POST
|
I am having an issue with an Oracle query layer using SDO_Geometry not displaying. I have created a polygon layer/table within oracle, registered the table with the SDO_GEOM_METADATA and created a spatial index...twice. Unfortunately, I am still unable to see the polygons display in an ArcMap query layer. I am able to bring the data into arcmap, open the table, select and identify it and actually see the shape flash, so I know it is there. Also, I can export a shapefile and the shapes render perfectly fine, but for some reason they will not display from the query layer directly. I have checked over the index parameters in the registry and nothing seems off, see: INSERT INTO all_sdo_geom_metadata (owner, table_name, column_name, diminfo, srid) VALUES ('DB', 'TABLE', 'GEOM', MDSYS.sdo_dim_array (MDSYS.sdo_dim_element ('X', -180,180,5.0e-10), MDSYS.sdo_dim_element ('Y',-90,90,5.0e-10)),4326); index creation: CREATE INDEX wm_dim_table_si ON TABLE (geom) INDEXTYPE IS MDSYS.spatial_index PARAMETERS ('tablespace=DB_INDEX03 layer_gtype=MULTIPOLYGON'); I've done everything, others have prescribed but I still can't view the data directly...Any hints as to what else I should try or should be looking at? Any help is greatly appreciated. My nexts thoughts are that I should check and validate the geometry on the polygons. Also, there are about 30,000 polygons in this table, is there a threshold in armap for query layers? It wouldn't seem so, however I am at a loss right now...
... View more
05-09-2013
06:14 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3456
|
POST
|
I feel embarrassed to say this but no, I hadn't saved and that worked. It is working now. THANK YOU!
... View more
10-11-2012
12:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
526
|
POST
|
Hi- I am trying to understand how to change the coordinate system of a data frame using python. I have tried the following code but itdoesn't seem to work: import arcpy.mapping MXD = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument(Path to .mxd) prjFile = Path to .prj file <-- NOTE: I am not using the InstalDir/Coordinate Systems files. sr = arcpy.spatialReference(prjFile) for DF in arcpy.mapping.ListDataFrames(MXD): DF.spatialReference = sr It seems I can get properties such as the name, type etc. of the data frame coordinate system just fine but I am unable to set thecoordinate system using the above code. I do note that I am NOT using the install coordinate system files. Reason being is I am working on a citrix version of ArcMap, so effectively I don't have access to these files as a normal desktop user would. I was thinking Icould just copy the reference system from a feature class sitting on a computer I do have access to but, again, this doesn't seem to work. Do I need to have access to the installation coordinate systems files in order for this to work? Or is there a way around this? Or is my code totally wrong? Any help is much appreciated! Crystal
... View more
10-11-2012
12:18 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3168
|
POST
|
shitijmehta: Thanks so much for sharing! I used the parse path tool for inline variable input/output while using the iterate multivalue tool and it worked brilliantly! Thanks again, Crystal
... View more
08-16-2012
11:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1231
|
POST
|
Hello- I have a tool which is doing the following: 1. taking a polygon file and figuring the centroid coordinates 2. exporting table to table 3. importing table and plotting the centroids. As a parameter I have allowed the user to choose what fields they would like available in the final point file by using the make feature layer too however, the visible field option in the Make Feature layer is not working properly for the final output. The make feature layer is the very first tool in my model and, in theory, should erase the specified fields for the rest of the tool as the subsequent parts work off this feature layer. It works as it should for the table export as I don't see the fields I don't want. However, once the final output shapefile is generate somehow magically the fields are put back into the file but they are empty. How do I get the model to not maintain the fields from the beginning of the model? It dosen't seem that model builder should be doing this at all. I have even tried putting the individual parts on the model in separate models and linking them together but it still won't let go of the original field schema. I have even hard coded the xy events layer tool to the table file on my computer in hopes that it wouldn't look at the intermediate data for the field schema but this didn't help either. I am loosing patience with model builder as it seems every tool I have tried in this model is not working how it really should. It is so fickle!
... View more
02-23-2012
06:17 AM
|
0
|
1
|
359
|
POST
|
I am currently working on ArcMap v9.2 (I know...we are upgrading to 10 very soon) and I am having an issue running tools on layers within a current map document from a python script. For example, I want to use the select by attribute tool within a python script and have it display the selection within the current map document. Is this something I can do using the arcpy.mapping module or will I need to use VBA and/or vb.net? Any help is much appreciated! Crystal
... View more
07-08-2011
10:40 AM
|
0
|
1
|
692
|
POST
|
That did the trick! Thanks so much! When I used that bit of code just within ArcMap it worked fine so I figured I would include it but I guess not! Thanks again!
... View more
05-24-2011
11:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
575
|
POST
|
I am writing a python script which utilizes the expression & code block parameter in the calculate field tool to populate values for a specific field. The code block uses a conditional If,Then, Else statement to understand the value of an existing field (Num_Value) in order to calculate the value of another field (Num_Text). However, I keep receiving the error "(Microsoft VBScript compilation error) Expected end of statement". See script below: ... CodeBlock = "dim X as string \\nIf [Num_Value] = 1 Then \\nX = \"Poor\" \\nElse X = \"Good\" \\nEnd If" gp.CalculateField_management(InputFeature,"Num_Text","X","VB",CodeBlock) ... Any ideas as to what I am doing wrong within the VB code block?? Any help is greatly appreciated! Thanks! P.S. Using arcmap 9.2
... View more
05-24-2011
09:11 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1234
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|