I have a set of data that was in the following projection (two images with the projection info followed by an image of the extent): This projection was, for the most part correct, except that it is in meters and not foot which I needed it in to match the projection of the other feature classes supplied by my organization. So I projected it by using Data Management Tools\Projections and Transformations\Project. In the Project Window I used the Layers feature within the Spatial Reference Properties to select the same projection that was being used by the other feature classes. I ended up with the following: As you can see the extent in this final image above is off and my points are way off. See below (green dots are correct while the purple are way off). I tried to project the dataset back to the original but still places them in the wrong area. I am at a loss of how to correct this and don't understand why there is an issue as I used the same projection used by the other layers in my map. Any idea on 1) what I did wrong and 2) how do I get them back to the correct location using NAD 83 Zone 12 and in Foot_US for linear measurement? TIA
... View more