POST
|
Hi Marcelo, one of our users had the same problem a while ago. If I remember right, one cause could be that the polygons were digitzed in a counter clockwise direction; it's also possible that the polygon features are (self) intersecting. (or a combinationof both?) I think to fix this you will have to run the "Repair Geometry" tool (ArcToolbox -->Data Management Tools -->Features -->Repair Geometry). Select your polygon shp file/feature class as "Input Features". (in our case we also unchecked "Delete Features with Null Geometry") Hope that helps! Carola
... View more
10-25-2013
10:25 AM
|
1
|
0
|
985
|
POST
|
Thanks for getting back with me, Jake. This image data is being shared with several agencies in our region. I did not create the raster catalog nor the gdb it's stored in and don't have rights/permissions to make any changes either - so I'm 'stuck' with what I got. ... just thought there might be a way to 'tweak' the default drawing order and I had just been missing something here. ..I will check what the reasoning behind creating a raster catalog rather than a mosaic dataset was and if it could be considered changing the format.
... View more
09-11-2013
08:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
293
|
POST
|
Hello - My issue may sound trivial, but when adding a raster catalog (stored in a file gdb) to an mxd, it seems to load on top of the polygon layers that are already there rather than below them (as would be expected for image/raster data). - Almost as if ArcMap interprets it as a �??polygon�?? layer. I know, I can easily drag the layer down in the table of contents. Thing is, we have users that load raster catalogs via a button on a customized drop down menu - to make it as easy as possibe for them. Usually they are not that GIS/ArcMap savvy and oftentimes get startled by the described behavior and don�??t know how or don�??t remember that the drawing order can easily be changed. My question: shouldn�??t any type of image data automatically/by default load underneath any polygon layer in the table of contents? And more importantly: is there a way to change this behavior? Maybe some settings someplace? (I�??m working in ArcGIS 10.0 SP5) Thanks for any tips/insights!
... View more
09-09-2013
09:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1051
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-25-2013 10:25 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|