POST
|
I know there are endless resources for scripting. however do you have a suggestions for a jump off point?
... View more
12-06-2017
12:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
745
|
POST
|
Ok i believe i understand now. I get the workflow of the script, but i have never attempted to script anything. - If i have a end of the year deadline do you think it would be easy to figure out or maybe just do something with model builder? I realize this is very broad and opinion based question.
... View more
12-06-2017
08:09 AM
|
0
|
2
|
745
|
POST
|
Dan could you clarify - Is this just a workflow, i don't understand if you are suggesting if i just use toolbox tools, a script or the model builder? Thanks
... View more
12-06-2017
06:53 AM
|
0
|
4
|
745
|
POST
|
I am trying to create pseudo Drilling Spacing Units. That corresponded with the section, township and range that they are generated from. I am working with Sections from the Land grid in Oklahoma; Section Township and Range. I need to generate a new polygon inside each section, with specific distances from the section boundary that it is generated inside of. The new polygon needs to be parallel with the boundary line and 165' from the north line, 165' from the south line, 330' from the west line and 330' from the east line. This is ruffly what one new DSU (Drilling Spacing Unit) would look like This is a schematic for what dimensions and the boundaries that are generated from. The finished product would auto-generate the polygons like so??? I have used the buffer tool to create a polygon from the midpoint, however the boundary's that the new polygon draws from will change as you move across townships / ranges. so i need to go off each sections unique boundary. I have been reading and searching so i apologize if this has been covered. however i have not found anything yet. I would appreciate your help, thanks.
... View more
12-05-2017
12:06 PM
|
0
|
7
|
911
|
POST
|
I am struggling with: Which Land Grid Surveying System to use in in my area, PLSS or BLM. The PLSS (Public Land Survey System) or the BLM (Bureau of Land Management) survey systems for the Township / Range & Section Boundaries? Which Datum (NAD_27, NAD_83) / GCS (Geographic Coordinate System) and PCS (Projected Coordinate System) should be using to have Accurate Land Grids? The problem is my data and the data coming for others sources is not lining up. I know this could be from other people using different datum's, but Arc should be able to transform to the correct Datum/Projection within a certain degree of accuracy. 3. I don't know the Most Accurate starting point for the building blocks of my maps, or what data sets I should be using. I need to be able to explain what is happening if data isn't lining up. Because I don't know the correct data set to use, I can't confidently say my maps are correct. 4. What would be best "data set" to create a "Mapping Standard" to use? How we are operating now: My team is building maps in Oklahoma's North West Corner of the PLSS Base Line, and Principal Meridian. I am currently using: Projected to State Plane_Oklahoma North GCS Coordinate System NAD_27 NAD_1927_StatePlane_Oklahoma_North_FIPS_3501 WKID: 32024 Authority: EPSG Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic False_Easting: 2000000.0 False_Northing: 0.0 Central_Meridian: -98.0 Standard_Parallel_1: 35.56666666666667 Standard_Parallel_2: 36.76666666666667 Latitude_Of_Origin: 35.0 Linear Unit: Foot_US (0.3048006096012192) Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1927 Angular Unit: Degree (0.0174532925199433) Prime Meridian: Greenwich (0.0) Datum: D_North_American_1927 Spheroid: Clarke_1866 Semimajor Axis: 6378206.4 Semiminor Axis: 6356583.799998981 Inverse Flattening: 294.9786982 My reasons for using these current parameters: I know that NAD_27 originated in Kansas. Logically this make me think NAD_27's most accurate point would be closest to Kansas. I assume this would be the least distorted GCS to use over than NAD_83 or WGS_84 (possibly). Here is the description of the BLM and PLSS, from the data itself: From the https://OKmaps.org website - BLM Sections. Title BLM Sections Date 2006-05-03 Abstract THIS DATASET IS NOT COMPLETE FOR OKLAHOMA. This layer is based on Geographic Coordinate Data Base (GCDB) coordinate data. The locations of Public Land Survey System (PLSS) corners, as represented in geographic coordinate pairs, were derived from a variety of source documents, which include U.S. General Land Office and BLM survey plats/notes, as well as survey data obtained from other U.S. Government agencies, private sector survey firms, and local governments. The attributes assigned to PLSS polygons were taken from the BLM's Legal Land Description (LLD) data set, contained within the Legacy Rehost for the year 2000 (LR2000) automated records system. The coordinate data was produced by using control stations of known location, with varying degrees of accuracy, from various sources which include but are not limited to; U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) topological quadrangles and other sources, National Geodetic Survey (NGS) and US Coast & Geodetic Survey (USC&GS) Cooperative Base Network (CBN) control, Federal Base Network control (FBN), and Continuous Operating Reference Stations (CORS), and Global Positioning System (GPS) data, which is then analyzed and adjusted in concert with official survey data for any given geographic area. The Land Survey Information System Data Base (LSIS) data is a useful representation of the geometry and topology of parcels contained within the PLSS, but its application is intended for mapping purposes only. The GCDB data served from LSIS is not a substitute for a legal land survey. Purpose The GCDB Data was created to provide the BLM and its public with a set of geographic foundation data that accurately portrays the locations of PLSS corners. The GCDB data is based on the best and most current survey records available and uses known geographic positions of control stations within the PLSS network. This data is a key component of the Land Survey Information System (LSIS) framework upon which parcel boundary information will be assembled. Status onGoing Descriptive Keywords Cadastral, PLSS, Land Grids, Township, LSI, Range, BLM, National Spatial Data Infrastructure, General Land Office, GLO, NSDI, PLSS, LSIS, Cadastral, Land Survey Information, LIS, Bureau of Land Management, Land Information System, Geographic Coordinate Data Base, GCDB, Sections, Oklahoma, Legal Description, Land Survey Information System, Public Land Survey System, PLSS, Arizona, Nebraska, Nevada, Utah, Oregon, Wyoming, Michigan, Montana, New Mexico, Arkansas, California, Idaho, North Dakota, Colorado, Washington, Contiguous US, Downloadable Data BLM - Data Quality Topological Consistency The data set is topologically structured with nodes at all intersections. Labels representing the legal land description are assigned to each land unit. Absolute Positional Accuracy Accuracy of the individual points contained within the GCDB layers of LSIS that were determined using GMM software were adjusted using both compass rule and a least squares analysis, which examines the geometry of PLSS parcels in relation to the coordinate values of known locations for control points within the PLSS grid. Each individual point carries a reliablility factor indicating the error ellipse in both northing and easting which is reported after the least squares analysis is completed. Accuracy of the individual points contained within the GCDB layers of LSIS that were determined using PCCS software were adjusted using a succession of compass rule adjustments between the control points followed by a least squares analysis, which examines the geometry of PLSS parcels in relation to the coordinate values of known locations for control points within the PLSS grid. Each individual point carries positional reliability factors for the average of the misclosures in the data set and the maximum misclosure in the data set. Attribute Accuracy Data was checked for attribute accuracy by the GCDB personnel in each of the respective BLM State Offices. Process Step GIS coverages are edgematched with adjoining township data sets to insure a seamless PLSS grid is created. Source Survey control data from the official control station sheets (CBN, FBN, CORS). Responsible Party National Geodetic Survey PLSS Sections - Data Set Title Sections Date 2002-06-10 Abstract This is a copy of the of a data set that contained township, range, and section boundaries from the public land survey system for Oklahoma. This data set was created by appending and editing U.S. Geological Survey Digital Line Graph data sets (1994) based on 1:100,000-scale topographic quadrangles. Purpose To allow searching by section-township-range and to allow labeling of sections Status completed Descriptive Keywords SECT_NUM: the section number by itself, NORTH_SOUT: the direction north or south from the base point, Base Point: one of two points of origin for the rectangular surveys (as stipulated by the Northwest Ordinance of 1785) of Oklahoma the base point for the panhandle is in the southwest corner of Cimarron County, the base point for the rest of the state is in the south central part of the state, EAST_WEST: the direction east or west from the base point, SECTIONS: the section-township-range, MERIDIAN: CM refers to the Cimarron Meridian for the panhandle, IM refers to the Indian Meridian for the rest of the state, sections, TOWNSHIP: the township number north or south of the base point, RANGE: the range range number east or west of the base point, Land Grids, TRS, TR, PLSS, PLS, GLO PLSS - Data Quality Topological Consistency Polygon topology present. Absolute Positional Accuracy unknown Attribute Accuracy unknown Process Step Dataset moved. Source Responsible Party USGS Role originator Summary: If you were north of the Indian Baseline and west of the Indian Meridian in Oklahoma. What would you use as your Datum, GCS, and PCS? Then would you use PLSS or BLM Land Grid System? Thank you if you read all of these, I know it was a lot, LOL. I appreciate any help y'all could give me.
... View more
08-03-2016
12:23 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1916
|
POST
|
OMG Aaron your totally right about it using the old gis dude credentials, IT deleted his account. everything was connected to his account! I couldn't get in everything. So Now im just gonna do a new install with server 10.3. Thanks Bud
... View more
04-16-2015
12:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
789
|
POST
|
When I came to my present company, someone had set up Arc Server 10.0 Service Pack 2, SQL Server, Geocortex 3.9. I have been asked to pick up the pieces and fix the problems and expand. As of now our online maps don't work. My Experience: I’m an established Geo-Tech in the petroleum industry. I am new to ArcGIS but I’m familiar with learning and using new software. Petra, Global Mapper, Photoshop, Illistrator, etc... Also I used to make HTML 4 websites like 13years ago. Questions: Should I try and get the old map services up and running first? Or Should I just upgrade everything and start from scratch (ArcGIS Server 10.3/Geocortex 4.0)? I understand that taking on this job means it’s going to be a lot of work on my part. Especially having to handle the ArcGIS Administrator side as well as Mapping and my Geo-Tech duties. I was trying to reach out and see if anyone has experience, that they could share or help direct me on the route to take. Hopefully make the process less painful. Message was edited by: Asrujit SenGupta
... View more
04-13-2015
12:08 PM
|
1
|
6
|
3978
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-03-2016 12:23 PM | |
1 | 04-13-2015 12:08 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|