POST
|
Sorry I’m not seeing where to do that The Actions wheel says no options are available
... View more
04-11-2019
10:47 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2029
|
POST
|
Is there any way to set Esri basemap extents in the Layout View? In other words, I have a set Extent for my operational Layers, and I'd like the basemap to conform to that. But the 'Layout Frame' is larger than that and includes the Esri basemap. Thanks, Craig
... View more
04-09-2019
07:58 AM
|
0
|
6
|
2310
|
POST
|
In the context of ArcGIS Enterprise/Online, what is the difference between 'Distributed Collaboration' and 'Group collaboration'? In other words, what collaboration-oriented problems does this new Distributed Collaboration capability solve that Group collaboration does not?
... View more
08-30-2018
08:44 AM
|
2
|
3
|
1024
|
POST
|
In the context of ArcGIS Enterprise/Online, what is the difference between 'Distributed Collaboration' and 'Group collaboration'? In other words, what collaboration-oriented problems does this new Distributed Collaboration capability solve that Group collaboration does not?
... View more
08-29-2018
09:01 AM
|
1
|
0
|
503
|
POST
|
Yep, I saw that article too. Neither is willing to help -- except you, I guess -- so thanks. There's bound to be a way -- I'll keep digging
... View more
05-10-2018
02:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
513
|
POST
|
The rapidlasso > LAStools Toolbox > laszip Tool actually makes you specify the Output location. I contacted rapidlasso and they said they have "no idea" what may be going on and pointed the finger at ArcGIS.
... View more
05-10-2018
12:37 PM
|
0
|
2
|
513
|
POST
|
When using the LAStools, laszip, to convert from LAZ to LAS, the output file is not where I've designated it to be save or anywhere else that I can see. Any ideas what's happening?
... View more
05-10-2018
10:19 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1451
|
POST
|
Thanks again Dan. Let me see if I can find out a little more about the Blue Marble/Global Mapper (cartographic) contour algorithm and what settings were used to create it.
... View more
05-03-2018
07:15 AM
|
0
|
1
|
579
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan. Yeah, it seems there are technical factors and some subjectivity in attempting to define Contour quality, and especially if trying to squeeze it into "cartographic-grade vs. engineering-grade". As for the offset in the (attached) map: The input DEM and coordinate system/datum for these two versions are the same. And even if the were different, wouldn't ArcGIS re-project on the fly if I apply the correct transformation?
... View more
05-03-2018
06:46 AM
|
0
|
1
|
579
|
POST
|
Esri documentation indicates Contours generated from Spatial Analyst are "engineering-quality". Is this really true? I'm comparing with a Global Mapper output that indicates its only "cartographic-quality". But as you can see in the attachment, they "appear" very similar. The were both produced from a very accurate LiDAR-based DEM. For the record, the red lines are ArcGIS; the brown lines are Global Mapper. The horizontal spatial offset is noticeable. For reference, this is about 1 to 2 feet. ...Any thoughts on this distinction? Thanks.
... View more
05-02-2018
08:51 AM
|
0
|
5
|
713
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 08-30-2018 08:44 AM | |
1 | 04-11-2019 10:20 AM | |
1 | 08-29-2018 09:01 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|