POST
|
Thanks, Last question, I promise (I think, heh). The SDK requires an EDN. We're using API 2.4, which didn't. Are there any plans to release the SDK, or a "less capable" version without the requirement of an EDN? I went over the licensing requirements for the SDK, our usage falls under the Basic (no cost) area. We have a service contract, just not an EDN (I think). I downloaded the source from codeplex, but it's not the ESRI.ArcGis.Client namespace (Map, Geometry, etc), just the "toolkit".
... View more
01-18-2013
08:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
520
|
POST
|
Thanks Dominique (and Mike), For some reason I didn't get the alert, so, I'm just now seeing this. The work around works as advertised. A bit of cross-threading here, but do you have an update for another post you were active in regarding WMS as a base layer and it being displayed blank? http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/53766-Single-WMS-layer-in-map-not-displayed Would be easier to debug these types of issue with source. Perhaps those with a service contract. 🙂 v/r, -Chris Newbill
... View more
01-17-2013
11:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
520
|
POST
|
Realize this is an older thread, but not so old I am not replying. 🙂 I assume this issue also applies to the WPF SDK, since I remember reading they essentially share the same code base. When will the next version be out? Running into this issue as well.
... View more
01-10-2013
07:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
598
|
POST
|
Thanks for the response, Mike. Sample project is attached. Ran into more weirdness throwing together a sample app. If I set the GraphicsSource to my ObservableCollection of Graphic, the base layer remains blank (and no graphics are shown). No exceptions are thrown that I can see. It has something to do with the Projection.WebMercator call, as if I don't do the conversion it shows fine where it is (although everything is essentially in Africa). App continues to run. I added a button that can be pressed to set the clusterer and show the graphics that are loaded. Interested in seeing what may be happening, even if it's me doing something I shouldn't be. v/r, -Chris Newbill
... View more
01-07-2013
07:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
520
|
POST
|
I have a Graphics Layer which is populated in code. If I use a base layer that has a spatial reference of 4326, the clusterer works as intended. If the base layer being used is spatial reference 102100, then I get some weird behaviors with how items are clustered. For example, one graphic's location is listed as outside of Budapest, but it gets clustered in Africa, no amount of zooming in will "uncluster" the item so that it displays in its proper location. I tried overriding the ClusterGraphicsAsync method to do some testing, but it became apparent that simply invoking the OnClusteringCompleted event isn't all that's really happening behind the scenes to make magic happen. My best guess is the default clustering algorithm isn't working how it should. I even tried messing with the resolution parameter in the ClusterGraphicsAsync method, but that only gets me slightly closer to the actual location for the weird clusters. Not all clusters are as completely off as some. I can't find a good point of reference to say X is definitely the problem. If I do not use the Clusterer everything will always display exactly where it is supposed to, regardless of whether the spatial ref is 4326 or 102100 (since I convert if needed before it gets added to my data source). Ideas before I just go off and try and implement my own Clusterer that doesn't try to grab items that are clearly not within my defined radius (10)?
... View more
01-04-2013
12:55 PM
|
0
|
8
|
2499
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|