POST
|
Matt, Thank you for posting this. I am experiencing the same problem. Anyone know how to accomplish this on ArcGIS Server 10.2? Particularly when determining a location for an SDE connection file to be accessed by search services on the server (c:\arcgisserver\sde) and a network path for individuals users to locate the SDE data connection (\\server\sde)? Virtual directories do not seem to be a solution as the Search Service path to the SDE publishes the local path to the Enterprise Search option in ArcMap (rather than the network path). Thanks for any ideas. Cary
... View more
01-06-2014
08:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
159
|
POST
|
Hello, I am receiving an error when attempting to Export Models to a WebScene. The error message has been attached. The 3ws model is not generated due to the error. When inspecting the log files I found the following errors (7 shape errors out of 52952 shapes total): ...CityEngine\Project\models\Project_ShapesProject_Building_Heights_2012_Shape_8527.3ws 8535: ERROR (ALL SHAPES EMPTY): ...CityEngine\Project\models\Project_ShapesProject_Building_Heights_2012_Shape_8528.3ws After searching for the string "error" within the layer log files only the above layer indicated any errors. What would be the best way to resolve this issue? Is there a way I can export the .3ws file without these shapes? Thanks for any insight on this issue, Cary
... View more
04-30-2013
12:13 PM
|
0
|
1
|
610
|
POST
|
Hello, I am experiencing an error when attempting to Export Models to a WebScene. The error message is attached as an image. The WebScene does not export due to this error. When I check the log file I am able to locate the following error (roughly 7 shape errors out of 52952 shapes total): \Shapes_Building_Heights_2012_Shape_8527.3ws 8535: ERROR (ALL SHAPES EMPTY): C:\Users\cary.greenwood\CityEngine\Project\models I checked the log files for the other layers and there is no string matching "error", only the Shapes_Building_Heights_2012 layer. How can I repair these shapes (which should contain massing rules) or export the model without these shapes? Thank you for any suggestions on resolving this issue. Thanks, Cary
... View more
04-30-2013
12:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
483
|
POST
|
Matt, You can access the original file with the XY locations through the hyperlink in the text. Best, Cary
... View more
03-20-2013
04:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1093
|
POST
|
Matt, I ran the tool on both a Basic (ArcView) license and with an Advanced (ArcInfo) license without any success. I ran it on a folder of many photos and a folder of one photo, neither worked. Same error. I have attached a single photo file from the group I am working with. It has an XY location according to Windows Explorer. Thanks for any updates on why this tool does not function. Regards, Cary
... View more
03-19-2013
09:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1093
|
POST
|
I am having the same issue. Removing all sub-folders does not improve things. I have attempted to use a shapefile and geodatabase as the output type but neither works. My image files are rather large, averaging around 2MB. Any ESRI help is appreciated. Cary
... View more
03-12-2013
01:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1093
|
POST
|
Has there been an update on this piping functionality in CityEngine 2012.1 as of today? Thanks for any details! - Cary
... View more
01-30-2013
01:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
437
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|