POST
|
I used a new tiling scheme, same as elevation but with custom projection. So LERC compression. Carma Satchwell
... View more
04-03-2017
08:45 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1179
|
POST
|
sure! It's just the demo data for Portland. http://esri-de-1.maps.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=c01afbb3d74845c4af4dd3360300dd5e
... View more
04-03-2017
08:35 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1179
|
POST
|
Hi russellroberts Thanks so much for the guidance and such a quick response. Where I was going wrong was in the creating of the tile cache. I was using the AGOL scheme which is WGS, therefore when I uploaded my packages, they were WGS 84. So now, my process isn't quite flawless yet. Here is what I have done so far: Publishing local base map Generate New Tiling Scheme, choose from predefined scheme, choose AGOL, then change back to 'new' so it retains some defaults, however takes local projection from data source. Create map tile package using new tiling scheme Add item to AGOL and publish Wait for tiles to finish publishing Publishing local elevation Generate New Tiling Scheme, same as abovem however choose LERC as tile format Manage Tile Cache to create cache using the new tiling scheme file Export Tile Cache, as tile package Add item to AGOL and publish Open in scene viewer Its there as the elevation layer however the scene is flat..... So why would the scene be flat? Have i done something wrong? Here is the elevation service URL: http://tiles.arcgis.com/tiles/1xtpOkQPdMncawbh/arcgis/rest/services/Portland_Elevation_Monday/ImageServer Greetings from Zürich Carma
... View more
04-03-2017
07:47 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1179
|
POST
|
Hello I have published some #local buildings using the new #Beta publishing process. Can I now somehow #publish #basemap and elevation data in a local CS to ArcGIS Online? Regards, Carma
... View more
03-30-2017
03:10 AM
|
0
|
7
|
3153
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|