BLOG
|
Thanks for the reply. But the problem remains. I saw the "Request Sample" button in my old account but not in my new account (I changed employment recently).
... View more
08-17-2020
01:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
13811
|
BLOG
|
I registered a new account but there is no "Request Sample" button on the page. The book I need is "Getting to know ArcGIS desktop".
... View more
08-17-2020
07:52 AM
|
1
|
0
|
13811
|
POST
|
Totally agreed! We could use whatever projection available as long as we don't tie it into coordinates. The R community should have made the zone parameter "required" in this proj string. Thanks.
... View more
04-25-2020
05:36 PM
|
0
|
1
|
886
|
POST
|
Software: RStudio Data: a world elevation map, elev, which was downloaded from Manuel Gimond's web site The original crs is as follows: +proj=longlat +ellps=WGS84 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +no_defs I did a test as follows, just out of curiosity: elev_projected <- projectRaster(elev, crs = "+proj=utm +ellpse=WGS84") # the +zone= parameter not specified In ArcGIS Desktop, when projecting to UTM, we have to specify which specific zone to use. R, however, seems to allow this to happen w/o complaining. Even though there was a warning message, the raster was projected anyway. 3 projected point(s) not finite The extent of the output is as follows: xmin : -14587336 xmax : 14350664 ymin : -19985214 ymax : 20161986 I wonder what actually happens when the zone parameter is missing from the proj string. Does this string make any sense? The output map is attached. Thanks.
... View more
04-25-2020
07:50 AM
|
0
|
3
|
951
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply. Yes, we can "create GEODESIC buffers using the 'Multiple Ring Buffer' tool in ArcMap" without specifying any parameters. I have been using this example in my Intro to GIS classes since 2017, right after the missile crisis. Both Buffer and MRB work well in ArcMap. Please see the screenshot attached
... View more
02-09-2020
07:52 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1885
|
POST
|
Goal: to make a map showing how far North Korea's missiles could reach Platforms used: ArcMap and Pro Tools used: Buffer, Multiple Ring Buffer Input: a polygon feature class, NK, referenced in wgs84 Distance: 1500, 6000, 9000, etc Buffer unit: km Issues: In Pro, the output from Multiple Ring Buffer is clearly just a planar circle (red) while the Buffer tool works perfectly (the blue layer). The problem remains even after I specify the Output Coordinate System in Environments. Both tools in ArcMap worked well using the same parameters. Please help. Many thanks!
... View more
02-08-2020
07:37 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2028
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-17-2020 07:52 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|