POST
|
Thanks for your help I will read and try these methods
... View more
10-20-2010
11:12 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1082
|
POST
|
The lidar points I have are already classified into ground and vegetation but there are alot of error. I will try this method to reclassify the point. thank you for your time and help. I appretiate it Mohamma Dashti
... View more
10-17-2010
10:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
Thanks a lot for yout help, I do not have arcinfo workstation, I dont know if I can use the command you posted in spatial analyst. I have tried fill tool in spatial analyst and it seems to work fine. after inverting the DEM ( * -1) I filled the peaks using z limit and then converted it up right again. I tried focal statictics as well, trying different filter shapes and sizes using the mean. the result is smoothed raster but the peaks are not removed. minimum focal filter reduced the peaks but it leavs circular or rectancle effect of the result raster from the filter. Thanks again for your help, the fill tool seems to work fine but too smooth. I will try another method of classification and raster interpolation. Regards, Mohammad Dashti
... View more
10-16-2010
11:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
560
|
POST
|
Hi, I have a Crown Height Model of trees created from lidar points. I am trying to delineate and count trees. I tried to use watershed delineation to delinerate tree canopy, but many trees were missed and other were mixed into one watershed. the other method I want to use but I cannot find the tools for it is finding local minimum to delineate the trees. then find local maximum to fine the tree tops. Can you help with how can I improve the inverse watershed delineation, and hoe to find local maxima and local minima? Thanks a lot, Mohammad Dashti
... View more
10-15-2010
07:35 PM
|
0
|
3
|
5185
|
POST
|
Hi everone, and thanks in advance for any reply or help. I have used lidar point imported into arcgis in point shape file. I extracted the ground returns and used them to creat a bare earth DEM. I tried using TIN and IDW. when the raster was created I noticed many small high peaks where they sould not be. I think that is either an error in the extraction of ground points or in the raster interpolation process. My question is: How can I clean the raster of these unwanted peaks to have a smooth bare earth DEM thank, Mohammad Dashti
... View more
10-15-2010
07:24 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1609
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|