POST
|
Hi Gabriel, Thanks, that's a lot of good information. I determined the LAS is project to State Plane meters and after doing some digging last night I found this nice little tool http://www.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=d8782286e3c9442bb5c244bf39da5966 - LAS Dataset tools. It has a script in there to Define LAS Projection and changes the current projection to one specified. I added the LAS file and changed it to Florida State Plane feet and it created a .prj file. This was enough to get the LAS into feet and agree with the LASD file and data frame. It finally came in correctly (see below). Thanks for your pointers to get me thinking in and looking in the right direction! Thanks,Craig
... View more
05-14-2015
01:34 PM
|
2
|
0
|
1137
|
POST
|
Hi Gabriel, Thanks for the reply! The PCS info does show Meters (See below). I'm a little confused how I can show the layer in State Plane Feet instead. Any ideas? Thanks, Craig
... View more
05-13-2015
01:47 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1137
|
POST
|
Hi Ian, thanks for the reply. I have the LASD set to the following: The metadata for the LAS shows the following: Looks like they are both in agreement but, it is still displaying at the wrong extents. Any thoughts? Thanks, Craig
... View more
05-08-2015
10:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1137
|
POST
|
Hi, My LIdar data is inserting at the extents shown below which is in meters although the XY Linear Unit shows Feet (See below) The Statistics on the LAS file shows the correct extetns but shows the XY Linear Unit as Meters (see below)...any ideas why would be helpful Thanks, Craig
... View more
05-08-2015
08:23 AM
|
0
|
6
|
5110
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 05-14-2015 01:34 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|