POST
|
Hello GeoNet Family! I am interested in learning more about the vertical coordinate reference system associated with the scene layouts in both ArcGIS Pro and ArcGIS Online (AGO). Regarding the scene, I specifically was wondering if anyone has had issues with a slpk file being placed above or below the base map in ArcGIS Pro &/or ArcGIS Online? (my slpks were created in Agisoft Photoscan) My problem is only regarding the z axis (elevation), as the x and y axes are placed properly. I have one .slpk file that is displaying properly atop the basemap. I looked into the properties of that 'good' file called "Keplar44" and noticed the vertical coordinate system and vertical datum is EGM2008 Geoid. I compared this with the 'problem' file(s), and found that it is referencing the same vcs and vertical datum... For some reason Keplar44 is displaying properly on the basemap, while the other(s) are not. Why is this so, because according to the properties in ArcPro, they are referencing the same coordinate systems? This is my fundamental question I am wondering, so I can continue troubleshooting and can rectify this problem. Any thoughts about this? I see the vertical shift row in the Properties>Source>SpatialReference tab with the number at 0.0 but I cannot change it. Also under Properties>Elevation i see the vertical exaggeration is set to 1.0 but I cannot change this either. I have changed these settings with a .las file before, but maybe I cannot do this function with a slpk file? It seems like this is all I would need to do is shift the slpk up or down to have it line up with the basemap. The images that built the slpk files in question (Keplar44 and 10mSSEmaint) were taken with the same camera, with the same settings, so I am wondering why I am having a good display on the with one of the files, but the other will not display properly atop the basemap? I used the same workflow and ran all the same processes on theses files. I also included other 'problem' scenes that I was testing and am having the same problem with. (The images that built the two PSUstack slpk files were taken with a different camera) I tested them with a different vcs but in doing so it moved the scene from hovering above the base map (+- 50 meters above) - to sinking beneath the base map (+-30 meters below). I have tried using various vcs's but the problem persists. (see screenshots in drive folder) Please see the slpk files linked to this Google Drive folder. Test slpks - Google Drive In the drive folder you will find 4 slpk files and a word document containing screenshots: Keplar44.slpk is the properly displayed 'good' scene ( Reference system: WGS 84 (EPSG::4326)) 10mSSEmaint.slpk is the 'problem' file w/scene sunk below.. (Reference systems: also used WGS 84 (EPSG::4326)) PSUStack.slpk is another 'problem' file w/ scene floating above (Reference systems: also used WGS 84 (EPSG::4326)) PSUStackUTM.slpk is another 'problem' file w/ different ref. sys sunk below (WGS 84/ UTM zone 18N (EPSG::32618)) (It is also worth noting that with these files, although I changed the reference system before I exported in Photoscan.. When I bring the files into ArcPro and look at the properties, they all say they are using the same gcs ,vcs, and vertical datum? (GCS WGS 1984 , EGM2008 Geoid, EGM2008 Geoid for GCS, VCS, and Vertical Datum, respectively) Please let me know if you have any thoughts, or questions regarding this peculiar occurrence. As always, thank you for your help, Charles
... View more
08-29-2018
09:22 AM
|
0
|
7
|
2477
|
POST
|
Thank you, Andrew for your help and for bringing this to peoples attention. This would be so helpful to find a solution, I would really appreciate it! Many Thanks again!
... View more
08-07-2018
03:05 PM
|
0
|
1
|
535
|
POST
|
Hi Andrew, Thanks for the reply, this is good to know. I wonder if there is any way I can compress the texture within the .slpk file once it has been exported? There are no options when selecting "Export Tiled Model" other then the "Save As types" : (Cesium 3D tiles, PhotoMesh Layer, AgiSoft Tiled Model, OpenSceneGraph layer). I should note that there also is another tab in the file dropdown that says "Export Texture". However it does not give you any options either, other than "Save As types" ( .jpg, .png, .tiff, .bmp, .exr, .tga) I wonder if I could create a map that is compatible in AGO (w/ i3s files?) without buying more software. I would prefer to continue to use Photoscan as I've found its capabilities are superior to other software options such as Pix4D, etc. I wonder if Drone2Map application could help in this situation? Thanks for any and all help you offer, Charles
... View more
08-06-2018
09:09 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1305
|
POST
|
Hi Andrew, Many thanks! Wow that sounds interesting.. I wasn't aware that the different programs were referencing different texture files? ! I really appreciate you helping me get to the bottom of this. Gratefully yours, Charles
... View more
08-02-2018
02:56 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1305
|
POST
|
slpk KeplarFarm - Google Drive I created a google drive folder if you have a google account you can download it from there, if that does not work let me know any other way to share it. Thank you.
... View more
08-02-2018
11:53 AM
|
0
|
9
|
1305
|
POST
|
Hi Andrew, Thanks for the reply, I actually tried to attach the .slpk but it said it was too large... Can I sent it to you via email? If so I just would need your email, or let me know how else I can share it. Thanks, Charles
... View more
08-02-2018
11:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1305
|
POST
|
Hello GeoNet Friends! I am working with some a tiled 3D model that I built with Agisofts Photoscan and exported as Scene Layer Package. I have an interesting situation going on when I try and add the .slpk file to "My Scene" in ArcGis Online (AGO). I opened the same file in ArcGis Pro, and was able to view it and it displayed nicely as a 3D map, however when I load it into AGO the resulting model is very strange looking, built with irregular shaped polygons, and the surface (texture) is a repeating image collage from a section of the model. The location is correct, the measure tool is giving accurate measurements and the shape of features in the model are accurate ( for example the shape of the farm is clearly identifiable: See attachment) so it appears there is no problem with the geographic elements of the file. To me it seems like possibly the surface/texture file is not being loaded properly? I am not sure, and I have looked around online but have not seen anyone with any similar issues. I am wondering how to fix this issue. It is worth mentioning that in AGO, when I am zoomed out a bit I can see the model is loaded and displayed properly but as soon as I zoom in on it, it starts populating the model with the strange surfaces that I mentioned earlier in the post. (See attached Document with screenshots) Also, I tried viewing it in different browsers (Google Chrome and Internet Explorer) and was still getting the same erroneous results. Any thoughts? Thanks, Charles
... View more
08-02-2018
09:24 AM
|
0
|
13
|
2801
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|