IDEA
|
@ScottBall I appreciate your up-front response, and I definitely understand taking another approach. That said, are you able to elaborate on what approaches you are considering, or perhaps how far down the road we may have to wait to see these ideas be available to admins? Beyond just sharing and access, I also use this approach to test editing capability and even for creating screenshots/videos for documentation. As an admin, I can see all/do all, so how things look to me won't match what I want to train my users on. I am currently taking up an extra named user just so that I can log in with the permissions of my target group, make sure they can edit what I want them to (or not edit what I don't want them to), and grab screenshots for documentation. I particularly have to use this workflow with Field Maps frequently.
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
63
|
DOC
|
@JakeSkinner @MelissaJohnson @ashleyf_lcpud Sorry it took me a bit to respond! My issue seemed to be that line 141 of the script excludes fields with "Shape_" in the name. At least in my case, my SDE database does not have an underscore in the Shape field name. This was causing issues with sync and append of the shape fields. Since the script plays nicer with layers from a file geodatabase, I used the existing temp gdb to compare schema with ArcGIS Online. I also had to add a dictionary entry to account for SmallInteger field types. Here is my modified Schema Sync section, picking up at Line 122 of the original script: # Schema Sync
if updateSchema == True:
# Get feature service fields
print("Get feature service fields")
featureServiceFields = {}
for field in fLyr.manager.properties.fields:
if field.type != 'esriFieldTypeOID' and 'Shape_' not in field.name and 'GlobalID' not in field.name:
featureServiceFields[field.name] = field.type
# Get feature class/table fields
print("Get feature class/table fields")
featureClassFields = {}
arcpy.env.workspace = gdb
fc_export = os.path.join(gdb, fcName) ## Added variable for temp fGDB feature class
if hostedTable == True:
for field in arcpy.ListFields(fc_export): ## using fgdb feature class rather than SDE fc
if field.type != 'OID' and field.type != 'Geometry' and 'GlobalID' not in field.name:
featureClassFields[field.name] = field.type
else:
for field in arcpy.ListFields(fc_export): ## using fgdb feature class rather than SDE fc
if field.type != 'OID' and field.type != 'Geometry' and 'Shape_' not in field.name and 'GlobalID' not in field.name:
featureClassFields[field.name] = field.type
minusSchemaDiff = set(featureServiceFields) - set(featureClassFields)
addSchemaDiff = set(featureClassFields) - set(featureServiceFields)
# Delete removed fields
if len(minusSchemaDiff) > 0:
print("Deleting removed fields")
for key in minusSchemaDiff:
print(f"\tDeleting field {key}")
remove_field = {
"name": key,
"type": featureServiceFields[key]
}
update_dict = {"fields": [remove_field]}
fLyr.manager.delete_from_definition(update_dict)
# Create additional fields
fieldTypeDict = {}
fieldTypeDict['Date'] = 'esriFieldTypeDate'
fieldTypeDict['Double'] = 'esriFieldTypeDouble'
fieldTypeDict['Integer'] = 'esriFieldTypeInteger'
fieldTypeDict['SmallInteger'] = 'esriFieldTypeSmallInteger' ## Added dict entry for SmallInteger
fieldTypeDict['String'] = 'esriFieldTypeString'
if len(addSchemaDiff) > 0:
print("Adding additional fields")
for key in addSchemaDiff:
print(f"\tAdding field {key}")
if fieldTypeDict[featureClassFields[key]] == 'esriFieldTypeString':
new_field = {
"name": key,
"type": fieldTypeDict[featureClassFields[key]],
"length": [field.length for field in arcpy.ListFields(fc_export, key)][0] ## using fgdb feature class rather than SDE fc
}
else:
new_field = {
"name": key,
"type": fieldTypeDict[featureClassFields[key]]
}
update_dict = {"fields": [new_field]}
fLyr.manager.add_to_definition(update_dict) Jake, I'd be happy to share a dataset with you, but I believe my issues stemmed from using an SDE layer as the input, so I'm fairly confident that exporting my SDE data to a file gdb would mask the problem. Hope this helps!
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
339
|
DOC
|
@MelissaJohnson I have been testing out Jake's script this week and also had some struggles using SDE data as the source. In my case, everything looked successful in AGOL until I tried to open the table of the updated layer. Then I would get met with a "Data Error." Other odd behavior, but nothing consistent. I had a feeling that my error was related to the updateSchema section (I don't think it should be adding shape fields). So, I changed line 136 and 140 to reference the fields from the temporary exported feature class instead of the original SDE fields. I'm still doing some testing, but I think that may have solved my issues. Hopefully it's a similar issue for you! Let me know if you'd like me to post my modified script.
... View more
01-03-2024
04:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3800
|
POST
|
We went down the support ticket route, but didn't get very far before they claimed it was expected behavior. However, another user got a bug report for the issue. It seems that they fixed the bug in yesterday's ArcGIS Online update, as I am now seeing my line segments approximated as curves like they did before. Hopefully it fixed the issue for you all as well.
... View more
10-27-2023
09:47 AM
|
0
|
1
|
374
|
POST
|
Thanks for this update, Robert! It looks like the ArcGIS Online update that pushed yesterday resolved this issue for us. I hope it solved the issues for you all as well!
... View more
10-27-2023
09:45 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1000
|
POST
|
Just chiming in to echo the confusion here. Layers that have historically appeared fine are showing straight lines where they shouldn't be, and some features aren't drawing on the map all together. We have stumbled across a workaround that involves updating the data from a zipped geodatabase after it is published, but that isn't a good long term solution. Still struggling to understand the root cause.
... View more
10-20-2023
02:14 PM
|
1
|
3
|
404
|
POST
|
We are also seeing this issue show up recently. Layers that have alway shown and approximation of the true curve are now showing as straight segments or frequently missing segments in their entirety. We have temporarily found a workaround by updating the the feature layer from a zipped geodatabase. After updating the straight or missing segments are back to curve approximations, but it requires us to essentially publish every layer twice, so I would not call that a solution.
... View more
10-20-2023
02:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1068
|
POST
|
Hi @AlexKabak, I'm dealing with a similar problem to Chris's here (" | Lead" is appended to all utilstatus types). Except that the behaviour is showing up only in the Field Maps app for the ServiceLine_editing layer. It seems like the source of the issue might be the same, so I'm considering the steps you provided in Map Viewer Classic. However, since we're using ArcGIS Online, I don't really have a test environment to try it in first. Do you have any other suggestions for testing? Further, are there any other ways to edit the "fragile" templates than Map Viewer Classic? Would recreating the editing view pontentially set the templates back to the original state? -Brant
... View more
10-05-2023
03:08 PM
|
0
|
1
|
904
|
IDEA
|
@Jianxia or @TonghuiMing I haven't seen a response from esri on this Idea. I assume this is something that is already in the product plan. Can you confirm?
... View more
10-05-2023
01:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
807
|
POST
|
Hey Josh, I'm surprised that you never got any reponse or support for this post, because I have been thinking of the exact same thing. Did you ever get anywhere with being able to do this? -Brant
... View more
06-23-2023
09:53 AM
|
0
|
1
|
307
|
POST
|
Any on details on the bug (is there a way to search for bug reports by id number)? I found your original thread first with the dictionary workaround, but it sounds like there is no workaround for this bug since the behavior is not repeatable?
... View more
02-16-2023
09:56 AM
|
0
|
1
|
620
|
POST
|
I am dealing with a very similar problem. I've tried searching around to if this enhancement request already exists, but I haven't found much yet. The workaround that @BrianDudek1 suggests is also what I have been doing for many web apps. That said, I feel like we really should expect to have this functionality in the "new" Map Viewer at this point. Locking me into using Map Viewer Classic to edit my popups means that I am losing out on a ton of features and improvments that I love about the new Map Viewer. I was just working with Esri support today and their provided solution requires the new map builder, and there doesn't seem to be any way to make it work in Classic. So, unfortunately, I'm still at a loss for how to address the issue.
... View more
02-14-2023
03:02 PM
|
1
|
0
|
701
|
POST
|
Hi Kelly! Following this bug, as it is affecting several of our public web apps. Your workaround worked for one of my sidebar apps, but the second one is still facing the issue after removing the description and summary from both the app and web map item page. Here are the item pages still facing the issue: Web Map Page Sidebar App Page
... View more
11-10-2022
09:53 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1101
|
POST
|
@Jianxia @TonghuiMing Thank you both for following up! I did test it in the new Map Viewer, and the behavior is as expected (all sketches shown in the output). @TonghuiMing As you stated, it appears the New Map Viewer uses a different mechanism for drawing graphics. Is it possible to use Sketch Layers in ExpBuilder? The map viewer already has the important functionality of adding Text graphics and snapping. -Brant
... View more
06-27-2022
11:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1485
|
POST
|
I am testing out the much needed Print widget in Experience Builder, and I noticed that only some of my graphics from the Draw widget are showing up in my exported maps. The issue seems to be persistent on the Line and Polygon tools, but Rectangle and Circle seem to work occasionally. As shown in the preview: All styles of graphic show in Map View Output from the Print Widget (map only): Only Rectangle and Circle are shown in output. This behavior seems to occur regardless of what layout or format options are used. I'm assuming it may be a bug, but has anyone seen similar behavior? Thanks, Brant
... View more
06-24-2022
01:10 PM
|
0
|
12
|
2032
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-27-2023 09:45 AM | |
1 | 10-20-2023 02:14 PM | |
1 | 02-14-2023 03:02 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Monday
|