POST
|
Solution: Change the data frame projection to PDC Mercator, a Pacific-centered projection. PDC (Pacific Disaster Center) Mercator centers the view on the Pacific. About PDC Mercator: http://epsg.io/3832. I found the solution on GIS StackExchange: https://gis.stackexchange.com/questions/234857/un-splitting-data-that-crosses-antimeridian-in-arcmap. This is exactly the same as my issue and the solution worked. In ArcMap 10.6, PDC Mercator projection is found here: Data Frame Properties > Coordinate System tab > Projected Coordinate Systems > World > WGS 1984 PDC Mercator.
... View more
06-19-2023
09:53 PM
|
0
|
0
|
471
|
POST
|
Hi, thanks for your answer and sorry for the delay, some things came up. I tried Layers > Properties > Coordinate System and selected "WGS 1984 Web Mercator (auxiliary sphere)" and ArcToolbox > Data Management Tools > Projections and Transformations > Project and neither worked. The layer I'm trying to change: Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Datum: D_North_American_1983 Thanks for your suggestion.
... View more
11-02-2022
05:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
642
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm using ArcMap 10.6 and a shapefile of the Hawaiian Archipelago, the archipelago being comprised of the main Hawaiian islands and Northwestern Hawaiian Islands (NWHI) including the expanded boundaries of the national monument. The islands and atolls of the NWHI are on the same side of the International Date Line as Hawaii but the expanded boundary of the monument crosses the date line. ArcMap is splitting the map at -180, the Date Line, putting most of the archipelago on the left side of the Data View screen and the rest of the archipelago on the right side. It also prints and exports in GeoJSON like that. I'd like to center the map on the archipelago and monument boundaries and make the map continuous even though the date line crosses through. How do I do this so that the Date Line doesn't split the map? Attached are screenshots of the layer in Data View and a little reference map of that part of the world showing the Date Line crossing the expanded boundary of the monument. Very open to any and all suggestions and many thanks for your assistance.
... View more
10-11-2022
10:10 PM
|
0
|
3
|
794
|
POST
|
I followed domrorke's instructions and it worked most of the time. When it stopped working, I clicked 'Add Vertex' on the 'Edit Vertices' toolbar, hovered the cursor over the edge of the circular feature (not on the one visible vertex), did a left mouse click and was able to drag to resize the circle. An alternative if domrorke's instructions stop working, save your map, close and reopen ArcMap and the instructions should start working again.
... View more
10-19-2020
04:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3516
|
POST
|
Thanks for replying Dan. I'll remember to check the bug list in the future. I found this when I first saw that I had .grd files: .GRD and .GRC files now supported in ArcGIS 10.1 and so didn't expect the issue with 10.3. I remember getting an error dialog box about disk space being a bit small for ArcMap's comfort and that could have played into the whole thing. ArcMap 10.3 was still performing well on maps with no raster layers so I wanted to finish up all my maps before upgraded from Windows 7 to Windows 10, which I'm doing this weekend and will free up space at the same time. Thanks for your comments, Dan. You, along with everyone else on these forums, are much appreciated!
... View more
01-02-2020
05:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
553
|
POST
|
Hi Steve and Curtis, I was able to get a hold of ArcMap 10.6 and I followed the exact same steps ("ASCII to Raster" then "Define Projection"); both the Coastline and Bathymetry layers line up. I'm not sure why it wouldn't work on ArcMap 10.3 even with the usual tricks of clearing the cache and restarting the computer. I was able to finish my maps so if I encounter the same problem again on 10.3, I may just reinstall ArcMap. Thanks for all of your help! \Frances
... View more
01-01-2020
05:51 PM
|
1
|
2
|
5402
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, The metadata said the .asc file was in UTM Projection Zone 4N but doing "Define Projection" to that didn't work. I can't imagine what other spatial reference could be attached. Thanks for the suggestion. I emailed the group at UH last week and with the holidays, it's probably waiting in someone's inbox. If I get a reply and I'm able to get the two layers lined up, I'll post the solution to this thread. Thank you for the assistance and happy new year! \Frances
... View more
12-31-2019
01:02 PM
|
0
|
3
|
5402
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, Thanks for replying. The zip file for bathymetry has no .prj file but there is a .grd file. The metadata said to do "ASCII to Raster" in ArcMap, which is what I did on the .asc file. Since it didn't say anything about the .grd file, I didn't touch that file. Now that we're having this conversation, I think I'm supposed to do something with the .grd file... I pulled the data from: O‘ahu: Bathymetry | Pacific Islands Benthic Habitat Mapping Center and I'm interested in the "Kaneohe Bay: 4 meter grid" files. All of the files were created by the Pacific Islands Benthic Habitat Mapping Center through University of Hawai'i. Contents of the .zip file: The .jpg and .pdf are the same, a document that has a image of the bay and depth by color, title, scale, etc. I found this: Adding grid data to the map—Help | ArcGIS Desktop but it references a toolbar that I don't see, "Production Cartography". What should be my next move? Trying to load the .grd file? If yes, how would I do that in ArcMap 10.3 (Spatial Analyst is turned on)? Many thanks, Frances
... View more
12-30-2019
01:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
5402
|
POST
|
Hi Curtis, Thanks for your response. Sorry, for being unclear. To recap: I have two files, a Coastline shapefile, and an ascii bathymetry file. I'd like to get the bathymetry file to line up with the Coastline shapefile. Coastline layer GCS - GCS_North_American_1983 PCS - NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_4N Bathymetry layer - from metadata Grid_Coordinate_System: Grid_Coordinate_System_Name: Universal Transverse Mercator Universal_Transverse_Mercator: UTM_Zone_Number: 4 Transverse_Mercator: Scale_Factor_at_Central_Meridian: 0.9996 Longitude_of_Central_Meridian: -159 Latitude_of_Projection_Origin: 0.0 False_Easting: 500000 False_Northing: 0.0 Following the suggestion to "Define Projection" for the bathymetry layer after doing "ASCII to Raster", I did "Define Projection" to UTM, selecting NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_4N to match the Coastline file (and also tried StatePlane just to try something). After defining the projection to UTM Zone 4N, the coastline layer doesn't line up to the ascii raster. When I click "Full Extent", the ascii raster is the only thing that appears (see attached). The coastline layer has completely disappeared even though the layer is checked in the Table of Contents. Since the Coastline layer and the bathymetry layer have the same projection (NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_4N), shouldn't the layers line up? BTW, thanks for the book suggestion, Lining Up Data. I purchased it from Amazon and it should arrive January 2. In the meantime, any help would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks, Frances
... View more
12-29-2019
11:13 PM
|
0
|
2
|
5402
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, Thanks for the reply. I hope you had a fun Christmas day. I didn't notice to do a "Define Projection". Thanks for the note on that. So I defined the projection of the ASCII to Raster layer to NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Hawaii_3_FIPS_5103. Now when I do Full Extent, both datasets are visible in Data View, bathymetry at the very top of the screen and Oahu is at the very bottom of the screen. Since they're not aligning, I did "Project (Data Management)" on the Coastline layer to project it to StatePlane but the raster and the projected coastline layers still aren't aligning. The Projected Coastline layer has a GCS of "GCS_North_American_1983_HARN". I looked at the Data Frame Properties and is it because the current coordinate system is "GCS_WGS_1984" while the Coastline is now GCS_North_American_1983_HARN? How do I get the layers to line up? Thanks!
... View more
12-26-2019
02:51 PM
|
0
|
4
|
5402
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm using .asc raster files for the first time and after trying a bunch of things, I have no clue how to get that into my map. I have a shapefile of Oahu called "Coastline" (polygon file of Oahu with GCS WGS83) and want to add a bathymetry layer (.asc file, UTM Projection Zone 4N, Ellipsoid WGS84) to the map. I don't seem to be adding the .asc file correctly. After adding the Coastline file, I run Arc Toolbox > ASCII to Raster on the .asc file to add bathymetry. Both the coastline and the bathymetry images disappear. When I click "Full Extent", I can locate the ASCII to Raster image (it's really tiny), zoom to it but the Coastline layer is gone. It's nowhere to be found in my data frame. I tried projecting the Coastline layer to UTM before converting ascii to raster on the .asc file but that didn't work either. Both layers are attached as zip files along with my ArcMap 10.3.1 screenshots. The kaneohe_bathy_4m.zip has a .jpg which shows the UTM projection information. Can someone share the steps I should follow to use .asc files correctly with my Coastline layer? Many thanks, Frances
... View more
12-24-2019
08:36 PM
|
0
|
11
|
6449
|
POST
|
Hi Neil, I changed my state layer from "GCS_WGS_1984" to "GCS_North_American_1983" to match the GCS on the Protected Areas and elevation layers and the Euclidean Distance function worked. Both the Protected Areas and elevation layers had projections. The state layer didn't have a projection but it didn't seem to matter. Thanks for your help! My project is moving along again!
... View more
11-09-2019
07:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1121
|
POST
|
Hi Neil, My state layer is GCS_WGS_1984 but both my elevation and Protected Areas layer is GCS_NorthAmerican_1983. I thought that since ArcMap convert on the fly that it would be okay? Does this mean I find a state layer in GCS_NorthAmerican_1983 to make Euclidean Distance work? Thanks.
... View more
11-07-2019
09:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1121
|
POST
|
Hi, I have ArcMap 10.3 and it is up to date. I have the following in an .mxd: "State" layer of California - one polygon with a handful of attributes "Protected Areas" layer - one polygon for protected land from USGS which I dissolved all boundaries "Elevation" layer - DEM raster from USGS My Environment is set to the following: Output Coordinate System = Same as Display Processing Extent = Same as Layer State Raster Analysis Settings Cell Size = Same as elevation Mask = State Attached is the map of California with the Protected Areas layer, my Euclidean Distance dialog box and the error. I'm trying to run Euclidean Distance from Spatial Analyst (it is turned on) but I'm getting errors and I don't know why. I tried different Maximum Distances and Output Cell Sizes but didn't touch Output Direction (didn't see how that could help). When Output Cell Size was set to 5 and 1, I just got big blocks of color. When I used the default Output Cell Size 30 and any higher numbers, I got nothing on the map and the error (see attached). I also tried running Euclidean Distance on the "Protected Areas" layer that didn't have dissolved boundaries (4200+ polygons) and ArcMap gave the same error. What I'd like is the Euclidean Distance to return a result and have the bands of color be pretty narrow because there's lots of little patches of protected land. Any help would be appreciated! Many thanks in advance. \Frances
... View more
11-06-2019
11:19 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1360
|
POST
|
Dan, thank you so much. I can't believe it was so simple. I was complicating it or overthinking it. Or both. You're the best!
... View more
11-04-2019
09:49 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1559
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-01-2020 05:51 PM | |
1 | 11-04-2019 09:49 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
06-19-2023
10:05 PM
|