POST
|
Wait!!!! You are completely right. I misunderstood. Actually you meant Data_Managemnt -> Feature -> Project !!! There is also the option for working with raster! Thanks a lot Elpbao!!! Cheers,
... View more
03-28-2013
09:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
244
|
POST
|
Hi ELPBAO, If you mean Data_Management Tool > Projetions and Transformations > Define Projection ; I have already tried this one and it didn't work. All the objects from the layer I selected were moved into the new projection. Anyway, thanks a lot for your reply. Does anybody have any other tip? I am about to start editing everything again!!!:( Cheers, Felipe
... View more
03-28-2013
08:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
244
|
POST
|
Hi Everybody, I am facing a problem - I admit it was my fault from the beginning! I have been working with different layers, editing them (creating some polygons, for example). I hadn't noticed that they were projected into different projections (some in WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_sphere and others in WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_33N). Now, that I realized the mismatch, I would like to bring one of the groups from Zone_33N to Auxiliary_Sphere. However, I must keep all the objects where they are. Anytime I tried changing the projection, all the objects were moved somewhere else. So, is there anyway of redifing the projection without touching the coordinates of the objects????? I really appreciate your help! Cheers, Felipe
... View more
03-27-2013
09:08 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2456
|
POST
|
Dears, My task seems quite simple but as I am a beginner with ArcGis, I face some problems here. I have the whole buildings from the city of Berlin in a shape file, which does not contain, for example, the attribute year of construction. So, I was asked to insert this information for all the buildings. Therefore, I got a WMS map designed with colors for all the blocks of buildings. Each color represents a different year of construction. So, I think I proceed in the right direction: - convert the WMS into a image file GEO tiff with the same reference system as my shape file; - created training areas using the image classification tool, - maximum likelihood classification to spread the training areas through all the map; - zonal statistics tool (available for Spatial Analyst Tool) which created a raster file and it seems that each building received one value for the corresponding color. But now, how can I exactly insert the corresponding color value (or year of construction) inside my previous shape file? I mean, how to connect the resulting raster data with the input shape file and set for each building a new attribute column? Furthermore, Do u think I made it correctly untill now? Thanks in advance for your help, Best regards, Felipe Costa
... View more
07-03-2012
03:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
789
|