POST
|
I can't figure out why this python label won't work: '<BOL><UND><FNT size = �??12�?�>' + [Name] +'</FNT></UND></BOL>' + '\n' + '<FNT size = "20"><CLR red = "255">' + [Type] +'</CLR></FNT>' [ATTACH=CONFIG]31425[/ATTACH] This one did work: '<BOL><UND>'+ [Name] +'</UND></BOL>'+ '\n' + '<FNT size = "11"><CLR red = "255">' + [feb07tce] +'</CLR></FNT>' Thanks, Dave
... View more
02-13-2014
02:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
355
|
POST
|
Nevermind, it worked! If it's not too hard, could you write how I would bold and underline for a [field]?
... View more
02-06-2013
07:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
677
|
POST
|
Thank you very much Matthew. I did read it closer! But it still seems something is wrong. I entered: "<BOL>" + [Location_I] + "</BOL>" + '\n' +"PCE: " + [PCE] + '\n' +"TCE: " + [TCE] + '\n' +"cDCE: " + [cDCE] + '\n' +"VC: " + [VC] + '\n' +"11DCE: " + [DCE_11DCE] + '\n' +"11DCA: " + [DCA_11DCA] When I test the expression it is valid, but the sample image shows what looks like all the text is bold and mostly on top of itself, instead of being stacked. (picture attached). When I remove the bold parts, and just enter the previous script, the label goes back to stacked.
... View more
02-06-2013
07:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
677
|
POST
|
Hi - I'm just looking to start learning Python. Starting with the absolute basics, I'd just like to make some labels with it. On the help page here: http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#//00s800000027000000 , It says "For example, you might use the bold formatting tag to make the first line bold in a stacked, multiline label". That's exactly what I'd like to do, but I'm having trouble doing it. So far I've been able to pull the five values from my attribute table and have a name for them, but I can't find out how to manipulate it any further. Ideally, I'd like the first line to be bold and underlined, and for the all the lines to start at the same lateral position, which I think is called left justified. Here's what I have so far: [Location_I] + '\n' +"PCE: " + [PCE] + '\n' +"TCE: " + [TCE] + '\n' +"cDCE: " + [cDCE] + '\n' +"VC: " + [VC] + '\n' +"11DCE: " + [DCE_11DCE] + '\n' +"11DCA: " + [DCA_11DCA] In the properties window of a pointfile feature class, I'm adding this into the label field after clicking on the expression button and selecting Python from the drop down list. If you could point me to other examples or good reference pages, I would be grateful. Thank you. Dave
... View more
02-05-2013
04:26 PM
|
0
|
8
|
1167
|
POST
|
I'm looking into the same thing. I have existing images I want to place vertically into ArcScene, and line them up/scale them to their existing 2D polyline (eg, line A-A'). I haven't tried this yet but there are about 9 cross sections so I'd like to save them (rectify them?) in place. Thanks, Dave
... View more
12-08-2012
11:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1289
|
POST
|
Thank you, Jeff. When I used the 3D LAS Dataset viewer, I was only able to see the bounds of the study area, and one of the quadrants was raised higher than the others, but other than that there wasn't any vertical relief or detail. With the delete node tool, I was able to manually remove the majority of them.
... View more
11-26-2012
08:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
162
|
POST
|
Hello, I'm new to 3D Analyst and TINs and Terrains. I was able to convert my LAS dataset to TIN (image attached), but there are many triangles that extend below (way, way below) the ground surface. I can't figure out a way to filter these out. I tried to delineate TIN area, first for perimeter only. That worked very well for the large triangles around the perimeter, but for whichever maximum number I set for "all", the downward protruding triangles persist. Is there a best way to do this? Maybe I can intersectwith another surface or something? Greatly appreciate your help, Dave
... View more
11-25-2012
12:39 PM
|
0
|
2
|
452
|
POST
|
Hello, I have a number of .LAS files, but ArcMap is not seeing them when I go to add them. The file type (in the normal windows view) shows it to be the .las extension but type 'DWG TrueView Layer State'. This is my work laptop and I also have TrueView, and I think somehow TrueView added the association. I downloaded the files from opentopography.org How can I change the file type or add it into ArcMap? Thank you!
... View more
11-20-2012
10:17 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4859
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|