POST
|
I used the "define projection" tool to set the coordinate system to my desired projection. Unfortunately the shapefiles still are not lining up. Looking at the layer properties I can only see the extent being different such as -95.122363 ft and 38.3265 ft for one shapefile and much larger numbers such as 12563653.1236 for the other shapefile. Does this make sense? Basically I defined the projection and am still having trouble.
... View more
03-04-2013
02:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
136
|
POST
|
The following projection was what the shapefile was sent to me in. GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]] When I add the shapefile to the map the peojection is undefined. I am trying to have the Data Source set to NAD 1986 StatePlane Kansas South. What exactly do I need to do to get the shapefiles to be projected in the same extent? Any help would be great. Thank you.
... View more
03-04-2013
01:32 PM
|
0
|
2
|
327
|
POST
|
I was aware that I posted the same question in another forum. That thread has since been deleted as it should have been before I posted it again in the python forum. I was directed to ask my question in the python forum rather than there I initially posted it. There are people who do not have interest in some fields therefore are not as attentive to other forums. My PID field is a text field. I listed my parcel identifier as named PID in the my original thread. I wasn't aware of the correct way to enter a code, this is exactly how I wrote the label expression in my layer so I guess I hoped it would be enough for people with experience in scripting to understand.
... View more
01-16-2013
05:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
260
|
POST
|
Below is my current expression that is labeling landowner names, abbreviated to the first letter of their first name with a comma dividing the first initial with the last name. I would like to add the PID directly below the name. I would like the PID to have the same label characteristics as the name or "PartyName" does. Can anyone else where to add the PID and how to correctly format this. THANKS! Function FindLabel ( [PartyName] ) if InStr( [PartyName] , ",") > 0 Then myArray = Split( [PartyName] , ",") FindLabel = myArray(0) & ", " & LEFT(Trim(myArray(1)), 1) & "." ElseIf Len( [PartyName] ) > 13 Then FindLabel = Left([PartyName], 13) Else FindLabel = [PartyName] End If End Function
... View more
01-16-2013
04:38 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1989
|
POST
|
This only shows the landowner name. 😞 Thanks though! I will keep trying.
... View more
01-15-2013
12:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
195
|
POST
|
Below is my current expression that is labeling landowner names, abbreviated to the first letter of their first name with a comma dividing the first initial with the last name. I would like to add the PID directly below the name. I would like the PID to have the same label characteristics as the name or "PartyName" does. Can anyone else where to add the PID and how to correctly format this. THANKS! Function FindLabel ( [PartyName] ) if InStr( [PartyName] , ",") > 0 Then myArray = Split( [PartyName] , ",") FindLabel = myArray(0) & ", " & LEFT(Trim(myArray(1)), 1) & "." ElseIf Len( [PartyName] ) > 13 Then FindLabel = Left([PartyName], 13) Else FindLabel = [PartyName] End If End Function
... View more
01-15-2013
11:49 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2407
|
POST
|
I am sorry, I used the Calculate Geometry to find the acreage...Now I would like to use the Field Calculator to trim the decimal places.
... View more
03-23-2012
07:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
442
|
POST
|
Yes, I have stored my aguse information in a geodatabase. I have added a field in which I would like to calculate total acreage in a section and provide a report with the total acreage of a certain land use feature. Once I have added a new field and calculated the acreage, the number has 12 or 13 numbers after the decimal. For example, acreage = 123.236545231236. Here, I would like to use the Calculate Geometry tool to perform a "trim" of the number where all the attributes will be trimmed to two decimal places. Is this enough? Sorry if this is a little confusing. Thanks for your help!
... View more
03-23-2012
07:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
442
|
POST
|
I am trying to write a script that will trim my acreage two places after the decimal. Any help would be appreciated!
... View more
03-22-2012
07:13 AM
|
0
|
6
|
795
|
POST
|
I am trying to work a description using the COGO Traverse tool. I have done this before. Today, when I add the direction and distance the "add" function is grayed out. I have checked the Direction Type and Direction Units and they are inputted Quadrant Bearing and DMS. What other reasons would the "add" button be grayed out? Any help would be great! Thanks.
... View more
02-28-2012
05:22 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1963
|
POST
|
It worked! Thank you so much for your help!!! It is very much appreciated!
... View more
01-19-2012
08:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
582
|
POST
|
This is what we have used in the past. But I either get "Carriage reurns are not allowed in simple expressions" or "This expression contains an error". Function FindLabel ( [PartyName] ) Owner = [PartyName] if InStr ( 1 , Owner , "," ) > 1 then MyPos = InStr ( 1 , Owner , "," ) DisplayChars = Left ( Owner , MyPos + 2 ) FindLabel = DisplayChars else FindLabel = Left ( Owner , 13 ) end if End Function
... View more
01-19-2012
08:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
582
|
POST
|
The name of the attribute I am wanting to trim is [PartyName]. Example of how I want the name trimmed after a comma would be Huebner, Melvin and I would just like the label name to say Huebner, M. Names without commas such as Huebner Family Trust I would like short enough to fit within in my parcel and we have used 13 characters before. Does this give enough information? Thank you for your time.
... View more
01-19-2012
07:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
582
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|