Thanks Jennifer for the reply. That is very much possible. But is there a way we could control the projection in ArcGIS Basemap? To me it looks like that the main difference between these two cases are that the circles in the google map is exactly maintaining the 0.25 and 0.5 miles radius as we are passing these parameter in miles while calling the API, so even in cases when of the zoom level changes, the circles may show up in smaller or bigger sizes but the points are never outside the designated circle as their physical location over the map is never changed. But in case of the ArcGIS map we are not able to send the 0.25 and 0.5 miles as parameter to draw the circles. We are drawing the circles by calculating the pixel radius and trying to match with the physical distance. So the map draws the circle measuring the pixel, it does not consider the actual physical distance. So it is geometrically correct but if the basemap layer is not projected exactly like google map as you have anticipated or in some other way it is tilted, then the circles are far from "geospacially" correct. Can you please advise?
... View more