POST
|
It was defined in metric -- that is the fott version...
... View more
10-01-2015
07:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
534
|
POST
|
I'm a surveyor and use GIS all the time! Things I use it for: Image extraction for AutoCAD overlay. Utility data extraction for survey planning and survey QC in AutoCad. Easement/Deed reference management in a real Spatial environment. Working with data that comes from different sources/different projections & datums & etc. Getting tons of Taxlots with data for mailings/owner info/etc Things I'd like to see Surveyors use GIS for - spatial data management. Collect the data now, store it somewhere, use it again and again and again... But then we'd all need to get off local projections and get with the times and start using real useable projections that can be transformed/converted/etc. Good luck.
... View more
09-30-2015
03:25 PM
|
1
|
0
|
870
|
POST
|
Im working with a predefined projection in ArcMap 10.2.2 and it appears to be incorrect. How do I fix it? Who do I tell with ESRI? It is this one: OCRS_Salem_NAD_1983_CORS96_TM_Feet_Intl WKID: 102518 Authority: ESRI Projection: Transverse_Mercator False_Easting: 15240.0 <---- I'm pretty sure that is should be closer to 164,041 feet or whatever 50000 meters is in International feet... False_Northing: 0.0 Central_Meridian: -123.0833333333333 Scale_Factor: 1.00001 Latitude_Of_Origin: 44.33333333333334 Linear Unit: Foot (0.3048) It has been driving me crazy - nothing I exported to other software worked at all. Thanks!!
... View more
09-30-2015
03:16 PM
|
0
|
7
|
2828
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-30-2015 03:25 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|