9.3 to generate an Output Trained Raster that makes sense given the inputs and is consistent with output made using the external version of Maxent. The Output Prediction Raster, however, differs markedly from the OTR in predicting values of 1 for almost the entire study area. Has anyone experienced this issue? My model using 27 environmental variable with spatial thinning applied to 307 input point features. The model did generate a set of warning messages as below: WARNING 110427: Prediction values for 3800566 of 3800566 features had to be extrapolated due to explanatory variable values outside of training data ranges. WARNING 110427: Prediction values for 19446 of 377370 features had to be extrapolated due to explanatory variable values outside of training data ranges. WARNING 110423: Prediction values for 1 of 1 features had to be extrapolated due to explanatory variable values outside of training data ranges. WARNING 110427: Prediction values for 3800566 of 3800566 features had to be extrapolated due to explanatory variable values outside of training data ranges. Perhaps that is a clue? Would greatly appreciate any thoughts. Thanks! David
... View more
08-12-2022
12:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
353
|
POST
|
Hi Uri, Many thanks for your thoughtful, detailed reply. Your question: 'Can you see both old and new survey folders in your My Survey Design folder' is illuminating. Indeed I see what I believe are both. The old survey form, however, has a different name (Form 1) than the survey listed in survey123.arcgis.com. "Form 1" does appear fine in Connect. Foolishly, it seems I was just looking for the wrong thing! Best, David
... View more
09-29-2021
07:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
781
|
POST
|
Hello- Using Connect 3.12.232, I created a new survey using an old survey as a template. New survey appears fine but the old survey disappeared from the My Surveys listing in survey123.arcgis.com. Thinking it was some sort of stakeholder view issue, I deleted the existing Stakeholder feature layer view file as per steps here: https://support.esri.com/en/technical-article/000016667 It then reappeared in the My Surveys listing but remains stubbornly absent from the Connect gallery. Any ideas how I buggered this up? Many thanks.
... View more
09-28-2021
03:41 PM
|
0
|
2
|
826
|
POST
|
Hello Rachel, thank you for your reply. The data was published from ArcGIS Desktop initially and there is no reference scale associated with it. There are 3 layers in the map displaying this behavior: Structures, Town, Camp. http://arcg.is/W8Lm Please see the map here. Thankyou, ~Natasha nmichelman@awf.org
... View more
11-14-2018
08:44 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1681
|
POST
|
I created a web map that uses three point layers and it looks fine when zoomed out to the full extent of the map but when zooming in the points become so small that they essentially disappear. I've only seen the change symbol size as a setting for these point layers. I set the visibility range to All. Is there a way to have these points remain visible when zooming in? Thankyou, ~Natasha
... View more
11-13-2018
10:02 AM
|
1
|
3
|
2135
|
POST
|
ModelBuilder syntax error in ArcPro I am using the tutorial here: Prepare Ecological Land Unit data for analysis—Identify an Ecological Niche for African Buffalo | ArcGIS and am on step 7 using ModelBuilder to establish con statements and values. I keep getting a syntax error although I am following the directions exactly. Does anyone have an idea what I'm doing wrong? ~Natasha
... View more
08-02-2018
03:13 PM
|
0
|
3
|
808
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-13-2018 10:02 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
2 weeks ago
|