POST
|
Thanks for the response. I ran out of patience and time, so I went for the fme app. If I ever come back to this I will give your technique a try.
... View more
01-29-2021
01:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2048
|
POST
|
I'm working in ArcGIS Pro 2.7, Windows 10 Home. I am running the Data Interoperability analysis tool Workbench. I get an error when adding a reader in the FME Workbench regardless of the file input or the Python Interpreter I choose. The error is as follows: Starting translation... FME 2020.2.0.0 (20201027 - Build 20787 - WIN64) Data Interoperability (node locked-crc) Permanent License. Machine host name is: *** Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 64-bit (Build 19041) Copyright (c) 1994 - 2020, Safe Software Inc. Safe Software Inc. FME initialized 'Esri ArcGIS Python 3.7', but the workspace Python compatibility setting is 'ArcGISDesktop'. Please check the Python compatibility setting in the workspace Workspace requiring ArcGISDesktop is requested to run on an FME Engine configured to use a Esri ArcGIS Python 3.7 interpreter. FME cannot continue given the Python version mismatch A fatal error has occurred. Check the logfile above for details Program Terminating Translation FAILED. Workspace generation failed. Parameter file was C:\*\*\AppData\Local\Temp\ArcGISProTemp1044\FME_1611611330791_9172. I have tried all of the Preferred Python Interpreters, but get the same error message. It seems as though I need to change the "compatibility setting", but I'm not getting anywhere with that in my searches. Any suggestions?
... View more
01-25-2021
10:25 PM
|
2
|
3
|
2124
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan and Xander. I reviewed the point distributions since I did clip out several different areas from the original las tiles (with overlap on each), but the point distributions are exactly the same on each where there is overlap. Which is what I would have expected since I used the same las data and the same geoprocessing methods on all attempts. I looked hard at the possibility that I used different processing methods, as that was my first instinct. And as a check, I reran all of my original work, looking for the outputs to differ. But nope, the results were the same, and the elevation discrepancies were still present. I guess the question for me is: All else being equal, or in this case all data processed in the same manner from the same original set of las data, is there any reason to expect the outcome of the processed lidar data to have variable elevation outputs? My thinking is no, with the possible exception along the margins of the clipped data where the interpolation process would access cells in one of the files not present in the other. Again, thanks for your input.
... View more
11-12-2017
02:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
909
|
POST
|
I'm working with a lidar dataset (.las file). I created a DEM of the data by first extracting a portion of lidar file using Extract LAS, and selecting an extraction boundary (polygon shapefile), then using LAS Dataset to Raster. I then created a contour map from the DEM. I later needed to expand the AOI to include a portion of the original clipped lidar data and areas beyond. Since the lidar data that I had originally downloaded was in four large tiles, I had enough coverage to use the same - original - dataset. Going through the same process to create a new DEM as I had done with the original clipped lidar data, I produced a new DEM and contour map. I was able to verify that I had used the same geoprocessing by reviewing the Item Description of the original processed DEM. The problem is and the reason for this post, is that the overlapping portions of the DEM (and subsequent contour models) are not the same, i.e., the elevations are different. For the most part the differences are minor, but locally they are as much as 8 feet different. I could imagine that there could and likely would be differences in the two DEM's at the margins of where the two DEM's intersect, however many of the most significant differences are well within the boundary of the original DEM. I have run and rerun all of the original work described above (with the same anomalous result), and ran another test by processing the entire set of tiled .las files. This last DEM synced (matched elevations) with the second DEM, but was still off when compared to the original DEM I produced. My question is; Why are the two DEM's not showing the exact same elevations?
... View more
11-12-2017
11:09 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1238
|
POST
|
Just closed and reopened the project and was able to delete the polygons. There are a lot of things I like about ArcPro, but there are also a lot of bugs. Reminds me of the early days of ArcGIS 8.x. That was not a pleasant experience either. Hope you are listening ESRI...
... View more
04-16-2017
10:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4145
|
POST
|
I created a simple polygon feature class and added four polygons. When I select a polygon and attempt to delete it I get one of two error messages: 1. Delete Field [FID] is required and cannot be deleted. or 2. Delete Selected Features Delete Selected Features failed. The selection contains no editable features. In the attribute table FID values are shown for each of the 4 features. What is going on here?
... View more
04-16-2017
09:52 AM
|
0
|
6
|
9260
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 01-25-2021 10:25 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-06-2021
11:38 AM
|