POST
|
Below is all the information from the source tab properties of my ArcMap layer. I want to reiterate that this data and service shows up in the right place across all ArcGIS platforms including AGOL web maps. It's only shifted by 3' north/south in AutoCAD. Other WMS services, like the state's orthophoto service, do show up in the right place in our AutoCAD project. I have absolutely no idea what I'm doing when it comes to coordinate systems or transformations, so if that's still recommended, I could use a lot of help with that. Data Type: File Geodatabase Raster Catalog Raster Catalog Name: LIRR_ThirdTrackOrtho_2018_1cm_RasterCatalog_Test1 Geometry Type: Polygon Coordinates have Z values: No Coordinates have measures: No Projected Coordinate System: NAD_1983_2011_StatePlane_New_York_Long_Isl_FIPS_3104_Ft_US Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic False_Easting: 984250.00000000 False_Northing: 0.00000000 Central_Meridian: -74.00000000 Standard_Parallel_1: 40.66666667 Standard_Parallel_2: 41.03333333 Latitude_Of_Origin: 40.16666667 Linear Unit: Foot_US Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_NAD_1983_2011 Datum: D_NAD_1983_2011 Prime Meridian: Greenwich Angular Unit: Degree
... View more
01-10-2019
11:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
775
|
POST
|
No, I have not solved this, it is still plaguing my desired workflow, and it does not appear to be a meters/feet issue.
... View more
11-07-2018
02:14 PM
|
0
|
3
|
775
|
POST
|
I'm seeing a 3' vertical shift when I bring an ArcMap published WMS Service into AutoCAD. Everything appears in the right place across all ArcGIS platforms. I know I've run into this issue before and solved it, but I can't find that solution again. The service contains only a mosaic dataset of two ortho tiles downloaded from the NYS GIS Clearinghouse website. https://gis.ny.gov/gateway/mg/nysdop_download.cfm. It is published through our local ArcGIS Server and shared publicly. The ortho tiles are originally in my local State Plane coordinate system. I have tried many iterations of adding rasters to the mosaic to try and have it show up in the right place. The different options I've tried setting to Web Mercator include: The Ortho Mosaic geodatabase item The setting when adding Rasters to the mosaic (both with "Forced this Coordinate System for Input Data" check and not checked) The data frame in the publishing MXD The world files for each tile I know this can be done correctly because the State's WMS service has the photos showing up in CAD in the right place. I am only using the State tiles as test data. Eventually I want to run the same process on private data. I've called both ESRI and AutoDesk. AutoDesk tells me it's a problem with the published WMS and to talk to ESRI. ESRI tells me it works fine in their products so call AutoDesk. Thank you for your time.
... View more
06-18-2018
01:36 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1006
|
POST
|
The ArcMap Edit session was the missing tool there. Didn't know I had to be in one.
... View more
08-24-2016
02:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
589
|
POST
|
Did you ever solve this? I am having the same issue.
... View more
08-04-2016
01:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
589
|
POST
|
Hello all, I'm looking to lock down the process of making a checkout of an SDE database using ArcObjects .NET SDK. I'm using ArcDesktop 10.3.0 on windows 7. I've tried solutions using python, but the available tools do not let me customize every option available when using the Distributed Geodatabase toolbar tools. I'm hoping .NET does. I've found code samples in the documentation, but they leave me with questions. The sample that writes to a Personal Geodatabase only does so in the connected environment. ArcObjects 10 VBA SDK Help The sample that creates disconnected replicas is creating a .zip with a .XML inside that I can't figure out how to use. The XML does not import into empty geodatabases. http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/arcobjects-net/conceptualhelp/index.html#/How_to_create_a_replica_in_a_disconnected_environment/0001000002n8000000/ All samples also replicate only a single FeatureDataset. I am looking to create a checkout with a FeatureDataset as well as many tables. I am willing to provide any more information needed to assist.
... View more
07-06-2016
12:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1943
|
POST
|
I received this error when I was accidentally creating a new replica with the same name as an existing replica.
... View more
07-06-2016
08:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1601
|
POST
|
This is becoming an issue again. I ensured the labels were on and ran again. Same issue.
... View more
07-01-2016
11:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
508
|
POST
|
This is just becoming an issue again. 1) What version of ArcMap are you using? (10.1, 10.2, ...) ArcDesktop 10.3.0 2) What license level do you have for Arc Map? (Basic, Standard, Advanced) Advanced 3) What service packs do you have installed? Not sure. 4) What operating system are you using? Windows 7 5) Do you have data interop installed? No 6) Are you using VB.NET or C#? VB.NET
... View more
07-01-2016
11:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
508
|
POST
|
I got it working with Yuan Liu's suggestion. Thank you very much. I had not previously found that sample. Just be wary that some of the syntax is wrong in some in the VB.NET sample. You have to piece it together from the C# and VBA samples. Then read the documentation on IMemoryRelationshipClassFactory as well. That helped me to discover I had switched my field names for the Primary and Foreign keys when I was receiving a generic COM Error. To clarify, this was to develop a .NET addin for ArcMap 10.3 (Desktop).
... View more
06-22-2016
06:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
559
|
POST
|
The only thing I've tried since I posted was to cast a valid IStandaloneTable object as a IMapTableInfo and that did not work.
... View more
05-18-2016
06:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
559
|
POST
|
Hi everyone, I've come across an issue with MXD relates and I need a .NET solution to add them to a map. I started with a sample that uses ArcObjects, but I hit a stumbling block with the IMapTableInfo Interface. I have no idea how to get or set this object. I've read the documentation page, but it doesn't seem to have any useful information (that I understood). Has anyone used this object? Does anyone have code samples using IMapTableInfo that can help me? Does anyone have code samples that can help me add MXD relates? This is the code sample I've already found (the problem being that it expects a valid IMapTableInfo object as a parameter): IRelateInfos pRIs = null;
IRelateInfo pRI = null;
pRIs = pMTI.RelateInfos;
if (pRIs == null)
{
Console.WriteLine(“No relationship is available”);
return;
}
for (int j = 0; j < pRIs.Count; j++)
{
pRI = pRIs.get_Element(j);
Console.WriteLine(pRI.Name + “, " + pRI.RelationshipID + “, ” + pRI.RelatedTableID + “\n”);
}
I've also explored Python and geoprocessing as options. There is no method to "Add Relates" in ArcMap. It does exist in ArcGIS Pro, but that product is basically nonfunctional.
... View more
05-17-2016
12:41 PM
|
0
|
4
|
4326
|
DOC
|
Mike, I didn't consider that. That is most likely the problem. Now that I look at it, I see my annotation class has hundreds of indexes because it was compiled from a dozen different annotation feature classes.
... View more
05-13-2015
05:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3153
|
DOC
|
Sorry for the confusion. The scenario is : "http://someserver/arcgis/rest/services/someservice/MapServer/0" is the annotation layer. "http://someserver/arcgis/rest/services/someservice/MapServer/1" is the target layer I am trying to configure. This case is where I get no 'Available Fields'. When I remove the annotation layer from the service. Everything configures fine.
... View more
05-12-2015
09:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3153
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 08-03-2012 08:07 AM | |
16 | 01-30-2015 11:34 AM | |
1 | 10-21-2014 07:41 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-06-2023
09:03 PM
|