POST
|
Hi all, I am looking to validate Points/Lines/Polys against other data layers when they are digitised. The validation needs to check in both 2 & 3D to see if there are any 'clashes' or overlaps, is there a tool to set these business rules? A point in the right direction is greatly appreciated, Many thanks in advance. PS. I will need to push this into Server as the digitising will eventually be carried out in a browser.
... View more
10-30-2018
07:24 AM
|
0
|
3
|
796
|
POST
|
Hi Kishore, Thanks very much for this, I just needed pointing in the right direction, all fully operational now, many thanks
... View more
03-19-2015
03:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
246
|
POST
|
Hi All, I need some help to make a model, which will become a geoprocess in Server. Basically I need to calculate population stats from a point coverage, where each point has the number of people as a value in the 'population' field. 1. I need to draw a polygon on the map which selects all points 'Within' - I have done this 2. Once the selection is made I need to calculate the sum of the values and return that value as the total population in the Area drawn. - This is what I am struggling with A pretty simple model I am sure, but I have not used Model Maker for a long time as I use FME, and trying to find the tools if problematic, I hope someone out there can assist. Many thanks in advance. Regards
... View more
03-18-2015
09:15 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3564
|
POST
|
Hi all, I was wondering if this is possible. Outline I am building a large GIS Server System, which a lot of people will connect to, in normal practice this is not an issue, but in Afghanistan the satellite offices will not have the bandwidth or reliability to connect directly to the system. Is it possible to create a local cache server for all view events, which will make their experience better, with only the GP tasks etc making calls to the central server. Also the cache will only give them their area of interest, and not the entire country. Of course the only other option is to build local GIS Servers that sync data with the central server, which could be a considerable cost implication. Any help appreciated Regards
... View more
02-18-2015
10:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3590
|
POST
|
Maybe you could delete any existing rasters in that workspace first?
## you need to set the worspace first!
## for each Raster in the workspace, delete it
rasters = arcpy.ListRasters()
for r in rasters:
arcpy.Delete_management(r)
Thanks James, but would this work if the file is being served in ArcGIS Server at the same time
... View more
03-29-2013
07:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
184
|
POST
|
All, I am trying to use some of the functionality of the PSCOP which allows download of dynamic weather data, this works really well, and updates every 15 mins via a python script, I am then trying to use this data to build a raster surface (Temperature) in an SDE database, which also works (Model Maker which I will convert to a python script later), the issue is, it will not overwrite the raster, but appends a sequential number and creates further raster�??s. I need it to overwrite as I want to serve the raster in ArcGIS Server, just can�??t seem to find the solution, and don�??t want to over complicate this by then creating a vector, but may have to do that, Any ideas and assistance would be greatly appreciated.
... View more
03-28-2013
11:05 PM
|
0
|
4
|
399
|
POST
|
Hi, Can anyone with experience of hosting a Flex front end on the EC2 cloud, let me know estimated costs please. We are looking at 200-300 users, if I categorise usage it would be light occasionally medium. Any help appreciated, as it very confusing looking at the EC2 price lists. Regards Dilip
... View more
03-10-2013
08:28 PM
|
0
|
2
|
6277
|
POST
|
Do you see the attachment at the REST end point when you query the feature through REST ? Hi Rama, Sorry I am new to this so don't understand, what you mean, however, I can see an icon of the uploaded file, just cannot open it, I get the error message detailed above, do I need to make some changes in IIS or do I need to configure the service in some way to enable viewing attachments, as mentioned, these attachments upload, and I can view them in ArcMap etc. ../ArcGIS/rest/services/DataCollection/FeatureServer/2/458/attachments/14 - is the url, but this gives me the error message. Regards
... View more
08-13-2012
04:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
201
|
POST
|
I have enabled attachments in the sde database and can upload files to the database through the flex viewer, but cannot view these files within the flex viewer. When attempting to view these files I get an error 500 message(below). I can view them using the Attachment manager in ArcMap, so I know they have uploaded. Is there a configuration issue in the front end I need to add/enable, to enable viewing through the flex viewer. The resultant error is received in all browsers. http://**********/ArcGIS/rest/services/DataCollection/FeatureServer/2/450/attachments/9 Error Server Error - The remote name could not be resolved: 'smdserver' Code: 500 Any assistance is greatly appreciated
... View more
07-25-2012
11:52 PM
|
0
|
3
|
619
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-12-2021
04:19 AM
|