POST
|
Thank you for the suggestion, Dan! Unfortunately, that did not work for me. I created a geodatabase, converted the shapefile to a geodatabase using "Feature Class to Geodatabase", then tried running the Polygon Neighbors tool on the Geodatabase file. The good news is that it didn't give me a geometry error; but it still gave an error (a pretty uninformative one, basically that it failed to execute). I also tried the "Feature Class to Feature Class" conversion after creating a Geodatabase, but that gave a geometry warning as well. Fortunately, I found a workaround. I just converted the polygons to lines and checked the box that reports bordering FIDs, which is all I really needed.
... View more
05-20-2016
07:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1230
|
POST
|
I'm trying to calculate which CA zip codes border each other using Polygon Neighbors. I keep getting the error that the "Geometry is not M-aware". Initially, the dataset did not have M-values. I added them using "Feature Class to Shapefile" and turning on M-values in the Environment options. I also repaired the Geometry. I tried running Polygon Neighbors with disabled M-values in the Environment options. Same error every time. I don't know what else to do. The dataset to which I added M-values is attached. FYI, I'm using ArcGIS 10.4
... View more
05-19-2016
08:32 AM
|
0
|
2
|
5278
|
POST
|
I finally figured it out - it was crazy values of lat/long in the full address file (see above). Thanks for all your help!
... View more
05-02-2016
03:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1747
|
POST
|
Thanks, Jayanta! That didn't work either, so I became suspicious given that it probably worked for you with the sample data I provided. It turned out that there were some crazy lag/longs in the big data file (values like 8960 for latitude and 1006 for longitude). Somehow, that was screwing up ArcGIS no matter what coordinate system I tried to pre-specify. I cleaned the addresses to get rid of clearly incorrect coordinates, and it works now. Posting this in case anyone else ends up with a similar problem!
... View more
05-02-2016
03:13 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1747
|
POST
|
I'm guessing that is the problem, but I can't figure out how to do the transformation. I've projected the X/Y points into "NAD_1983_2011_California_Teale_Albers", but the Geographic Coordinate System is still GCS_NAD_1983_2011 (the climate zone file is in GCS_North_American_1983). When I go into the data frame properties to try to define a transformation, I don't see any appropriate options in the dropdown menu for which method to use. And if I pick a random one and click "ok", nothing happens. Do I have to define a transformation myself?
... View more
05-02-2016
01:29 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1747
|
POST
|
That didn't work, unfortunately. It might indeed be a units issue, as discussed above, but I haven't figured out how to solve it. Here are examples of about 1,000 coordinates that I'm trying to map. These should all be in the city of San Diego (I added small random numbers to the latitude/longitude to avoid disclosing exact locations).
... View more
05-02-2016
01:23 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1747
|
POST
|
I'm trying to match California addresses to the climate zones in which they're located. I have a shapefile of these climate zones that I got from a CA agency (attached). The shapefile is supposedly in the "NAD_1983_California_Teale_Albers" projection. But when I try to add the latitude and longitudes of the addresses to the map, they show up in the wrong place and at the wrong scale (I'm adding a csv file with the addresses and choosing the "Plot XY data" option). They should be around San Diego, but they appear somewhere east of the Bay Area as one single point. I've verified that this is not an issue with the address file by double-checking a few coordinates and by using a zip code shape file from another source - in that case, the addresses show up where they should. I can also get the zip code file to line up with the climate zones, but only if I use the "GCS_WGS_1984" projection for the zip code file. It does NOT work if I choose the "NAD_1983_California_Teale_Albers" projection for the zip code file. I've tried a bunch of different projections and the address points are still not lining up with the climate zones (they move around but never show up in San Diego). At this point, I've exhausted my knowledge of projections. I'm guessing there's an issue with the climate zone file, but I don't know what it is or how to fix it. Any suggestions?
... View more
05-02-2016
09:49 AM
|
0
|
7
|
6748
|
POST
|
Robert, I had the same problem with 10.3 (and also tried to install 10.4 to fix it). Moreover, ArcCatalog would start, but ArcMap would not. I followed the instructions in the link Adrian mentioned above and it solved the problem, so I second his suggestion.
... View more
04-12-2016
03:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
508
|
POST
|
Thank you, Dan! I first tried to use "Zonal Statistics as Table" without converting the shapefile (but ensuring that the two files had the same projection). That resulted in an unhelpful message that “Background processing has encountered a serious error and is unable to continue”, with no other error messages and no output file. Once I converted the polygon to a raster, however, I was able to create the statistics table without a problem. Thank you for the help!
... View more
06-09-2015
08:08 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1961
|
POST
|
I have (1) a shapefile of US counties and (2) a raster dataset (.asc file) with hurricane risk, with values ranging from 1 to 10. I would like to calculate the mean hurricane risk for each county, but I have no idea how to do that - everything I have seen requires files to be of the same type. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
... View more
06-08-2015
01:05 PM
|
0
|
7
|
5915
|
POST
|
I have a bunch of pollution monitor locations and need to calculate which counties lie within 100 miles AND within 0-30 degrees, 30-60 degrees, 60-90 degrees, etc, of each monitor. In other words, I need to draw a segmented circle around each monitor and then calculate which counties intersect each circle segment. I haven't been able to find anything that would let me do this. Any ideas?
... View more
10-03-2014
08:33 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2688
|
POST
|
Leonard, the Tabulate Intersection seems to be working well, thanks! The only funny thing about it is the area calculation: the intersection areas seem way too small to be right (most are way less than one square meter). That's not a problem for me because I know the area of the county and the percentages line up pretty well. But it's strange. I'm using the North America Albers Equal Area Conic projection. Any idea what's going on? Scott, won't the union allow me to calculate only the TOTAL intersection area across all counties? Or will it actually compute the union county-by-county?
... View more
01-30-2014
12:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
330
|
POST
|
Hi Leonard, I thought of doing that. The problem is that the points have attributes associated with them (wind speeds) that get lost if I dissolve during the buffering process. Is there any other way?
... View more
01-29-2014
04:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
330
|
POST
|
I have two files: US mainland counties + points which have been buffered by 10 miles (resulting in a polygon file). Ultimately, I would like to calculate the intersection area between each point and each county (assuming it's non-zero). I tried using the "Intersect" tool combined with the Geometry calculator for this, BUT the buffered points also overlap with each other sometimes. Intersect seems to calculate the intersections of all features, not just those in different files. So I end up with tiny tiny areas. Any suggestions for how to get around this problem? I have way too many points to do them one-by-one, so the buffers will invariably overlap.
... View more
01-28-2014
11:22 AM
|
0
|
5
|
503
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-02-2016 03:13 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|