POST
|
Hi Xander, Thanks for taking the time to reply. I have emailed but have had no response, so I decided to go ahead and create my own shapefile. I'm assuming that the image classification method that you are referring to is part of the Spatial Analyst extension? (If so I checked, and I do have that extension). Would it be possible for you to elaborate further on how I can use it or provide a link to some literature? The explanation I found on the Esri website was a little confusing for a novice like me (Image classification using the ArcGIS Spatial Analyst extension—ArcGIS Help | ArcGIS Desktop).
... View more
02-11-2019
11:23 AM
|
1
|
0
|
924
|
POST
|
Hi everyone, I would like to create polygons, from a hardcopy map, which encloses the yellow, orange and red areas on the (hardcopy) map. (Please see attached 'NZ-CommercialFishing-AllMethods-A4-2.tiff'.) My approach so far has been to convert the map from a pdf to tiff file format, georeferencing and then manually creating the polygons. Manually creating these polygons is taking a really long time to do (two weeks and counting) and was hoping there was a quicker way of going about it. I'm considering cells with RGB values that meet the following criteria to be enclosed in a polygon: R > 200 && R > = G. (I'm using ArcMap 10.4.1 desktop and have access to quite a number of extensions.) Any help would be greatly appreciated!
... View more
02-10-2019
12:41 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1389
|
POST
|
Thanks so much, Josh and Chris for taking the time to answer my question. I'm in the process of projecting all my source data to New Zealand Continental Shelf Lambert Conformal 2000 (the recommended projected coordinate system for the NZ continental shelf), and so hopefully once I get that done it will be full steam ahead with my analysis. Thanks again
... View more
11-26-2018
05:21 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2622
|
POST
|
Hi everyone, I'm new to the world of GIS, and a little confused as to why I'm getting the error ' Spatial reference does not match data frame'. The data frame and the layer(s) that I want to edit are in the same coordinate system (GCS_WGS84), but this error still pops up. So I tried to play around and start a new map where I am using just two layers (that according to their properties have the same coordinate system) and a base map from ArcGIS online. I noticed that the way the base map is displayed is different depending on which layer I pull in first from ArcCatalog, (even though they have the same coordinate system.) Could this be the reason? (and more importantly, will it have an effect on editing these layers?) Also why and how do you get the base map to display differently for the same coordinate system? (As I would prefer to have the base map with the ocean surrounding the landmass, not the base map where half the ocean is displayed on the other side of the screen.) I have attached images to show what I mean. Any help with this would be much appreciated!
... View more
11-21-2018
05:22 PM
|
0
|
5
|
3624
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-11-2019 11:23 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|