POST
|
Try logging onto the server and looking at the logs there. You should be able to find out more information from those logs. I am running into this as well and currently working on patching the server, to see if that fixes my issues. Per my server logs the issues appear to start with the geoprocessing tools, and not necessarily the webservice I'm trying to publish, but our situations may not be the same.
... View more
05-10-2019
07:19 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1266
|
POST
|
I have been trying to pull the sybtype domain information over and have run into what feels like a brick wall. Looking at the snippet below of what is listed in the REST:
"types": [
{
"id": 1,
"name": "Small_Service_Point",
"domains": {
"Service.GIS_CONVERSION_DELIVERY_AREA": {"type": "inherited"},
"Service.SUBTYPE_CODE": {"type": "inherited"},
"Service.LEAD_DIAMETER": {
"type": "codedValue",
"name": "Dom_Small_Service_Diameter",
"codedValues": [
{
"name": "5/8\"",
"code": 0.625
},
{
"name": "3/4\"",
"code": 0.75
},
I need to access the type (i.e. codedValue or inherited), then the codedValues and below. It seems that I should be able to access this under results.types.domains.type, results.types.domains.codedValues, and so on but it is not working. Here is a snippet of one of many, many failed tests... dojo.forEach(res.types, function(resTypes)
{
if (resTypes.id == fieldCodeGood)
{
console.log("There is a match to " + resTypes.name);
domsGood = resTypes.domains;
console.log(domsGood);
for (domFieldNames in domsGood)
{
console.log(domFieldNames);
if (domFieldNames.codedValues)
{
console.log("working");
}
else
{
console.log("not working");
}
}
}
else
{
console.log("NO match to " + resTypes.name);
}
});
The part where it's not working starts at for (domFieldNames in domsGood). I've tried dojo.forEach there and it won't even process. Based on other accesses to the REST it seems I should be able to retrieve these values similar to above but it's not working. The mapservice is unfortunately not a publicly accessible one and I'm failing to find an example that is at the moment. Any help that can be given would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!
... View more
06-26-2013
04:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
694
|
POST
|
I hope someone can help. I've been working with code handed to us by consultants and it appears that most of the language was copied and pasted from esri / user samples .. however it's not working the way it should. This is for our Search widgets, it is retrieving the global domains but for the different subtypes it is not pulling those values. (I am a bit fuzzy on the domain details so I apologize if my terminology is not accurate) Anyway this is where I 'think' the issue is: private function displayFields(graphic:Graphic, fieldName:String, fieldXML:XML, field:Field):String
{
var value:String=graphic.attributes[fieldName] ? String(graphic.attributes[fieldName]) : "";
var codedValueDomain:CodedValueDomain;
if(layerDetails && field){
var typeID:String = layerDetails.typeIdField ? graphic.attributes[fieldName] : null;
if (layerDetails.typeIdField && fieldName.toUpperCase() == layerDetails.typeIdField.toUpperCase())
{
// replace value with feature type name
var featureType:FeatureType = getFeatureType(typeID);
if (featureType && featureType.name)
value = featureType.name;
}
else
{
// replace value with coded value name if one exists
var codedValue:CodedValue = getCodedValue(fieldName, value, typeID);
value = codedValue.name;
}
}
if (value)
{
var isDateField:Boolean;
var dateFormat:String;
var numFormat:String;
if (fieldXML)
{
numFormat = fieldXML.@numberformat[0];
dateFormat=fieldXML.@dateformat[0];
if (dateFormat)
{
isDateField=true;
}
}
if (!isDateField && field)
{
isDateField=field.type == Field.TYPE_DATE;
}
if (isDateField)
{
var dateMS:Number=Number(value);
if (!isNaN(dateMS))
{
value=msToDate(dateMS, (dateFormat)?dateFormat:'MM/DD/YYYY');
}
}
}
} .. then ... private function getCodedValue(fieldName:String, fieldValue:String, typeID:String):CodedValue
{
var result:CodedValue;
var domainsCache:Object=layerDomainsCache[queryLayer];
if (!domainsCache)
{
domainsCache={}; // map from (fieldName + typeID) to CodedValueDomain
layerDomainsCache[queryLayer]=domainsCache;
}
var domainsKey:String=fieldName + typeID;
var codedValueDomain:CodedValueDomain;
if (domainsKey in domainsCache)
{
codedValueDomain=domainsCache[domainsKey];
}
else
{
if (typeID){
var featureType:FeatureType = getFeatureType(typeID);
if (featureType)
codedValueDomain = featureType.domains[fieldName] as CodedValueDomain;
}else{
var field:Field = getField(fieldName);
if (field)
codedValueDomain = field.domain as CodedValueDomain;
}
domainsCache[domainsKey] = codedValueDomain;
}
// replace the type with the Coded Domain Value
if (codedValueDomain)
{
for each (var codedValue:CodedValue in codedValueDomain.codedValues)
{
if (fieldValue == codedValue.code)
{
result=codedValue;
break;
}
}
}
return result;
} In my unproductive search this looks to be reused code. As an example if valves have domains of system, gate, etc it is properly pulling those however if a gate value has a domain specific to it then it's just returning the code and not the value. If anyone can help with this please let me know. If you want to see the full code I can post that as well. It's a bit bouncy so I was trying to save someone the searching that I have been doing. Thanks in advance! Christina
... View more
04-22-2013
11:27 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2482
|
POST
|
Jake, Thank you for posting this! I was running into a similar issue with a find and zoom task and this worked brilliantly! Hi David, I believe the problem is the extent is wrong when you try to zoom to the feature. Try the following instead: var map;
var findTask, findParams;
function init(){
map = new esri.Map("map")
var basemap = new esri.layers.ArcGISDynamicMapServiceLayer("http://myserver/ArcGIS/rest/services/Basemap/MapServer");
map.addLayer(basemap);
//Create Find Task using Post code layer
findTask = new esri.tasks.FindTask("http://myserver/ArcGIS/rest/services/Basemap/MapServer/");
//Create the find parameters
findParams = new esri.tasks.FindParameters();
findParams.returnGeometry = true;
findParams.layerIds = [0];
findParams.searchFields = ["NAME"];
findParams.outSpatialReference = map.spatialReference;
}
function doFind(){
//Set the search text to the value in the box
findParams.searchText = dojo.byId("name").value;
findTask.execute(findParams, showResults);
}
function showResults(results){
map.graphics.clear();
var symbol = new esri.symbol.SimpleMarkerSymbol(esri.symbol.SimpleMarkerSymbol.STYLE_DIAMOND, 10,
new esri.symbol.SimpleLineSymbol(esri.symbol.SimpleLineSymbol.STYLE_SOLID,
new dojo.Color([0, 0, 0]), 1),
new dojo.Color([255, 255, 0, 1]));
//Create items array
var items = [];
for (var i = 0, il = results.length; i < il; i++) {
items.push(results.feature.attributes); //append each attribute list as item in store
var graphic = results.feature;
graphic.setSymbol(symbol);
map.graphics.add(graphic);
}
for (var i = 0, il = map.graphics.graphics.length; i < il; i++) {
var currentGraphic = map.graphics.graphics;
}
extent = pointToExtent(map, currentGraphic.geometry.x, currentGraphic.geometry.y, 6)
map.setExtent(extent);
}
function pointToExtent(map, pointX, pointY, toleranceInPixel) {
var pixelWidth = map.extent.getWidth() / map.width;
var toleraceInMapCoords = toleranceInPixel * pixelWidth;
return new esri.geometry.Extent( pointX - toleraceInMapCoords,
pointY - toleraceInMapCoords,
pointX + toleraceInMapCoords,
pointY + toleraceInMapCoords,
map.spatialReference );
}
dojo.addOnLoad(init); The function 'pointToExtent' will calculate the extent based off of the selected graphics X and Y coordinates.
... View more
04-10-2013
08:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
199
|
POST
|
I'm not sure if I have something in the wrong location or if it's a quirk that I cannot sort out. I am trying to work on a mobile site using some of the dojo options. Right now I have a basic template with the Identify built in (from http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/javascript/arcgis/jssamples/find_popup.html). It fires off on this line below: <span><div id="idButton" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ToolBarButton" data-dojo-props='label:"Identify", onClick:function(toggle){mapReady();}'></div></span> That works fine but if I select any of the dojo toolbar buttons or move off the page in anyway, when I return my click on the identify and the place it searches are completely off... always to the left. I am adding a couple of screenshots to this showing what it looks like. I clicked the same point in both cases... after I moved pages the click is off. [ATTACH=CONFIG]22964[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]22965[/ATTACH] The full html code is below. The js code typically follow the link above, aside from pointing to my data instead of esri's. If anyone has any guidance or suggestions I would greatly appreciate it. I have just started dabbling in javascript so I am not the most knowledgable of this language .. yet. I was trying to see if there was a way to destroy the identify event any time you leave the map view ... then recreate it when you return and re-select the button, but so far I'm not having any luck. Is this possible or is there something else that will solve this? Thanks in advance! Christina <!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=7,IE=9">
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width,initial-scale=1,maximum-scale=1,minimum-scale=1,user-scalable=no"/>
<meta name="apple-mobile-web-app-capable" content="yes" />
<!-- prevent cache - TEMPORARY -->
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache">
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache">
<title>Because I Said So .. </title>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://serverapi.arcgisonline.com/jsapi/arcgis/3.3/js/dojo/dojox/mobile/themes/iPhone/iPhone.css">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://serverapi.arcgisonline.com/jsapi/arcgis/3.3/js/esri/css/esri.css">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="style/default.css">
<script src="http://serverapi.arcgisonline.com/jsapi/arcgis/3.3/"></script>
<script src="http://serverapi.arcgisonline.com/jsapi/arcgis/3.3compact"> </script>
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/dojo/1.8.3/dojo/dojo.js" data-dojo-config="async:true"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/default.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/identify.js"></script>
</head>
<body onload="resizeMap();" onorientationchange="orientationChanged();">
<!-- OVERALL HEADER -->
<div data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.Heading" fixed="top">LWC Mobile Map Test
<span data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ToolBarButton" data-dojo-props='icon:"images/mainMenu.png", moveTo:"mainMenu"'></span>
</div>
<!-- MAIN MENU -->
<div id="mainMenu" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.View" data-dojo-props="selected: true"> <!-- selected true makes this default screen -->
<h2 data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.RoundRectCategory">Menu</h2>
<ul data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.RoundRectList">
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="moveTo: 'search'">Search</li>
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="moveTo: 'mapView'">Map View</li>
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="moveTo: 'addLayers'">Add Layers</li>
</ul>
</div>
<!-- MAIN SEARCH MENU -->
<div id="search" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.View">
<h2 data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.RoundRectCategory">Search Menu</h2>
<ul data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.RoundRectList">
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="moveTo:'searchByLocation'">Search by Location</li>
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="moveTo:'searchByFeature'">Search by Feature</li>
</ul>
</div>
<!-- SEARCH BY LOCATION -->
<div id="searchByLocation" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.View">
<h2 data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.RoundRectCategory">Search by Location</h2>
<ul data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.RoundRectList">
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="moveTo:'search'"><i>Return to the Search Menu</i></li>
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="rightText:'AcmePhone'">A New Search</li>
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="rightText:'AcmePhone'">Some Type of Search</li>
</ul>
</div>
<!-- SEARCH BY FEATURE -->
<div id="searchByFeature" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.View">
<h2 data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.RoundRectCategory">Search by Feature</h2>
<ul data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.RoundRectList">
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="moveTo:'search'"><i>Return to the Search Menu</i></li>
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="rightText:'AcmePhone'">More Stuff</li>
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="rightText:'AcmePhone'">And Even More..</li>
</ul>
</div>
<!-- MAP VIEW -->
<div id="mapView" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.View" data-dojo-props="selected:'true'" style="width:100%; height:100%;">
<div id="quickTools" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.Heading" data-dojo-props="fixed: 'top'">Quick Tools
<span><div id="idButton" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ToolBarButton" data-dojo-props='label:"Identify", onClick:function(toggle){mapReady();}'></div></span>
<span data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ToolBarButton" data-dojo-props="moveTo: 'addLayers'">Toggle Map Layers</span>
</div>
<div id="map" style="width:100%; height:100%;">
</div>
</div>
<div id="addLayers" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.View">
<h2 data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.RoundRectCategory">Add Layers</h2>
<ul data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.RoundRectList">
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem" data-dojo-props="moveTo: 'mapView'">Return to the Map View</li>
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem">Satellite Imagery
<span id="layer1" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.Switch" value="off"></span>
</li>
<li data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.ListItem">LWC Facility Information
<span id="layer2" data-dojo-type="dojox.mobile.Switch" value="on"></span>
</li>
</ul>
</div>
</body>
</html>
... View more
03-26-2013
10:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
716
|
POST
|
Here is the URL (unfortunately this is an internal URL but I hope it helps) http://stratus.lwc.local/ArcGIS/rest/services/SPIN/WaterSystem/MapServer/30/query?text=&geometry=&geometryType=esriGeometryPoint&inSR=&spatialRel=esriSpatialRelIntersects&relationParam=&objectIds=11&where=&time=&returnCountOnly=false&returnIdsOnly=false&returnGeometry=true&maxAllowableOffset=&outSR=&outFields=&f=html Thank you!
... View more
11-19-2012
10:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1119
|
POST
|
I have a weird issue that I cannot work past. When using the REST Query and searching by ObjectID it appears to return all results (it stops at 1,00 records) instead of the one unique ID. The weirder part is that the same data is working on the consultant's version but is not working here. I thought that maybe this was a data issue but now I am wondering if it's a setting above that which has been missed on our end. Anyone seen this before or have any ideas? I'm going to use the 'code' below just to show you comparitive snippets from my side and theirs. Thank you! MY REST Query Result ... [h=2]Feature (ID: 11)
DEERING
Service.OBJECTID: 1
Service.FACILITY_ID: SP000000001
Service.GIS_CONVERSION_DELIVERY_AREA:
Service.LAST_EDITED_BY:
Service.LAST_EDITED_ON:
Service.SV_OBJECTID: 142292
Service.TEMP_SUBTYPE: 2
Service.SUBTYPE_CODE: 2
Service.ATTACHMENT_NUMBER: 249926
Service.LEAD_DIAMETER: 6
Service.LEAD_MATERIAL: 9
Service.LEAD_MATL_VERIFICATION_CODE:
Service.DATE_INSTALLED: 1989/01/18 00:00:00 UTC
Service.DATE_RENEWED:
Service.DBL_SETTER:
Service.PRESSURE_PLANE:
Service.PRESSURE_CODE: 3
Service.PRV_CODE:
Service.PRV_DATE_INSTALLED:
Service.MEASUREMENT:
Service.SERVICE_ADDRESS_NUMBER: 10801
Service.STREET_DIRECTION:
Service.STREET_TYPE: RD
Service.STREET_ADDRESS: 10801,DEERING RD
Service.GEOCODE_ADDRESS: 10801 DEERING RD
Service.MEASUREMENT_LOCATION1: 30'E C/L DEERING RD
Service.MEASUREMENT_LOCATION2: 38'S NBL
Service.BETWEEN_STREETS: GLYNDON WAY & NORTH
Service.LOCATION_CODE: A
Service.SERVICE_TYPE: FS
Service.ELEVATION:
Service.PROJECT_NUMBER:
Service.METER_VAULT_ID:
Service.MASTER_METER_VAULT_ID:
Service.STREET_NUMBER_SUPPLEMENT:
Service.DATE_POSTED:
Service.DATE_TRANSFERRED:
Service.ECIS_PREMISE: 9104116
T_GIS_EXTRACT.PREMISE_NUMBER: 9104116
T_GIS_EXTRACT.PREMISE_STATUS: AC
T_GIS_EXTRACT.SERVICE_ADDRESS: 10801 DEERING RD
T_GIS_EXTRACT.METER_NUMBER: 50457489
T_GIS_EXTRACT.SERVICE_TYPE: F
T_GIS_EXTRACT.ATTACHMENT_NUMBER: 249926
T_GIS_EXTRACT.CLOSE_DATE:
T_GIS_EXTRACT.ACCOUNT_NUMBER: 660824
T_GIS_EXTRACT.ACCOUNT_STATUS: AC
T_GIS_EXTRACT.CUSTOMER_NAME: OUR LADY OF CONSOLATION
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ADDRESS_1: ST PETER THE APOSTLE CATH CH
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ADDRESS_2: 5431 JOHNSONTOWN RD
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ADDRESS_3: LOUISVILLE KY
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ZIP: 40272
T_GIS_EXTRACT.TELEPHONE_NUMBER: 5029375920
T_GIS_EXTRACT.TAXING_DISTRICT: JEFF
T_GIS_EXTRACT.PROJECT:
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MEASUREMENT:
T_GIS_EXTRACT.BETWEEN_STREETS: GLYNDON WAY & NORTH
Point:
X: 1176861.50322944
Y: 221638.358323187
VALLEY STATION
Service.OBJECTID: 2
Service.FACILITY_ID: SP000000002
Service.GIS_CONVERSION_DELIVERY_AREA:
Service.LAST_EDITED_BY:
Service.LAST_EDITED_ON:
Service.SV_OBJECTID: 142293
Service.TEMP_SUBTYPE: 2
Service.SUBTYPE_CODE: 2
Service.ATTACHMENT_NUMBER: 191493
Service.LEAD_DIAMETER: 4
Service.LEAD_MATERIAL: 7
Service.LEAD_MATL_VERIFICATION_CODE: 1
Service.DATE_INSTALLED: 1968/09/30 00:00:00 UTC
Service.DATE_RENEWED:
Service.DBL_SETTER:
Service.PRESSURE_PLANE:
Service.PRESSURE_CODE: 3
Service.PRV_CODE:
Service.PRV_DATE_INSTALLED:
Service.MEASUREMENT: 4X2
Service.SERVICE_ADDRESS_NUMBER: 4601
Service.STREET_DIRECTION:
Service.STREET_TYPE: RD
Service.STREET_ADDRESS: 4601,VALLEY STATION RD
Service.GEOCODE_ADDRESS: 4601 VALLEY STATION RD
Service.MEASUREMENT_LOCATION1: 220' N-SBL
Service.MEASUREMENT_LOCATION2: 266' S-NBL
Service.BETWEEN_STREETS: VALLEY STA RD & W
Service.LOCATION_CODE: O
Service.SERVICE_TYPE: DS
Service.ELEVATION:
Service.PROJECT_NUMBER: 12387
Service.METER_VAULT_ID:
Service.MASTER_METER_VAULT_ID:
Service.STREET_NUMBER_SUPPLEMENT:
Service.DATE_POSTED:
Service.DATE_TRANSFERRED:
Service.ECIS_PREMISE: 9103377
T_GIS_EXTRACT.PREMISE_NUMBER: 9103377
T_GIS_EXTRACT.PREMISE_STATUS: AC
T_GIS_EXTRACT.SERVICE_ADDRESS: 4601 VALLEY STATION RD
T_GIS_EXTRACT.METER_NUMBER: 70204147A
T_GIS_EXTRACT.SERVICE_TYPE: WM
T_GIS_EXTRACT.ATTACHMENT_NUMBER: 191493
T_GIS_EXTRACT.CLOSE_DATE:
T_GIS_EXTRACT.ACCOUNT_NUMBER: 659646
T_GIS_EXTRACT.ACCOUNT_STATUS: AC
T_GIS_EXTRACT.CUSTOMER_NAME: JEFF CO BD OF ED
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ADDRESS_1: STUART MIDDLE 144
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ADDRESS_2: PO BOX 35340
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ADDRESS_3: LOUISVILLE KY
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ZIP: 402325340
T_GIS_EXTRACT.TELEPHONE_NUMBER: 0
T_GIS_EXTRACT.TAXING_DISTRICT: JEFF
T_GIS_EXTRACT.PROJECT: 12387
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MEASUREMENT: 2X8
T_GIS_EXTRACT.BETWEEN_STREETS: VALLEY STA RD & OLD 3RD ST RD
Point:
X: 1181470.27091478
Y: 225510.985748515
.... and it goes on until it maxes at 1,000
THEIR result: [h=2]Feature (ID: 11)
VALLEY COLLEGE
Service.OBJECTID: 11
Service.FACILITY_ID: SP000000011
Service.GIS_CONVERSION_DELIVERY_AREA:
Service.LAST_EDITED_BY:
Service.LAST_EDITED_ON:
Service.SV_OBJECTID: 142302
Service.TEMP_SUBTYPE: 2
Service.SUBTYPE_CODE: 2
Service.ATTACHMENT_NUMBER: 231718
Service.LEAD_DIAMETER: 4
Service.LEAD_MATERIAL: 9
Service.LEAD_MATL_VERIFICATION_CODE:
Service.DATE_INSTALLED: 1979/01/31 00:00:00 UTC
Service.DATE_RENEWED:
Service.DBL_SETTER:
Service.PRESSURE_PLANE:
Service.PRESSURE_CODE: 3
Service.PRV_CODE:
Service.PRV_DATE_INSTALLED:
Service.MEASUREMENT: 2X1
Service.SERVICE_ADDRESS_NUMBER: 1000
Service.STREET_DIRECTION:
Service.STREET_TYPE: DR
Service.STREET_ADDRESS: 1000,VALLEY COLLEGE DR
Service.GEOCODE_ADDRESS: 1000 VALLEY COLLEGE DR
Service.MEASUREMENT_LOCATION1: 1' W #231717
Service.MEASUREMENT_LOCATION2: 64' W F H #229246
Service.BETWEEN_STREETS: BENTFORD DR & W
Service.LOCATION_CODE: Y
Service.SERVICE_TYPE: FS
Service.ELEVATION:
Service.PROJECT_NUMBER:
Service.METER_VAULT_ID:
Service.MASTER_METER_VAULT_ID:
Service.STREET_NUMBER_SUPPLEMENT:
Service.DATE_POSTED:
Service.DATE_TRANSFERRED:
Service.ECIS_PREMISE: 9103214
T_GIS_EXTRACT.PREMISE_NUMBER: 9103214
T_GIS_EXTRACT.PREMISE_STATUS: AC
T_GIS_EXTRACT.SERVICE_ADDRESS: 1000 VALLEY COLLEGE DR
T_GIS_EXTRACT.METER_NUMBER: 80251622
T_GIS_EXTRACT.SERVICE_TYPE: F
T_GIS_EXTRACT.ATTACHMENT_NUMBER: 231718
T_GIS_EXTRACT.CLOSE_DATE:
T_GIS_EXTRACT.ACCOUNT_NUMBER: 659415
T_GIS_EXTRACT.ACCOUNT_STATUS: AC
T_GIS_EXTRACT.CUSTOMER_NAME: JEFFERSON COMM & TECH COLLEGE
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ADDRESS_1: PAMELA WITMER- DUMM
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ADDRESS_2: 109 E BROADWAY
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ADDRESS_3: LOUISVILLE KY
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MAILING_ZIP: 402020000
T_GIS_EXTRACT.TELEPHONE_NUMBER: 5022132109
T_GIS_EXTRACT.TAXING_DISTRICT: JEFF
T_GIS_EXTRACT.PROJECT:
T_GIS_EXTRACT.MEASUREMENT: 2X1
T_GIS_EXTRACT.BETWEEN_STREETS: BENTFORD DR & W
Point:
X: 1181498.59041195
Y: 227370.755322933
... View more
11-19-2012
10:33 AM
|
0
|
6
|
4697
|
POST
|
Thank you Robert! Shanning, Because both adobe and esri has a library with the same function you have to fully qualify the calls: var dobj:Object = com.esri.ags.utils.JSON.encode(ac);
... View more
10-24-2012
10:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
416
|
POST
|
I've been looking on the forums but have yet to find an answer to this. I am hoping that someone can help. At a certain level we have options to turn on pipe details within our Flex application. In doing this we have discovered that the placement / sizing / spacing of the original annotation is not being retained. Checking the MXD the annotation looks as it should but the map service or beyond seems to be where the issue is. I've tried switching from tiled to dynamic to see if that was the trigger but that did not make a difference. I'm attaching two screen shots. One showing how it looks in the MXD and the other is how it looks on the web app (the image with the overrunning labels). The map services are referencing MSDs if that makes a difference or not. Any ideas on this or things I could try for troubleshooting? As always thank you for any considerations and responses to this!
... View more
06-19-2012
06:37 AM
|
0
|
2
|
711
|
POST
|
Are you editing the version of the script that is part of the 'installed' bundle? If so then you shouldn't have to close and reopen ArcMap. If you're making changes to the code only you should be able to change the installed script and re-run it. You shouldn't have to re-build the add-in. If you're affecting the add-in components then you'll need to make changes and recreate the add-in. This link should help: http://resourcesbeta.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.1/index.html#/Editing_add_ins/014p0000001v000000/
... View more
04-23-2012
04:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
515
|
POST
|
This is what I was trying the last time I worked on it, but this did not work. When you mention using If Then are you thinking that it should be before or after the replace data? I was working on the hopes that if it mis-assigned it to BULLITT.cn in the replacedatasource I could change it afterwards, which did not work. I figured it was a long shot but worth trying! import arcpy, os
from arcpy import env
from arcpy import mapping
env.overwriteOutput = True
mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument("C:\TEMP\TEST.mxd")
for lyr in arcpy.mapping.ListLayers(mxd):
if lyr.datasetName == "PTD.CONTOURS_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.cn")
if "BULLITT" in lyr.name:
lyr.name = "PTD" + lyr.name.split(".")[2]
mxd.saveACopy(r"C:\TEMP\NEWTEST.mxd")
... View more
02-17-2012
05:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
151
|
POST
|
Thanks for the suggestion!!! I am going to try to look into this today. I've been detoured temporarily. I'll have to look at the comparison in Python between SDE feature class and datasetname .. I'm still learning some of the conventions within Python. I guess once I get the script up and running I may survey the users to see how many scripts they have that will need altering. I haven't actually gotten that far down the list, however if it's a memory issue then I may just keep it simple. I also tested doing this imported as a model and did not have any better success in that route. It seems like I always want to write the scripts that have one impossible hang up ... Hi Christina: In your python script, maybe you can use the datasetname to get the full name of the SDE feature class so it differentiates between BULLITT.bg and PTD.bg. You can then use If Then statements to make sure it gets resourced to the correct data. In addition, do you plan on running this script on many mxds at once in a loop? I have been writing similar python scripts where I resource SDE data and it appears there is a memory leak as the memory usage for the script keeps going up until it locks up the computer. I am currently working with ESRI Technical Support to resolve this particular issue. Please let me know if you need any clarification or additional information from my response. Thank you.
... View more
02-17-2012
05:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
151
|
POST
|
You mean change the SDE connection username to PTD? I don't not believe that it is an actively used username here .. we actually pull the data from an outside source and through the transfer process the files are given names / owners to be consistent with what they are using. I'm thinking that if it were only pulling based on the owner then it would not have correctly selected PTD.xxx on the other attempts (it only grabbed the wrong data when we had multiple features with the same feature class name and different owners). I'll check to see if it's an actual created account but even if it is that will make this difficult to implement on multiple machines with unique logins on each. Is there a way to create a temporary login through the script (if it exists) and then refer back to the previous one afterwards?
... View more
02-06-2012
06:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
765
|
POST
|
Yes, I have Service Pack 3 on here. The login I'm using for this is the master account too so it has all privileges. It's very weird .. and frustrating 😕 I could not reproduce where the script is grabbing the incorrect data. I tried different scenarios (i.e. connected to the database as a user that has read privileges to all the feature class). Do you have service pack 3 installed for ArcGIS 10?
... View more
02-03-2012
08:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
765
|
POST
|
Ok. That's the route I started down. The // fixed the Database Connection but I'm still having an issue where it's grabbing the wrong data. As an example our data has BULLITT.bg and PTD.bg .. which are different counties. When the script runs it should be grabbing the PTD.bg but it's seeing the BULLITT.bg first, grabbing that and stopping. It's doing this with all the layers that we have different ones for the different counties. Do you know of any way to get past that? It was doing the same thing on the other script too. Thank you!! If this helps, here is what I have so far. import arcpy
from arcpy import env
env.overwriteOutput = True
mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument("C:\TEMP\TEST.mxd")
for lyr in arcpy.mapping.ListLayers(mxd):
if lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.AIRPORTS_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.ap")
lyr.name = "Airports"
elif lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.BG_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.bg")
lyr.name = "Buildings - Jeff Co"
elif lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.CONTOURS_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.cn")
lyr.name = "Contours - Jeff Co"
elif lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.CNANNOL_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.cnanno")
lyr.name = "Contour Labels - Jeff Co"
elif lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.HYDRO_LINES_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.hl")
lyr.name = "Water Polygons"
elif lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.HL_LINE_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.hl_line")
lyr.name = "Water Lines"
elif lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.MISC_STRUC_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.ms")
lyr.name = "Miscellaneous Structures"
elif lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.MISC_TRANS_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.mt")
lyr.name = "Miscellaneous Transportation"
elif lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.ROADS_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.rd")
lyr.name = "Miscellaneous Structures"
elif lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.RAIL_ROADS_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.rr")
lyr.name = "Railroads - Jeff Co"
elif lyr.dataSource == "Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde\\PTD.SPOT_HEIGHTS_JEFF":
lyr.replaceDataSource("Database Connections\\GIS_LOJIC.sde", "SDE_WORKSPACE", "PTD.sh")
lyr.name = "Spot Elevations - Jeff Co"
mxd.saveACopy(r"C:\TEMP\NEWTEST.mxd")
... View more
02-03-2012
06:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
765
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|