POST
|
Hey Eric, Thanks for all your advice. Turns out I did not have to uninstall/reinstall the software after all. But, it did take two times of Deauthorizing/Reauthorizing the license for the Spatial Analyst Extension for the blank error message to disappear and allow me to run the Spline With Barriers.
... View more
08-17-2011
03:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
472
|
POST
|
Eric, Not a problem. Thanks so much for the response. I'm again amazed at how quickly you respond. A re-install should be easy enough. I can contact ESRI support, but what exactly will they be able to do for me and my situation?
... View more
08-15-2011
07:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
472
|
POST
|
Thanks for the response. I checked and the computer already has version 6 Java. I also checked to make sure that I have the service pack 2 for ArcGIS 10.0, and it has already been installed. I'm trying to run the Spline with barriers using a File Geodatabase Point Feature Class that was created from an XY Table. Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated, otherwise I might resort to re-installing software.
... View more
08-11-2011
09:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
472
|
POST
|
Thanks for the response. I checked into the service pack 2 for ArcGIS 10, and it turns out that it has already been installed. Also, the computer has version 6 Java already. Anything else come to mind why the Spline with Barriers interpolation might not be working? Maybe something during the installation process? Again, thanks for any help.
... View more
08-11-2011
09:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
296
|
POST
|
To whom it may concern, I am working on a brand new computer with ArcGIS 10.0 installed. The license for the Spatial Analyst and 3D Analyst extensions have been added. Everything seems to be working fine with the extensions except for the Spline with Barriers interpolation method. As soon as I open the Spline with Barriers dialog box, there is already an error appearing (red circle with white "X" in center) next to the Input Point Features. There is no description of the error when you click on it. If I ignore the error and proceed to input my data, and then try to run the interpolation, I get another error message. Except this time the message is the yellow triangle with a black exclamation point inside. I have made sure that the appropriate extensions were enabled under the Customize tab. I am confident that this is not an issue with my files, because I have performed the same task with the same files on another computer with success. I also find it unusual that every other aspect about the Spatial Analyst extension works fine. I have attached an image of my situation. ALL help is greatly appreciated.
... View more
08-04-2011
12:48 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1250
|
POST
|
To whom it may concern, I am working on a brand new computer with ArcGIS 10.0 installed. The license for the Spatial Analyst and 3D Analyst extensions have been added. Everything seems to be working fine with the extensions except for the Spline with Barriers interpolation method. As soon as I open the Spline with Barriers dialog box, there is already an error appearing (red circle with white "X" in center) next to the Input Point Features. There is no description of the error when you click on it. If I ignore the error and proceed to input my data, and then try to run the interpolation, I get another error message. Except this time the message is the yellow triangle with a black exclamation point inside. I have made sure that the appropriate extensions were enabled under the Customize tab. I am confident that this is not an issue with my files, because I have performed the same task with the same files on another computer with success. I also find it unusual that every other aspect about the Spatial Analyst extension works fine. I have attached an image of my situation. ALL help is greatly appreciated.
... View more
08-04-2011
12:46 PM
|
0
|
6
|
973
|
POST
|
I am working with trace metal data collected from the Chukchi Sea, Alaska. I have tried numerous interpolation techniques (from both the Geostatistical and Spatial Analyst toolbox) and have so far had the most success using the Spline with Barriers interpolation technique from the Spatial Analyst toolbox. The problem I have with my results is that I continually receive unrealistic interpolated coastal values (where no data points exist) and my contour lines run into the coastline instead of following the Alaskan coastline. I am currently using my 'Alaska coast' shapefile as my barrier. I have experimented with creating a Buffer along the coast and using that as my barrier, again with unsatisfactory results. I have a hunch that these unrealistic interpolated coastal values are a result of a lack of data points near the coastline, or possibly that the near-coast data points that I have are not close enough in value. I have attached a sample image of my results. The black dots represents the point features (of known value) from which the interpolation was created. The min and max values on the color ramp represent the highest and lowest known values (entered manually). Any assistance with this issue would be greatly appreciated.
... View more
07-22-2011
12:06 PM
|
0
|
1
|
918
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|